Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 866 - Art. 66. Courts of Criminal Appeals
(a) Courts of Criminal Appeals.—
(1) In general.—
Each Judge Advocate General shall establish a Court of Criminal Appeals which shall be composed of one or more panels, and each such panel shall be composed of not less than three appellate military judges. For the purpose of reviewing court-martial cases, the court 
* * *
of a bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a State and must be certified by the Judge Advocate General as qualified, by reason of education, training, experience, and judicial temperament, for duty as an appellate military judge. The Judge Advocate General shall designate as chief judge one of the appellate military judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals established by him. The chief judge shall determine on which panels of the court the appellate judges assigned to the court will serve and which military judge assigned to the court will act as the senior judge on each panel. In accordance with regulations prescribed by the President, assignments of appellate military judges under this section (article) shall be for appropriate minimum periods, subject to such exceptions as may be authorized in the regulations.
(2) Additional qualifications.—
In addition to any other qualifications specified in paragraph (1), any commissioned officer or civilian assigned as an appellate military judge to a Court of Criminal Appeals shall have not fewer than 12 years of experience in the practice of law before such assignment.
(b) Review.—
(1) Appeals by accused.—A Court of Criminal Appeals shall have jurisdiction over—
(A)
a timely appeal from the judgment of a court-martial, entered into the record under section 860c(a) of this title (article 60c(a)), that includes a finding of guilty; and
(B)
a summary court-martial case in which the accused filed an application for review with the Court under section 869(d)(1) of this title (article 69(d)(1)) and for which the application has been granted by the Court.
(2) Review of certain sentences.—
A Court of Criminal Appeals shall have jurisdiction over all cases that the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the Court for review under section 856(d) of this title (article 56(d)).
(3) Automatic review.—
* * *
(1) Cases appealed by accused.—
(A) In general.—
In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (b), the Court may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c). The Court may affirm only such findings of guilty as the Court finds correct in law, and in fact in accordance with subparagraph (B). The Court may affirm only the sentence, or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.
(B) Factual sufficiency review.—
(i)
In an appeal of a finding of guilty under subsection (b), the Court may consider whether the finding is correct in fact upon request of the accused if the accused makes a specific showing of a deficiency in proof.
(ii) After an accused has made such a showing, the Court may weigh the evidence and determine controverted questions of fact subject to—
(I)
appropriate deference to the fact that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses and other evidence; and
(II)
appropriate deference to findings of fact entered into the record by the military judge.
(iii)
If, as a result of the review conducted under clause (ii), the Court is clearly convinced that the finding of guilty was against the weight of the evidence, the Court may dismiss, set aside, or modify the finding, or affirm a lesser finding.
(2) Error or excessive delay.—
* * *
No member of a Court of Criminal Appeals shall be eligible to review the record of any trial if such member served as investigating officer in the case or served as a member of the court-martial before which such trial was conducted, or served as military judge, trial or defense counsel, or reviewing officer of such trial.
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §§ 539A(b), 539C, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1698, 1699, provided that, effective on the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, and applicable with respect to offenses that occur after that date, with provisions for delayed effect and applicability, subsection (f)(1)(C) of this section is amended:
(1) by striking “impracticable.—If the Court of Criminal Appeals” and inserting the following:
“Impracticable.—
“(i) In general.—
Subject to clause (ii), if the Court of Criminal Appeals”
; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:
(ii) Cases referred by special trial counsel.—If a case was referred to trial by a special trial counsel, a special trial counsel shall determine if a rehearing is impracticable and shall dismiss the charges if the special trial counsel so determines.
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, § 539E(d), (f), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1703, 1706, provided that, effective on the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, and applicable to sentences adjudged in cases in which all findings of guilty are for offenses that occurred after the date that is two years after Dec. 27, 2021, this section is amended:
(1) in subsection (d)(1)(A), by striking the third sentence; and
(2) by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
(e) Consideration of Sentence.—
* * *