Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 628 - Special selection boards
(a) Persons Not Considered by Promotion Boards Due to Administrative Error.—
(1)
If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that because of administrative error a person who should have been considered for selection for promotion from in or above the promotion zone by a promotion board was not so considered, the Secretary shall convene a special selection board under this subsection to determine whether that person (whether or not then on active duty) should be recommended for promotion.
* * *
shall be composed in accordance with section 612 of this title or, in the case of board to consider a warrant officer or former warrant officer, in accordance with section 573 of this title and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; and
(3)
shall be subject to the provisions of section 613 of this title.
(g) Judicial Review.—
(1)
(A) A court of the United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1) not to convene a special selection board in the case of any person. In any such case, the court may set aside the Secretary’s determination only if the court finds the determination to be—
(i)
arbitrary or capricious;
(ii)
not based on substantial evidence;
(iii)
a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or
(iv)
otherwise contrary to law.
(B)
If a court sets aside a determination by the Secretary of a military department not to convene a special selection board under this section, it shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration by such a board.
(2) A court of the United States may review the action of a special selection board convened under this section or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of such a board. In any such case, a court may set aside the action only if the court finds that the action was—
(A)
arbitrary or capricious;
(B)
not based on substantial evidence;
(C)
a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or
(D)
otherwise contrary to law.
(3)
(A)
If, six months after receiving a complete application for consideration by a special selection board under this section in any case, the Secretary concerned has not convened such a board and has not denied consideration by such a board in that case, the Secretary shall be deemed for the purposes of this subsection to have denied the consideration of the case by such a board.
(B)
* * *
Under regulations prescribed under subsection (j), the Secretary of a military department may waive the applicability of subparagraph (A) or (B) in a case if the Secretary determines that a longer period for consideration of the case is warranted. Such a waiver may be for an additional period of not more than six months. The Secretary concerned may not delegate authority to make a determination under this subparagraph.
(h) Limitations of Other Jurisdiction.—No official or court of the United States may, with respect to a claim based to any extent on the failure of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board
(1)
consider the claim unless the person has first been referred by the Secretary concerned to a special selection board convened under this section and acted upon by that board and the report of the board has been approved by the President; or
(2)
except as provided in subsection (g), grant any relief on the claim unless the person has been selected for promotion by a special selection board convened under this section to consider the person for recommendation for promotion and the report of the board has been approved by the President.
(i) Existing Jurisdiction.—Nothing in this section limits—
(1)
the jurisdiction of any court of the United States under any provision of law to determine the validity of any law, regulation, or policy relating to selection boards; or
(2)
the authority of the Secretary of a military department to correct a military record under section 1552 of this title.
(j) Regulations.—
(1)
The Secretary of each military department shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Regulations under this subsection may not apply to subsection (g), other than to paragraph (3)(C) of that subsection.
* * *