10 U.S. Code § 2925 - Annual report on energy performance, resilience, and readiness of Department of Defense
The Energy Policy Act of 2005, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(A), is Pub. L. 109–58, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 594, which enacted chapter 149 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacted, amended, and repealed numerous other sections and notes in the Code. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 15801 of Title 42 and Tables.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(11). Pub. L. 114–92, § 313(5) added par. (11). Former par. (11) redesignated (9).
Subsec. (a)(12). Pub. L. 114–92, § 313(2), redesignated par. (12) as (10).
2014—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 113–291 substituted “Energy, Installations, and Environment” for “Operational Energy Plans and Programs”.
2013—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1076(d)(6)(A), substituted “section 553” for “section 533”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1076(c)(3)(A), (d)(6)(B), substituted “Assistant Secretary of Defense for” for “Director of” and “section 138c” for “section 139b”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(G). Pub. L. 112–239, § 1076(c)(3)(B), substituted “Assistant Secretary” for “Director” in two places.
2011—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–81, § 2826, in introductory provisions, substituted “Not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees an installation energy report detailing the fulfillment during that fiscal year of the energy performance goals for the Department of Defense under section 2911 of this title. Each report shall contain the following:” for “As part of the annual submission of the energy performance goals for the Department of Defense under section 2911 of this title, the Secretary of Defense shall submit a report containing the following:”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 112–81, § 2822(d)(1), inserted “whether the project incorporates energy security into its design,” after “through the duration of each such mechanism,”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 112–81, § 2824(b)(2), added par. (4). Former par. (4) redesignated (5).
Pub. L. 111–383, § 2832(c)(1), substituted “energy performance master plan” for “energy performance plan”.
Subsec. (a)(5) to (9). Pub. L. 112–81, § 2824(b)(1), redesignated pars. (4) to (8) as (5) to (9), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 112–81, § 2824(b)(1), redesignated par. (9) as (10). Former par. (10) redesignated (11).
Pub. L. 112–81, § 2822(d)(3), added par. (10). Former par. (10) redesignated (11).
Subsec. (a)(11). Pub. L. 112–81, § 2824(b)(1), redesignated par. (10) as (11). Former par. (11) redesignated (12).
Pub. L. 112–81, § 2822(d)(2), redesignated par. (10) as (11).
Subsec. (a)(12). Pub. L. 112–81, § 2824(b)(1), redesignated par. (11) as (12).
Subsec. (b)(2)(E). Pub. L. 112–81, § 314(b)(2), added subpar. (E). Former subpar. (E) redesignated (F).
Subsec. (b)(2)(F). Pub. L. 112–81, § 342(2), added subpar. (F). Former subpar. (F) redesignated (G).
Pub. L. 112–81, § 314(b)(1), redesignated subpar. (E) as (F).
Subsec. (b)(2)(G). Pub. L. 112–81, § 342(1), redesignated subpar. (F) as (G).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 112–81, § 2821(b)(4), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: “In this subsection, the term ‘operational energy’ means the energy required for training, moving, and sustaining military forces and weapons platforms for military operations. The term includes energy used by tactical power systems and generators and weapons platforms.”
* * *