Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 628 - Special selection boards
(a) Persons Not Considered by Promotion Boards Due to Administrative Error.—
(1)
If the Secretary of the military department concerned determines that because of administrative error a person who should have been considered for selection for promotion from in or above the promotion zone by a promotion board was not so considered, the Secretary shall convene a special selection board under this subsection to determine whether that person (whether or not then on active duty) should be recommended for promotion.
* * *
shall be composed in accordance with section 612 of this title or, in the case of board to consider a warrant officer or former warrant officer, in accordance with section 573 of this title and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned; and
(3)
shall be subject to the provisions of section 613 of this title.
(g) Judicial Review.—
(1)
(A) A court of the United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1) not to convene a special selection board in the case of any person. In any such case, the court may set aside the Secretary’s determination only if the court finds the determination to be—
(i)
arbitrary or capricious;
(ii)
not based on substantial evidence;
(iii)
a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or
(iv)
otherwise contrary to law.
(B)
If a court sets aside a determination by the Secretary of a military department not to convene a special selection board under this section, it shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration by such a board.
(2) A court of the United States may review the action of a special selection board convened under this section or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of such a board. In any such case, a court may set aside the action only if the court finds that the action was—
(A)
arbitrary or capricious;
(B)
not based on substantial evidence;
(C)
* * *
consider the claim unless the person has first been referred by the Secretary concerned to a special selection board convened under this section and acted upon by that board and the report of the board has been approved by the President; or
(2)
except as provided in subsection (g), grant any relief on the claim unless the person has been selected for promotion by a special selection board convened under this section to consider the person for recommendation for promotion and the report of the board has been approved by the President.
(i) Existing Jurisdiction.—Nothing in this section limits—
(1)
the jurisdiction of any court of the United States under any provision of law to determine the validity of any law, regulation, or policy relating to selection boards; or
(2)
the authority of the Secretary of a military department to correct a military record under section 1552 of this title.
(j) Regulations.—
(1)
The Secretary of each military department shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Regulations under this subsection may not apply to subsection (g), other than to paragraph (3)(C) of that subsection.
(2) The Secretary may prescribe in the regulations under paragraph (1) the circumstances under which consideration by a special selection board may be provided for under this section, including the following:
(A)
The circumstances under which consideration of a person’s case by a special selection board is contingent upon application by or for that person.
(B)
Any time limits applicable to the filing of an application for such consideration.
(3)
Regulations prescribed by the Secretary of a military department under this subsection may not take effect until approved by the Secretary of Defense.
(k) Promotion Board Defined.—
* * *