Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 9086 - Space Development Agency
prev | next
(a) In General.—
(1)
There is a Space Development Agency of the Department of Defense (in this section referred to as the “Agency”). The Director of the Space Development Agency shall be the head of the Agency.
(2) Effective on October 1, 2022
(A)
the Agency shall be an element of the Space Force; and
(B) the Director shall report—
(i)
pursuant to section 9016(b)(6)(B)(iv)(III) of this title, to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Space Acquisition and Integration with respect to acquisition decisions; and
(ii)
directly to the Chief of Space Operations with respect to requirements decisions, personnel decisions, and any other matter not covered by clause (i).
(b) Development and Integration Authorities.—The Director shall lead—
(1)
the development and demonstration of a resilient military space-based sensing, tracking, and data transport architecture that uses proliferated low-Earth orbit systems and services;
(2)
the integration of next-generation space capabilities, such as novel sensors (including with respect to alternate navigation, and autonomous battle management features), and sensor and tracking components (including a hypersonic and ballistic missile tracking space sensor payload pursuant to section 1645 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021), into the architecture specified in paragraph (1) to address the requirements and needs of the armed forces and combatant commands for such capabilities;
(3) the procurement of commercial capabilities and services, including—
(A)
options for integrating payloads on commercial buses and spacecraft into existing commercial architectures; and
(B)
innovative commercial capabilities and services, such as on-orbit servicing or in-space transportation systems, that could extend the life of space systems, rapidly respond to threats, or contribute to resilience; and
(4)
the rapid introduction, acquisition, and iteration of cost-effective, resilient solutions that leverage planned and existing commercial low-Earth orbit capabilities or innovative capabilities.
(c) Budget Materials and Program Elements.—Beginning not later than with respect to fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter—
(1)
in the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of Defense budget for a fiscal year (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31), the amount requested for the activities of the Agency shall be separate from the other activities of the Space Force; and
(2)
the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the programs of the Agency are assigned program elements different from other program elements of the Space Force.
(d) Delegation of Authorities.—
(1) With respect to tranche 0 capabilities and tranche 1 capabilities, to the extent practicable, the Secretary of the Air Force, acting through the Service Acquisition Executive for Space Systems and Programs, shall ensure the delegation to the Agency of—
(A)
head of contracting authority; and
(B)
milestone decision authority for the middle tier of acquisition programs.
(2)
(A)
The Service Acquisition Executive for Space Systems and Programs may rescind the delegation of authority under paragraph (1) for cause or on a case-by-case basis.
(B)
Not later than 30 days after the date of a rescission under subparagraph (A), the Secretary of the Air Force shall notify the congressional defense committees of such rescission.
(3) In this subsection:
(A)
The term “tranche 0 capabilities” means capabilities relating to transport, battle management, tracking, custody, navigation, deterrence, and support, that are intended to be achieved by September 30, 2022.
(B)
The term “tranche 1 capabilities” means capabilities relating to transport, battle management, tracking, custody, navigation, deterrence, and support, that are intended to be achieved by September 30, 2024.
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVI, § 1601(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4041, § 9084; renumbered § 9086 and amended Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, § 1081(a)(33), title XVI, § 1603, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1921, 2077.)