Prior Provisions
A prior section 2330, added Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, § 801(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2007; amended Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, § 1484(h)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1717; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VIII, § 802(d), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1414, related to integrated financing policy, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–484, div. D, title XLII, § 4271(a)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2695.
* * *
With regard to requirements for the acquisition of services not covered by subsection (b), the Secretary shall ensure that the secretaries of the military departments and the heads of the Defense Agencies implement and bear chief responsibility for carrying out, within the military department or Defense Agency concerned, the process established pursuant to subsection (a) for such military department or Defense Agency.
“(d) Implementation Plans Required.—The Secretary shall ensure that an implementation plan is developed for each process established pursuant to subsection (a) that addresses, at a minimum, the following:
“(1)
The organization of such process.
“(2)
The level of command responsibility required for identifying, assessing, reviewing, and validating requirements for the acquisition of services in accordance with the requirements of this section and the categories established under
section 2330(a)(1)(C) of title 10, United States Code.
“(3)
The composition of positions necessary to operate such process.
“(4)
The training required for personnel engaged in such process.
“(5)
The relationship between doctrine and such process.
“(6)
Methods of obtaining input on joint requirements for the acquisition of services.
“(7)
Procedures for coordinating with the acquisition process.
“(8)
Considerations relating to opportunities for strategic sourcing.
“(9)
Considerations relating to total force management policies and procedures established under
section 129a of title 10, United States Code.
“(e) Matters Required in Implementation Plan.—
Each plan required under subsection (d) shall provide for initial implementation of a process for identifying, assessing, reviewing, and validating requirements for the acquisition of services not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011] and shall provide for full implementation of such process at the earliest date practicable.
“(f) Consistency With Joint Guidance.—
Whenever, at any time, guidance is issued by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff relating to requirements for the acquisition of services in support of combatant commands and military operations, each process established pursuant to subsection (a) shall be revised in accordance with such joint guidance.
“(g) Definition.—
The term ‘requirements for the acquisition of services’ means objectives to be achieved through acquisitions primarily involving the procurement of services.
“(h) Review of Supporting Requirements To Identify Savings.—
The secretaries of the military departments and the heads of the Defense Agencies shall review and validate each requirement described in subsection (c) with an anticipated cost in excess of $10,000,000 with the objective of identifying unneeded or low priority requirements that can be reduced or eliminated, with the savings transferred to higher priority objectives. Savings identified and transferred to higher priority objectives through review and revalidation under this subsection shall count toward the savings objectives established in the June 4, 2010, guidance of the Secretary of Defense on improved operational efficiencies and the annual reduction in funding for service support contractors required by the August 16, 2010, guidance
* * *