Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 866 - Art. 66. Courts of Criminal Appeals
(a) Courts of Criminal Appeals.—
(1) In general.—
Each Judge Advocate General shall establish a Court of Criminal Appeals which shall be composed of one or more panels, and each such panel shall be composed of not less than three appellate military judges. For the purpose of reviewing court-martial cases, the court may sit in panels or as a whole in accordance with rules prescribed under subsection (h). Any decision of a panel may be reconsidered by the court sitting as a whole in accordance with such rules. Appellate military judges who are assigned to a Court of Criminal Appeals may be commissioned officers or civilians, each of whom must be a member of a bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State and must be certified by the Judge Advocate General as qualified, by reason of education, training, experience, and judicial temperament, for duty as an appellate military judge. The Judge Advocate General shall designate as chief judge one of the appellate military judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals established by him. The chief judge shall determine on which panels of the court the appellate judges assigned to the court will serve and which military judge assigned to the court will act as the senior judge on each panel. In accordance with regulations prescribed by the President, assignments of appellate military judges under this section (article) shall be for appropriate minimum periods, subject to such exceptions as may be authorized in the regulations.
(2) Additional qualifications.—
In addition to any other qualifications specified in paragraph (1), any commissioned officer or civilian assigned as an appellate military judge to a Court of Criminal Appeals shall have not fewer than 12 years of experience in the practice of law before such assignment.
(b) Review.—
* * *
(1) Cases appealed by accused.—
(A) In general.—
In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (b), the Court may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c). The Court may affirm only such findings of guilty as the Court finds correct in law, and in fact in accordance with subparagraph (B). The Court may affirm only the sentence, or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.
(B) Factual sufficiency review.—
(i)
In an appeal of a finding of guilty under subsection (b), the Court may consider whether the finding is correct in fact upon request of the accused if the accused makes a specific showing of a deficiency in proof.
(ii) After an accused has made such a showing, the Court may weigh the evidence and determine controverted questions of fact subject to—
(I)
appropriate deference to the fact that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses and other evidence; and
(II)
appropriate deference to findings of fact entered into the record by the military judge.
(iii)
If, as a result of the review conducted under clause (ii), the Court is clearly convinced that the finding of guilty was against the weight of the evidence, the Court may dismiss, set aside, or modify the finding, or affirm a lesser finding.
(2) Error or excessive delay.—
In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (b), the Court may provide appropriate relief if the accused demonstrates error or excessive delay in the processing of the court-martial after the judgment was entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c).
(e) Consideration of Appeal of Sentence by the United States.—
(1) In general.—In considering a sentence on appeal or review as provided in section 856(d) of this title (article 56(d)), the Court of Criminal Appeals may consider—
(A)
whether the sentence violates the law; and
(B)
whether the sentence is plainly unreasonable.
(2) Record on appeal or review.—In an appeal or review under this subsection or section 856(d) of this title (article 56(d)), the record on appeal or review shall consist of—
(A)
any portion of the record in the case that is designated as pertinent by either of the parties;
(B)
the information submitted during the sentencing proceeding; and
(C)
any information required by regulation prescribed by the President or by rule or order of the Court of Criminal Appeals.
(f) Limits of Authority.—
(1) Set aside of findings.—
* * *
a member of the armed forces is qualified to be advanced in grade, or in determining the assignment or transfer of a member of the armed forces, or in determining whether a member of the armed forces should be retained on active duty.
(j) Ineligibility of Members of Courts To Review Records of Cases Involving Certain Prior Member Service.—
No member of a Court of Criminal Appeals shall be eligible to review the record of any trial if such member served as investigating officer in the case or served as a member of the court-martial before which such trial was conducted, or served as military judge, trial or defense counsel, or reviewing officer of such trial.
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §§ 539A(b), 539C, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1698, 1699, provided that, effective on the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, and applicable with respect to offenses that occur after that date, with provisions for delayed effect and applicability, subsection (f)(1)(C) of this section is amended:
(1) by striking “impracticable.—If the Court of Criminal Appeals” and inserting the following:
“Impracticable.—
“(i) In general.—
Subject to clause (ii), if the Court of Criminal Appeals”
; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:
* * *