Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 391 - Reporting on cyber incidents with respect to networks and information systems of operationally critical contractors and certain other contractors
prev | next
(a) Designation of Department Component to Receive Reports.—
The Secretary of Defense shall designate a component of the Department of Defense to receive reports of cyber incidents from contractors in accordance with this section and section 393 of this title or from other governmental entities.
(b) Procedures for Reporting Cyber Incidents.—
The Secretary of Defense shall establish procedures that require an operationally critical contractor to report in a timely manner to component designated under subsection (a) each time a cyber incident occurs with respect to a network or information system of such operationally critical contractor.
(c) Procedure Requirements.—
(1) Designation and notification.—The procedures established pursuant to subsection (a) shall include a process for—
(B)
notifying a contractor that it has been designated as an operationally critical contractor.
(2) Rapid reporting.—The procedures established pursuant to subsection (a) shall require each operationally critical contractor to rapidly report to the component of the Department designated pursuant to subsection (d)(2)(A) on each cyber incident with respect to any network or information systems of such contractor. Each such report shall include the following:
(A)
An assessment by the contractor of the effect of the cyber incident on the ability of the contractor to meet the contractual requirements of the Department.
(B)
The technique or method used in such cyber incident.
(C)
A sample of any malicious software, if discovered and isolated by the contractor, involved in such cyber incident.
(D)
A summary of information compromised by such cyber incident.
(3) Department assistance and access to equipment and information by department personnel.—The procedures established pursuant to subsection (a) shall—
(A)
include mechanisms for Department personnel to, if requested, assist operationally critical contractors in detecting and mitigating penetrations; and
(B)
provide that an operationally critical contractor is only required to provide access to equipment or information as described in subparagraph (A) to determine whether information created by or for the Department in connection with any Department program was successfully exfiltrated from a network or information system of such contractor and, if so, what information was exfiltrated.
(4) Protection of trade secrets and other information.—
The procedures established pursuant to subsection (a) shall provide for the reasonable protection of trade secrets, commercial or financial information, and information that can be used to identify a specific person.
(5) Dissemination of information.—The procedures established pursuant to subsection (a) shall limit the dissemination of information obtained or derived through the procedures to entities—
(A)
with missions that may be affected by such information;
(B)
* * *
“The Secretary shall establish the procedures required by subsection (b) of section 391 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a) of this section, not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014].”
Assessment of Department Policies
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XVI, § 1632(c), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3640, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of the Act [Dec. 19, 2014], the Secretary of Defense shall complete an assessment of—
“(A)
requirements that were in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act for contractors to share information with Department components regarding cyber incidents (as defined in subsection (d) [now (e)] of such section 391 [10 U.S.C. 391(e)]) with respect to networks or information systems of contractors; and
“(B)
Department policies and systems for sharing information on cyber incidents with respect to networks or information systems of Department contractors.
“(2) Actions following assessment.—Upon completion of the assessment required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
“(A)
designate a Department component under subsection (a) of such section 391; and
“(B)
issue or revise guidance applicable to Department components that ensures the rapid sharing by the component designated pursuant to such section 391 or section 941 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 [Pub. L. 112–239] (10 U.S.C. 2224 note) of information relating to cyber incidents with respect to networks or information systems of contractors with other appropriate Department components.”