Quick search by citation:
11 U.S. Code § 103 - Applicability of chapters
(a)
Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title, and this chapter, sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter 15.
(b)
Subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter.
(c)
Subchapter III of chapter 7 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter concerning a stockbroker.
(d)
Subchapter IV of chapter 7 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter concerning a commodity broker.
(e) Scope of Application.—
Subchapter V of chapter 7 of this title shall apply only in a case under such chapter concerning the liquidation of an uninsured State member bank, or a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act, which operates, or operates as, a multilateral clearing organization pursuant to section 409 [1] of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991.
(f)
Except as provided in section 901 of this title, only chapters 1 and 9 of this title apply in a case under such chapter 9.
(g)
Except as provided in section 901 of this title, subchapters I, II, and III of chapter 11 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter.
(h)
Subchapter IV of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter concerning a railroad.
(i)
Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a debtor (as defined in section 1182) elects that subchapter V of chapter 11 shall apply.
(j)
Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter.
(k)
Chapter 12 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter.
(l) Chapter 15 applies only in a case under such chapter, except that—
(1)
sections 1505, 1513, and 1514 apply in all cases under this title; and
(2)
section 1509 applies whether or not a case under this title is pending.
[1]  See References in Text note below.