10 U.S. Code § 628 - Special selection boards
2015—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–92 struck out “or the name of a person that should have been placed on an all-fully-qualified-officers list under section 624(a)(3) of this title was not so placed,” after “not so considered,”.
* * *
1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(a)(1), inserted subsec. heading, added par. (1), and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “In the case of an officer who is eligible for promotion who the Secretary of the military department concerned determines was not considered for selection for promotion by a selection board because of administrative error, the Secretary concerned, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, shall convene a special selection board under this subsection (composed in accordance with section 612 of this title or, in the case of a warrant officer, composed in accordance with section 573 of this title and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned) to determine whether such officer should be recommended for promotion.”
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(a)(2), substituted “the person whose name was referred to it for consideration as that record” for “the officer as his record”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(a)(3), substituted “a person whose name was referred to it for consideration for selection for appointment to a grade other than a general officer or flag officer grade, the person” for “an officer in a grade below the grade of colonel or, in the case of an officer of the Navy, captain whose name was referred to it for consideration, the officer”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(b)(1), inserted subsec. heading, added par. (1), and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “In the case of an officer who is eligible for promotion who was considered for selection for promotion by a selection board but was not selected, the Secretary of the military department concerned, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, may convene a special selection board under this subsection (composed in accordance with section 612 of this title or, in the case of a warrant officer, composed in accordance with section 573 of this title and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned) to determine whether such officer should be recommended for promotion if the Secretary concerned determines that—
“(A) the action of the board which considered the officer was contrary to law or involved material error of fact or material administrative error; or
“(B) the board did not have before it for its consideration material information.”
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(b)(2), substituted “the person whose name was referred to it for consideration as that record” for “the officer as his record”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(b)(3)(A), substituted “a person” for “an officer” and “the person” for “the officer”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(c)(1)(A), inserted heading.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(c)(1)(B), substituted “person” for “officer” in two places.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(c)(1)(C), inserted at end “However, in the case of a board convened under this section to consider a warrant officer or former warrant officer, the provisions of sections 576(d) and 576(f) of this title (rather than the provisions of section 617(b) and 618 of this title) apply to the report and proceedings of the board in the same manner as they apply to the report and proceedings of a selection board convened under section 573 of this title.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(c)(2)(A), inserted heading.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 105–261, § 501(c)(2)(B)–(E), substituted “a person” for “an officer”, “that person” for “such officer”, and “that grade in” for “the next higher grade in” and inserted at end “However, in the case of a board convened under this section to consider a warrant officer or former warrant officer, if the report of that board, as approved by the Secretary concerned, recommends that warrant officer or former warrant officer for promotion to the next higher grade, that person shall, as soon as practicable, be appointed to the next higher grade in accordance with provisions of section 578(c) of this title (rather than subsections (b), (c), and (d) of section 624 of this title).”
* * *