Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 866 - Art. 66. Courts of Criminal Appeals
(a) Courts of Criminal Appeals.—
(1) In general.—
Each Judge Advocate General shall establish a Court of Criminal Appeals which shall be composed of one or more panels, and each such panel shall be composed of not less than three appellate military judges. For the purpose of reviewing court-martial cases, the court 
* * *
the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the accused is provided notice of appellate rights under section 865(c) of this title (article 65(c)); or
(B)
the date set by the Court of Criminal Appeals by rule or order; and
(2)
in the case of an appeal under subparagraph (B) of such subsection, an application for review with the Court is filed not later than the earlier of the dates established under section 869(d)(2)(B) of this title (article 69(d)(2)(B)).
(d) Duties.—
(1) Cases appealed by accused.—
(A) In general.—
In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (b), the Court may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c). The Court may affirm only such findings of guilty as the Court finds correct in law, and in fact in accordance with subparagraph (B). The Court may affirm only the sentence, or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.
(B) Factual sufficiency review.—
(i)
In an appeal of a finding of guilty under subsection (b), the Court may consider whether the finding is correct in fact upon request of the accused if the accused makes a specific showing of a deficiency in proof.
(ii) After an accused has made such a showing, the Court may weigh the evidence and determine controverted questions of fact subject to—
(I)
appropriate deference to the fact that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses and other evidence; and
(II)
appropriate deference to findings of fact entered into the record by the military judge.
(iii)
If, as a result of the review conducted under clause (ii), the Court is clearly convinced that the finding of guilty was against the weight of the evidence, the Court may dismiss, set aside, or modify the finding, or affirm a lesser finding.
(2) Error or excessive delay.—
In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (b), the Court may provide appropriate relief if the accused demonstrates error or excessive delay in the processing of the court-martial after the judgment was entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c).
(e) Consideration of Appeal of Sentence by the United States.—
(1) In general.—In considering a sentence on appeal or review as provided in section 856(d) of this title (article 56(d)), the Court of Criminal Appeals may consider—
(A)
whether the sentence violates the law; and
(B)
whether the sentence is plainly unreasonable.
(2) Record on appeal or review.—In an appeal or review under this subsection or section 856(d) of this title (article 56(d)), the record on appeal or review shall consist of—
(A)
any portion of the record in the case that is designated as pertinent by either of the parties;
(B)
* * *
If the Court of Criminal Appeals orders a rehearing on a charge and the convening authority finds a rehearing impracticable, the convening authority may dismiss the charge.
(2) Set aside of sentence.—If the Court of Criminal Appeals sets aside the sentence, the Court may—
(A)
modify the sentence to a lesser sentence; or
(B)
order a rehearing.
(3) Additional proceedings.—
If the Court of Criminal Appeals determines that additional proceedings are warranted, the Court may order a hearing as may be necessary to address a substantial issue, subject to such limitations as the Court may direct and under such regulations as the President may prescribe. If the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces determines that additional proceedings are warranted, the Court of Criminal Appeals shall order a hearing or other proceeding in accordance with the direction of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.
(g) Action in Accordance With Decisions of Courts.—
The Judge Advocate General shall, unless there is to be further action by the President, the Secretary concerned, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, or the Supreme Court, instruct the appropriate authority to take action in accordance with the decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals.
(h) Rules of Procedure.—
The Judge Advocates General shall prescribe uniform rules of procedure for Courts of Criminal Appeals and shall meet periodically to formulate policies and procedure in regard to review of court-martial cases in the offices of the Judge Advocates General and by Courts of Criminal Appeals.
(i) Prohibition on Evaluation of Other Members of Courts.—
No member of a Court of Criminal Appeals shall be required, or on his own initiative be permitted, to prepare, approve, disapprove, review, or submit, with respect to any other member of the same or another Court of Criminal Appeals, an effectiveness, fitness, or efficiency report, or any other report or document used in whole or in part for the purpose of determining whether a member of the armed forces is qualified to be advanced in grade, or in determining the assignment or transfer of a member of the armed forces, or in determining whether a member of the armed forces should be retained on active duty.
(j) Ineligibility of Members of Courts To Review Records of Cases Involving Certain Prior Member Service.—
No member of a Court of Criminal Appeals shall be eligible to review the record of any trial if such member served as investigating officer in the case or served as a member of the court-martial before which such trial was conducted, or served as military judge, trial or defense counsel, or reviewing officer of such trial.
Amendment of Section
* * *