10 U.S. Code § 482 - Readiness reports
Section 732(b)(1) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019, referred to subsec. (b)(11), is section 732(b)(1) of Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VII, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1817, which is not classified to the Code.
* * *
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–92, § 361(b)(2), in heading substituted “Reports and Briefings” for “Quarterly Reports Required” and in text designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “the second and fourth quarter of each calendar year” for “each calendar-year quarter”, substituted “The Secretary of Defense shall submit each such report in writing and shall also submit a copy of each such report to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.” for “The reports for the first and third quarters of a calendar year shall contain the information required by subsections (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g). The reports for the second and fourth quarters of a calendar year shall contain the information required by subsection (j).”, and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–92, § 361(b)(3), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which related to specific descriptions of readiness problems in second and fourth quarter reports.
Subsecs. (d) to (j). Pub. L. 116–92, § 361(b)(4)–(6), added subsec. (d), redesignated subsec. (i) as (e), and struck out former subsecs. (d) to (h) and (j) which related to combatant command assessments, risk assessment of dependence on contractor support, military readiness of combat support and related agencies, major exercise assessments, information collected pursuant to section 117(c)(7) of this title, and mitigation plans to address readiness shortfalls and operational deficiencies, respectively.
2018—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, § 332(1), inserted “in the ground, sea, air, space, and cyber forces, and in such other such areas as determined by the Secretary of Defense,” after “deficiency”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–232, § 332(2)(A), struck out “Assigned Mission” after “Command” in heading.
Subsec. (d)(2), (3). Pub. L. 115–232, § 332(2)(B)–(D), added par. (2), redesignated former par. (2) as (3), and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: “The assessment included in the report under paragraph (1) by the Commander of the United States Strategic Command shall include a separate assessment prepared by the Commander of United States Cyber Command relating to the readiness of United States Cyber Command and the readiness of the cyber force of each of the military departments.”
2017—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–91, § 331(a)(1), substituted “The reports for the first and third quarters of a calendar year” for “Each report” and inserted at end “The reports for the second and fourth quarters of a calendar year shall contain the information required by subsection (j).”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–91, § 331(a)(2)(A), (B), in heading, struck out “and Remedial Actions” after “Problems” and in introductory provisions, substituted “A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year” for “Each report”.
Subsec. (b)(2), (3). Pub. L. 115–91, § 331(a)(2)(C)–(E), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “planned remedial actions; and”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, § 331(a)(3), substituted “A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year” for “Each report”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–91, § 331(a)(4), substituted “A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year” for “Each report”.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, § 331(a)(5), substituted “A report for the second or fourth quarter of a calendar year” for “Each report” in introductory provisions.
* * *
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 115–91, § 331(a)(7), added subsec. (j).
2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328, § 331(a), (b)(1), substituted “Not later than 30 days after the end of each calendar-year quarter” for “Not later than 45 days after the end of each calendar-year quarter” and “subsections (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g)” for “subsections (b), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i)”.
Subsecs. (d) to (j). Pub. L. 114–328, § 331(b)(2), (3), (c), added subsec. (h), redesignated subsecs. (f) to (j) as (d) to (g) and (i), respectively, and struck out former subsecs. (d) and (e), which related to prepositioned stocks and readiness of National Guard to perform civil support missions, respectively.
2014—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(1), substituted “the military readiness of the active and reserve components.” for “military readiness.” and “subsections (b), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i).” for “subsections (b), (d), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), and (k), and the reports for the second and fourth quarters of a calendar year shall also contain the information required by subsection (e).”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(2), (3), added subsec. (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which related to comprehensive readiness indicators for active components.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(2), (4), redesignated subsec. (g) as (e) and struck out former subsec. (e) which related to logistics indicators.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(5), substituted “National Response Framework” for “National Response Plan”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(2), (4), redesignated subsec. (h) as (f) and struck out former subsec. (f) which related to unit readiness indicators.
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(6), added par. (3).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(4), redesignated subsec. (i) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(7), inserted “and Related” after “Support” in heading and substituted “combat support and related agencies” for “combat support agencies” in introductory provisions of par. (1) and for “combat support agency” in introductory provisions of par. (2).
Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(4), redesignated subsec. (j) as (h). Former subsec. (h) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(8), added subsec. (i). Former subsec. (i) redesignated (g).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(4), redesignated subsec. (l) as (j). Former subsec. (j) redesignated (h).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(2), struck out subsec. (k) which related to major exercise assessments.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 113–291, § 321(4), redesignated subsec. (l) as (j).
* * *