10 U.S. Code § 2324 - Allowable costs under defense contracts
Subsection (e)(1)(L) is based on section 2399 of this title as enacted by Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(29)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1293.
Section 1(f)(2) of the bill would transfer the provisions of existing 10 U.S.C. 2399 to a new subparagraph (L) of 10 U.S.C. 2324(e)(1). The existing section 2399 prohibits the use of appropriated funds to r
* * *
Subsec. (k)(4). Pub. L. 103–355, § 2101(a)(11)(C), inserted “or Secretary of the military department concerned” after “head of the agency”, “or Secretary” after “agency head”, and “or military department” before period at end and substituted “in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation” for “under regulations prescribed by such agency head”.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 103–355, § 2101(d), added subsec. (l) and struck out former subsec. (l) which related to periodic evaluation by Comptroller General of implementation of this section by Secretary of Defense.
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 103–355, § 2101(d), struck out subsec. (m) which read as follows: “In this section, the term ‘covered contract’ means a contract for an amount more than $100,000 entered into by the Department of Defense other than a fixed-price contract without cost incentives.”
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–484, § 818(a)(1)(A), redesignated subsec. (a)(1) as entire subsection. Former subsec. (a)(2) redesignated subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–484, § 818(a)(1)(B), redesignated subsec. (a)(2) as subsec. (b)(1), in introductory provisions struck out “by clear and convincing evidence” after “Secretary determines” and substituted “expressly unallowable under a cost principle referred to in subsection (a) that defines the allowability of specific selected costs” for “unallowable under paragraph (1)”, and in subpar. (A), substituted “cost allocated to covered contracts for which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has been submitted” for “costs”. Former subsec. (b) redesignated subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 102–484, § 818(a)(2), redesignated subsec. (b) as subsec. (b)(2), struck out “, in addition to the penalty assessed under subsection (a),” after “against the contractor”, and substituted “the amount of the disallowed cost allocated to covered contracts for which a proposal for settlement of indirect costs has been submitted” for “the amount of such cost”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–484, § 818(a)(5), added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102–484, § 818(a)(3), (4), redesignated subsec. (c) as (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which read as follows: “If any penalty is assessed under subsection (a) or (b) with respect to a proposal for settlement of indirect costs, the Secretary may assess an additional penalty of not more than $10,000 per proposal.”
Subsec. (e)(3), (4). Pub. L. 102–484, § 1352(b), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 102–484, § 1052(26)(A), struck out par. (5) which read as follows: “The regulations shall provide that costs to promote the export of products of the United States defense industry, including costs of exhibiting or demonstrating products, shall be allowable to the extent that such costs—
“(A) are allocable, reasonable, and not otherwise unallowable;
“(B) with respect to the activities of the business segment to which such costs are being allocated, are determined by the Secretary of Defense to be likely to result in future cost advantages to the United States; and
“(C) with respect to a business segment which allocates to Department of Defense contracts $2,500,000 or more of such costs in any fiscal year of such business segment, are not in excess of the amount equal to 110 percent of such costs incurred by such business segment in the previous fiscal year.”
Subsec. (l)(2). Pub. L. 102–484, § 1052(26)(B)(i), substituted “paragraph (3)” for “subsection (e)(2)(C)”.
Subsec. (l)(3). Pub. L. 102–484, § 1052(26)(B)(ii), added par. (3).
1991—Subsec. (e)(2), (3). Pub. L. 102–190 added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
1990—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 101–510 struck out “(A)” before “The Secretary” and struck out subpars. (B) and (C) which read as follows:
“(B) The Secretary shall submit to the committees named in subparagraph (C) any proposed regulations that would make substantive changes to regulations prescribed under the second sentence of subparagraph (A) before the publication of such proposed regulations in accordance with section 22 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 418b).
“(C) The committees named in this subparagraph are—
“(i) the Committees on Armed Services and on Government Operations of the House of Representatives; and
“(ii) the Committees on Armed Services and on Governmental Affairs of the Senate.”
1989—Subsec. (e)(1)(N), (O). Pub. L. 101–189, § 311(a)(1), added subpar. (N) and redesignated former subpar. (N) as (O).
Subsec. (k)(5)(B)(i). Pub. L. 101–189, § 853(b)(3), substituted “the Federal Acquisition Regulation” for “the single Government-wide procurement regulation issued pursuant to section 4(4)(A) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(4)(A))”.
Subsec. (k)(6). Pub. L. 101–189, § 853(a)(1)(A), designated par. (2) of subsec. (l), set out first, as subsec. (k)(6) and substituted “In this subsection:” for “In subsection (k):” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 101–189, § 853(a)(1)(A), (C), restored the text of subsec. (k) as in effect prior to being struck out by Pub. L. 100–700, § 8(b)(2) (see 1988 Amendment note below), designated such text as subsec. (l), and struck out former subsec. (l)(1), set out first, which defined “covered contract”. Former subsec. (l)(2), set out first, was redesignated subsec. (k)(6). Former subsec. (l), set out second, was redesignated (m).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 101–189, § 853(a)(1)(B), redesignated subsec. (l), set out second, as (m).
1988—Subsec. (e)(1)(L). Pub. L. 100–370, § 1(f)(2)(A), added subpar. (L).
Subsec. (e)(1)(M). Pub. L. 100–456, § 322(a), added subpar. (M).
* * *