10 U.S. Code § 2925 - Annual report on energy performance, resilience, and readiness of Department of Defense
The Energy Policy Act of 2005, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(A), is Pub. L. 109–58, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 594, which enacted chapter 149 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacted, amended, and repealed numerous other sections and notes in the Code. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 15801 of Title 42 and Tables.
The Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(A), is Pub. L. 110–140, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1492, which enacted chapter 152 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacted and amended numerous other sections and notes in the Code. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 17001 of Title 42 and Tables.
2022—Pub. L. 117–263, § 314(b)(1)(A), substituted “Annual report on energy performance, resilience, and readiness of Department of Defense” for “Annual Department of Defense energy management reports” in section catchline.
Pub. L. 117–263, § 314(b)(1)(B), added subsecs. (a) to (d) and struck out former subsecs. (a) and (b) which related to annual report related to installations energy management, energy resilience, and mission assurance and readiness and annual report related to operational energy, respectively.
2021—Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 116–283, § 336(a)(2), added par. (7). Former par. (7) redesignated (8), then (10).
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 117–81, § 311(i)(1)(B), added par. (8). Former par. (8) redesignated (10).
Pub. L. 116–283, § 336(a)(1), redesignated par. (7) as (8), which was subsequently redesignated (10).
Subsec. (a)(9), (10). Pub. L. 117–81 added par. (9) and redesignated par. (8) as (10).
2019—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–92, § 319(a)(1), (2), inserted “and Readiness” after “Mission Assurance” in heading and “The Secretary shall ensure that mission operators of critical facilities provide to personnel of military installations any information necessary for the completion of such report.” after “by the Secretary.” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 116–92, § 320(a)(2)(B), substituted “degrading energy resilience at military installations (excluding planned outages for maintenance reasons), whether caused by on- or off-installation disruptions, including the total number of outages and their locations, the duration of each outage, the financial effect of each outage, whether or not the mission was affected, the downtimes (in minutes or hours) the mission can afford based on mission requirements and risk tolerances, the responsible authority managing the utility, and measures taken to mitigate the outage by the responsible authority.” for “impacting energy resilience at military installations (excluding planned outages for maintenance reasons), whether caused by on- or off-installation disruptions, including the total number and location of outage, the duration of the outage, the financial impact of the outage, whether or not the mission was impacted, the downtimes (in minutes or hours) these missions can afford based on their mission requirements and risk tolerances, the responsible authority managing the utility, and measure taken to mitigate the outage by the responsible authority.”
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 116–92, § 319(a)(3), substituted “electric and thermal loads” for “megawatts” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 116–92, § 319(a)(4), substituted “electric and thermal loads” for “megawatts”.
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–232, § 312(c)(1), inserted “, including progress on energy resilience at military installations according to metrics developed by the Secretary” after “under section 2911 of this title” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115–232, § 312(c)(2), substituted “the downtimes (in minutes or hours) these missions can afford based on their mission requirements and risk tolerances” for “the mission requirements associated with disruption tolerances based on risk to mission”.
* * *