11 U.S. Code § 1123 - Contents of plan
Section 1123 of the House amendment represents a compromise between similar provisions in the House bill and Senate amendment. The section has been clarified to clearly indicate that both secured and unsecured claims, or either of them, may be impaired in a case under title 11. In addition assumption or rejection of an executory contract under a plan must com
* * *
notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law in accordance with section 1142(a) of title 11.
Subsection (a) specifies what a plan of reorganization must contain. The plan must designate classes of claims and interests, and specify, by class, the claims or interests that are unimpaired under the plan. Priority claims are not required to be classified because they may not have arisen when the plan is filed. The plan must provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a different, but not better, treatment of his claim or interest.
Paragraph (3) applies to claims, not creditors. Thus, if a creditor is undersecured, and thus has a secured claim and an unsecured claim, this paragraph will be applied independently to each of his claims.
Paragraph (4) of subsection (a) is derived from section 216 of chapter X [section 616 of former title 11] with some modifications. It requires the plan to provide adequate means for the plans execution. These means may include retention by the debtor of all or any part of the property of the estate, transfer of all or any part of the property of the estate to one or more entities, whether organized pre- or postconfirmation, merger or consolidation of the debtor with one or more persons, sale and distribution of all or any part of the property of the estate, satisfaction or modification of any lien, cancellation or modification of any indenture or similar instrument, curing or waiving of any default, extension of maturity dates or change in interest rates of securities, amendment of the debtor’s charter, and issuance of securities.
Subparagraph (C), as it applies in railroad cases, has the effect of overruling St. Joe Paper Co. v. Atlantic Coast Line R. R., 347 U.S. 298 (1954). It will allow the trustee or creditors to propose a plan of merger with another railroad without the consent of the debtor, and the debtor will be bound under proposed 11 U.S.C. 1141(a). See Hearings, pt. 3, at 1616. “Similar instrument” referred to in subparagraph (F) might include a deposit with an agent for distribution, other than
* * *
plan may propose settlement or adjustment of any claim or equity security belonging to the estate, or may propose retention and enforcement of such claim or interest by the debtor or by an agent appointed for that purpose.
The plan may also propose the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate, and the distribution of the proceeds of the sale among creditors and equity security holders. This would be a liquidating plan. The subsection permits the plan to include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of the bankruptcy code.
Subsection (c) protects an individual debtor’s exempt property by prohibiting its use, sale, or lease under a plan proposed by someone other than the debtor, unless the debtor consents.
2005—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109–8, § 1502(a)(7), substituted “507(a)(2), 507(a)(3)” for “507(a)(1), 507(a)(2)”.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 109–8, § 321(b), added par. (8).
1994—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103–394, §§ 304(h)(6), 501(d)(31), substituted “507(a)(8) of this title,” for “507(a)(7) of this title”.
Subsec. (b)(5), (6). Pub. L. 103–394, § 206, added par. (5) and redesignated former par. (5) as (6).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–394, § 305(a), added subsec. (d).
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–353, § 507(a)(1), in provisions preceding par. (1) substituted “Notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law, a” for “A”.
* * *