10 U.S. Code § 2391 - Military base reuse studies and community planning assistance
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, referred to in subsec. (a), is Pub. L. 91–190, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 55 (§ 4321 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4321 of Title 42 and Tables.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 118–31, § 2801(2), struck out par. (5) which read as follows: “The authority under this subsection shall expire on September 30, 2028.”
2022—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii) to (iv). Pub. L. 117–263, § 2862(1), added cl. (ii) and redesignated former cls. (ii) and (iii) as (iii) and (iv), respectively.
Subsec. (d)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 117–263, § 2863, added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (3) and (4) as (4) and (5), respectively.
Subsec. (e)(4)(A)(i). Pub. L. 117–263, § 2864, inserted “or on property under the jurisdiction of a Secretary of a military department that is subject to a real estate agreement (including a lease or easement)” after “installation”.
Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 117–263, § 2862(2), added par. (6).
2021—Subsec. (b)(5)(D). Pub. L. 117–81, § 313(1), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, § 2882(a), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), struck out “, if the Secretary determines that such assistance will enhance the military value, resilience, or military family quality of life at such military installation” after “supportive of a military installation”, and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 116–283, § 2882(b), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “The Secretary shall establish criteria for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under paragraph (1). The criteria shall include a requirement that the State or local government agree to contribute not less than 30 percent of the funding for the community infrastructure project, unless the community infrastructure project is located in a rural area, or for reasons related to national security, in which case the Secretary may waive the requirement for a State or local government contribution.”
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 116–283, § 2882(c), substituted “on September 30, 2028” for “upon the expiration of the 10-year period which begins on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019”.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 117–81, § 313(2), substituted “paragraphs (1)(D) and (E) and (5)(D) of subsection (b) and subsection (d)” for “subsection (b)(1)(D)”.
Subsec. (e)(4)(C). Pub. L. 116–283, § 2882(d), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 116–283, § 2882(e), substituted “100,000 inhabitants” for “50,000 inhabitants”.
2019—Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 116–92 amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The term ‘community infrastructure’ means any transportation project; school, hospital, police, fire, emergency response, or other community support facility; or water, waste-water, telecommunications, electric, gas, or other utility infrastructure project that is located off of a military installation and owned by a State or local government.”
2018—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 2805(f), substituted “, (E) by threats to military installation resilience, or (F) by the closure” for “, or (E) by the closure”, “(A), (B), (C), or (F)” for “(A), (B), (C), or (E)”, and “action described in clause (D) or (E), if the Secretary determines that either the encroachment of the civilian community or threats to military installation resilience” for “action described in clause (D), if the Secretary determines that the encroachment of the civilian community”.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 115–232, § 2861(1), (2), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (e)(4), (5). Pub. L. 115–232, § 2861(3), added pars. (4) and (5).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 115–232, § 2861(1), redesignated subsec. (e) as (f).
2013—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 112–239 substituted “section 2687” for “section 2687(e)”.
* * *