10 U.S. Code § 2324 - Allowable costs under defense contracts
Subsection (e)(1)(L) is based on section 2399 of this title as enacted by Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(29)(A), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1293.
Section 1(f)(2) of the bill would transfer the provisions of existing 10 U.S.C. 2399 to a new subparagraph (L) of 10 U.S.C. 2324(e)(1). The existing section 2399 prohibits the use of appropriated funds to r
* * *
See Effective Date of 2013 Amendment notes below.
Subsec. (k)(1). Pub. L. 112–239, § 827(g)(1), substituted “commenced by the United States, by a State, or by a contractor employee submitting a complaint under section 2409 of this title” for “commenced by the United States or a State”.
Subsec. (k)(2)(C). Pub. L. 112–239, § 827(g)(2), substituted “the imposition of a monetary penalty or an order to take corrective action under section 2409 of this title” for “the imposition of a monetary penalty”.
2011—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(b)(19)(A), substituted “section 7103 of title 41” for “section 6 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 (41 U.S.C. 605)”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(b)(19)(B), substituted “section 7104(a) of title 41” for “section 7 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 606)”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(P). Pub. L. 112–81, § 803(a), substituted “any contractor employee” for “senior executives of contractors” and inserted“, except that the Secretary of Defense may establish one or more narrowly targeted exceptions for scientists and engineers upon a determination that such exceptions are needed to ensure that the Department of Defense has continued access to needed skills and capabilities” before period at end.
Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(b)(19)(C), substituted “section 1127 of title 41” for “section 39 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 435)”.
Subsec. (e)(2)(C). Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(b)(19)(D), substituted “(as added by section 7002(2) of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988)” for “(41 U.S.C. 10b–1)”.
Subsec. (l)(5). Pub. L. 112–81, § 803(b), struck out par. (5) which read as follows: “The term ‘senior executives’, with respect to a contractor, means the five most highly compensated employees in management positions at each home office and each segment of the contractor.”
* * *
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 101–189, § 853(a)(1)(B), redesignated subsec. (l), set out second, as (m).
1988—Subsec. (e)(1)(L). Pub. L. 100–370, § 1(f)(2)(A), added subpar. (L).
Subsec. (e)(1)(M). Pub. L. 100–456, § 322(a), added subpar. (M).
Subsec. (e)(1)(N). Pub. L. 100–700, § 8(b)(1)(A), which directed amendment of subsec. (e) by striking out subpar. (N) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subpar. (N), was executed to subsec. (e)(1)(N) of this section as the probable intent of Congress. Former subpar. (N) read as follows: “Except as provided in paragraph (2), costs incurred in connection with any civil, criminal, or administrative action brought by the United States that results in a determination that a contractor has violated or failed to comply with any Federal law or regulation if the action results in any of the following:
“(i) In the case of a criminal action, a conviction (including a conviction pursuant to a plea of nolo contendere).
“(ii) In the case of a civil or administrative action, (I) a determination by the Secretary of Defense that the violation or failure to comply was knowing or willful, and (II) the imposition of a monetary penalty.
“(iii) A final decision by an appropriate official of the Department of Defense to debar or suspend the contractor or to rescind, void, or terminate a contract awarded to such contractor if such decision is based on a determination by the Secretary of Defense that the violation or failure to comply was knowing or willful.”
Pub. L. 100–456, § 832(a)(1), added subpar. (N).
Subsec. (e)(2), (3). Pub. L. 100–700, § 8(b)(1)(B), (C), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “If a civil, criminal, or administrative action referred to in paragraph (1)(N) is resolved by consent or compromise pursuant to an agreement entered into by a contractor and the United States, the contractor’s costs that are otherwise not allowable under paragraph (1)(N) may be allowed to the extent provided in such agreement.”
Pub. L. 100–456, § 832(a)(2), (3), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
Subsec. (f)(5). Pub. L. 100–463, § 8105(a), and Pub. L. 100–456, § 826(a), amended section identically, temporarily adding par. (5). Pub. L. 100–526 provided that Pub. L. 100–463, § 8105, and amendment made by that section shall cease to be effective. See Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendment note below.
* * *