Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 856 - Art. 56. Sentencing
(a) Sentence Maximums.—
The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense.
(b) Sentence Minimums for Certain Offenses.—
(1)
Except as provided in subsection (c) of section 853a of this title (article 53a), punishment for any offense specified in paragraph (2) shall include dismissal or dishonorable discharge, as applicable.
(2) The offenses referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
(A)
Rape under subsection (a) of section 920 of this title (article 120).
(B)
Sexual assault under subsection (b) of such section (article).
(C)
Rape of a child under subsection (a) of section 920b of this title (article 120b).
(D)
Sexual assault of a child under subsection (b) of such section (article).
(E)
An attempt to commit an offense specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) that is punishable under section 880 of this title (article 80).
(F)
Conspiracy to commit an offense specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) that is punishable under section 881 of this title (article 81).
(c) Imposition of Sentence.—
(1) In general.—In sentencing an accused under section 853 of this title (article 53), a court-martial shall impose punishment that is sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to promote justice and to maintain good order and discipline in the armed forces, taking into consideration—
(A)
the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the accused;
(B) the impact of the offense on—
(i)
the financial, social, psychological, or medical well-being of any victim of the offense; and
(ii)
the mission, discipline, or efficiency of the command of the accused and any victim of the offense;
(C) the need for the sentence—
(i)
to reflect the seriousness of the offense;
(ii)
to promote respect for the law;
(iii)
to provide just punishment for the offense;
(iv)
to promote adequate deterrence of misconduct;
(v)
to protect others from further crimes by the accused;
(vi)
to rehabilitate the accused; and
(vii)
to provide, in appropriate cases, the opportunity for retraining and return to duty to meet the needs of the service; and
(D)
the sentences available under this chapter.
(2) Sentencing by military judge.—
In announcing the sentence in a general or special court-martial in which the accused is sentenced by a military judge alone under section 853 of this title (article 53), the military judge shall, with respect to each offense of which the accused is found guilty, specify the term of confinement, if any, and the amount of the fine, if any. If the accused is sentenced to confinement for more than one offense, the military judge shall specify whether the terms of confinement are to run consecutively or concurrently.
(3) Sentencing by members.—
In a general or special court-martial in which the accused has elected sentencing by members, the court-martial shall announce a single sentence for all of the offenses of which the accused was found guilty.
* * *