10 U.S. Code § 618 - Action on reports of selection boards
2011—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 111–383, § 522(c)(1), substituted “are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers” for “are serving, or have served, in joint duty assignments”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 111–383, § 522(c)(2), substituted “of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers” for “in joint duty assignments of officers who are serving, or have served, in such assignments” in subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 111–383, § 522(c)(3), substituted “who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers” for “in joint duty assignments” in introductory provisions.
2006—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–364, § 513(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (2), the name” for “The name”, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–364, § 547(a)(2), struck out subsec. (f) which read as follows: “Except as authorized or required by this section, proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board.”
2000—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106–398 amended subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (e) read as follows: “Upon approval by the President of the report of a selection board, the names of the officers recommended for promotion by the selection board (other than any name removed by the President) may be disseminated to the armed force concerned. If such names have not been sooner disseminated, such names (other than the name of any officer whose promotion the Senate failed to confirm) shall be promptly disseminated to the armed force concerned upon confirmation by the Senate.”
1992—Subsec. (a)(1), (2). Pub. L. 102–484, § 1052(8), substituted “section 615(b)” for “section 615(a)”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A), (4). Pub. L. 102–484, § 1052(9), substituted “section 615(c)” for “section 615(b)”.
1991—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 102–190 added subsec. (g).
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–456, § 501(d)(1), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “If, after reviewing the report of a selection board submitted to him under section 617(a) of this title, the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that the board has acted contrary to law or regulation, the Secretary shall return the report to the board for further proceedings. Upon receipt of a report returned by the Secretary concerned under this subsection, the selection board (or a subsequent selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title for the same grade and competitive category) shall conduct such proceedings as may be necessary in order to revise the report and shall resubmit the report, as revised, to the Secretary in accordance with section 617 of this title.”
* * *