10 U.S. Code § 837 - Art. 37. Command influence
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
837 |
50:612. |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 37), 64 Stat. 120. |
The word “may” is substituted for the word “shall”.
2019—Pub. L. 116–92, § 532(a)(1), substituted “Command influence” for “Unlawfully influencing action of court” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–92, § 532(a)(2), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts. The foregoing provisions of the subsection shall not apply with respect to (1) general instructional or informational courses in military justice if such courses are designed solely for the purpose of instructing members of a command in the substantive and procedural aspects of courts-martial, or (2) to statements and instructions given in open court by the military judge, president of a special court-martial, or counsel.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–92, § 532(a)(3), substituted “advanced in grade” for “advanced, in grade” and “person in a court-martial proceeding” for “accused before a court-martial”.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 116–92, § 532(a)(4), added subsecs. (c) and (d).
1968—Pub. L. 90–632 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted “military judge” for “law officer”, inserted provisions specifically exempting instructional or general informational lectures on military justice and statements and instructions given in open court by the military judge, president of a special court-martial, or counsel from prohibitions of subsec. (a), and added subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, § 532(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1361, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–632 effective first day of tenth month following October 1968, see section 4 of Pub. L. 90–632, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.