10 U.S. Code § 2925 - Annual report on energy performance, resilience, and readiness of Department of Defense
The Energy Policy Act of 2005, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(A), is Pub. L. 109–58, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 594, which enacted chapter 149 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacted, amended, and repealed numerous other sections and notes in the Code. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 15801 of Title 42 and Tables.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115–232, § 312(c)(2), substituted “the downtimes (in minutes or hours) these missions can afford based on their mission requirements and risk tolerances” for “the mission requirements associated with disruption tolerances based on risk to mission”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–232, § 312(c)(3), inserted “(including critical energy loads in megawatts and the associated downtime tolerances for critical energy loads)” after “energy requirements and critical energy requirements” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(5) to (7). Pub. L. 115–232, § 312(c)(4), (5), added pars. (5) and (6) and redesignated former par. (5) as (7).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 314(b)(1), substituted “section 2926(d)” for “section 2926(b)”.
2017—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–91, § 2831(c)(7)(A), substituted “Energy Resilience” for “Resiliency” in heading.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, § 2836(1), inserted “, including progress on energy resilience at military installations according to metrics developed by the Secretary” before period at end.
Pub. L. 115–91, § 2831(c)(7)(B), substituted “2911(g)” for “2911(e)”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115–91, § 2836(2), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “Details of all commercial utility outages caused by threats and those caused by hazards at military installations that last eight hours or longer, whether or not the outage was mitigated by backup power, including non-commercial utility outages and Department of Defense-owned infrastructure, including the total number and location of outages, the financial impact of the outages, and measure taken to mitigate outages in the future at the affected locations and across the Department of Defense.”
Subsec. (a)(4), (5). Pub. L. 115–91, § 2836(3), (4), added par. (4) and redesignated former par. (4) as (5).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, § 1081(a)(48), substituted “section 2926(b)” for “section 138c”.
2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328, § 311(1), inserted “, Resiliency, and Mission Assurance” after “Annual Report Related to Installations Energy Management” in heading.
Subsec. (a)(2) to (11). Pub. L. 114–328, § 311(2)–(4), added par. (2), redesignated pars. (9) and (11) as pars. (3) and (4), respectively, and struck out former pars. (2) to (8) and (10), which required various tables and descriptions in reports.
* * *