10 U.S. Code § 978 - Drug and alcohol abuse and dependency: testing of new entrants
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
978 |
10:1071 (note). |
Sept. 28, 1971, Pub. L. 92–129, § 501(a)(2), (b), 85 Stat. 361. |
The word “regulations” is added for consistency. The word “persons” is omitted as surplus. The word “person” is substituted for “individuals” for consistency. The text of subsection (b) is omitted as executed.
2002—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107–296 substituted “of Homeland Security” for “of Transportation”.
1993—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 103–160 substituted “within 72 hours of such appointment” for “during the physical examination given the applicant before such appointment” and “before such an appointment is executed” for “during the precommissioning physical examination given such person”.
1990—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 101–510 struck out “a” before “whose enlistment”.
1989—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–189, § 513(a)(2), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary concerned shall require each member of the armed forces under the Secretary’s jurisdiction, within 72 hours after the member’s initial entry on active duty after enlistment or appointment, to—
“(A) undergo testing (by practicable, scientifically supported means) for drug and alcohol use; and
“(B) be evaluated for drug and alcohol dependency.”
Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 101–189, § 513(a), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–189, § 513(b)(1), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “A person who refuses to consent to testing and evaluation required by subsection (a) may not be retained in the armed forces, and any original appointment of such person as an officer shall be terminated, unless that person consents to such testing and evaluation.”
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 101–189, § 513(b)(2)(B), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101–189, § 513(b)(2)(A), (C), redesignated par. (1) as (2) and substituted “subsection (a)(2)” for “subsection (a)(1)(B)”. Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 101–189, § 513(b)(2)(A), (D), redesignated par. (2) as (3), inserted “who is denied entrance into the armed forces under paragraph (1), or a” after “A person”, and substituted “paragraph (2),” for “paragraph (1)”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 101–189, § 513(c), added par. (4).
1988—Pub. L. 100–456 substituted “Drug and alcohol abuse and dependency: testing of new entrants” for “Mandatory testing for drug, chemical, and alcohol abuse” in section catchline, and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(a) Before a person becomes a member of the armed forces, such person shall be required to undergo testing for drug, chemical, and alcohol use and dependency.
“(b) A person who refuses to consent to testing required by subsection (a) may not be accepted for an original enlistment in the armed forces or given an original appointment as an officer in the armed forces unless that person consents to such testing.
“(c) A person determined, as the result of testing conducted under subsection (a), to be dependent on drugs, chemicals, or alcohol shall be—
“(1) denied entrance into the armed forces; and
“(2) referred to a civilian treatment facility.
“(d) The testing required by subsection (a) shall be carried out under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation. Those regulations shall apply uniformly throughout the armed forces.”
1987—Pub. L. 100–180 substituted “Mandatory testing for drug, chemical, and alcohol abuse” for “Denial of entrance into the armed forces of persons dependent on drugs or alcohol” in section catchline, and amended text generally, revising and restating as subsecs. (a) to (d) provisions formerly contained in subsecs. (a) and (b).
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title V, § 513(d), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1441, provided that:
Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, § 521(b), (c), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1973, provided that:
Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title V, § 513(b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1091, as amended by Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, § 521(d), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1973, provided that: