10 U.S. Code § 661 - Management policies for joint qualified officers
2021—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted “Marine Corps, and Space Force” for “and Marine Corps”.
2019—Subsec. (d)(3)(B). Pub. L. 116–92 inserted “or a designee of the Chairman who is an officer of the armed forces in grade O–9 or higher” after “Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff”.
2017—Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(i), (3)(A). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted “664(d)” for “664(f)”.
2008—Pub. L. 110–417 amended section catchline generally, substituting “Management policies for joint qualified officers” for “Management policies for officers who are joint qualified”, and in subsec. (a), substituted “as a joint qualified officer or in such other manner as the Secretary of Defense directs” for “in such manner as the Secretary of Defense directs”.
2006—Pub. L. 109–364, § 516(e)(1), substituted “officers who are joint qualified” for “joint specialty officers” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–364, § 516(a), struck out at end “For purposes of this chapter, officers to be managed by such policies, procedures, and practices are referred to as having, or having been nominated for, the ‘joint specialty’.”
Subsecs. (b) to (d). Pub. L. 109–364, § 516(b), amended subsecs. (b) to (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsecs. (b) to (d) related to numbers and selection of officers with the joint specialty, education and experience requirements, and number of joint duty assignments.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 109–364, § 516(c), substituted “officers to achieve joint qualification and for officers who have been designated as joint qualified” for “officers with the joint specialty” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–364, § 516(d), substituted “619a” for “619(e)(1)”.
2002—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 107–314, § 1062(a)(3), substituted “December 28, 2001,” for “the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002”.
Subsec. (c)(3)(E). Pub. L. 107–314, § 502(c), substituted “paragraph” for “subparagraph”.
2001—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 107–107, in introductory provisions, substituted “Each officer on the active-duty list on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 who has not before that date been nominated for the joint specialty by the Secretary of a military department, and each officer who is placed on the active-duty list after such date, who meets the requirements of subsection (c) shall automatically be considered to have been nominated for the joint specialty. From among those officers considered to be nominated for the joint specialty, the Secretary may select for the joint specialty only officers—” for “The Secretaries of the military departments shall nominate officers for selection for the joint specialty. Nominations shall be made from among officers—”.
1996—Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Pub. L. 104–106, § 501(d)(1), in third sentence, substituted “In the case of officers in grades below brigadier general and rear admiral (lower half), the total number” for “The total number”.
Subsec. (c)(3)(E). Pub. L. 104–106, § 501(d)(2), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–106, § 501(a), substituted “800” for “1,000”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 104–106, § 1503(a)(6)(A), substituted “Each position designated by the Secretary under subparagraph (A)” for “Until January 1, 1994, at least 80 percent of the positions designated by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall be held at all times by officers who have the joint specialty. On and after January 1, 1994, each position so designated”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 104–106, § 1503(a)(6)(B), struck out “the second sentence of” after “the requirement in”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(D). Pub. L. 104–106, § 1503(a)(6)(C), struck out subpar. (D) which read as follows: “During the period beginning on October 1, 1992, and ending on January 1, 1993, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report on the operation, to the date of the report, of the first sentence of subparagraph (B) and on the Secretary’s projection for the use of the waiver authority provided under subparagraph (C), including the Secretary’s estimate of the average annual number of waivers to be provided under subparagraph (C).”
1989—Subsec. (c)(1)(B), (3)(A). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1113, substituted “(as described in section 664(f) of this title (other than in paragraph (2) thereof))” for “(as described in section 664(f)(1) or (f)(3) of this title)”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 101–189, § 1122, added par. (4).
1988—Subsec. (c)(3)(D). Pub. L. 100–456, § 511, inserted “for officers in the same pay grade” after “under this paragraph”, substituted “10 percent” for “5 percent”, and inserted “in that pay grade” after “numbers of officers”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 100–456, § 512(a), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), struck out sentence at end which directed that each position so designated by the Secretary could be held only by an officer who had the joint specialty, and added subpars. (B) to (D).
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 100–456, § 517(a), substituted “25 percent” for “one-third”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–456, § 518, added subsec. (f).
1987—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 100–180, § 1301(a)(1), added par. (3).
* * *