Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1691 - Scope of prohibition
prev | next
(a) Activities constituting discriminationIt shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction—
(1)
on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract);
(2)
because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or
(3)
because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.
(b) Activities not constituting discriminationIt shall not constitute discrimination for purposes of this subchapter for a creditor
(1)
to make an inquiry of marital status if such inquiry is for the purpose of ascertaining the creditor’s rights and remedies applicable to the particular extension of credit and not to discriminate in a determination of credit-worthiness;
(2)
to make an inquiry of the applicant’s age or of whether the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program if such inquiry is for the purpose of determining the amount and probable continuance of income levels, credit history, or other pertinent element of credit-worthiness as provided in regulations of the Bureau;
(3)
to use any empirically derived credit system which considers age if such system is demonstrably and statistically sound in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, except that in the operation of such system the age of an elderly applicant may not be assigned a negative factor or value;
(4)
* * *
any special purpose credit program offered by a profit-making organization to meet special social needs which meets standards prescribed in regulations by the Bureau;
if such refusal is required by or made pursuant to such program.
(d) Reason for adverse action; procedure applicable; “adverse action” defined
(1)
Within thirty days (or such longer reasonable time as specified in regulations of the Bureau for any class of credit transaction) after receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on the application.
(2) Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor. A creditor satisfies this obligation by—
(A)
providing statements of reasons in writing as a matter of course to applicants against whom adverse action is taken; or
(B)
giving written notification of adverse action which discloses (i) the applicant’s right to a statement of reasons within thirty days after receipt by the creditor of a request made within sixty days after such notification, and (ii) the identity of the person or office from which such statement may be obtained. Such statement may be given orally if the written notification advises the applicant of his right to have the statement of reasons confirmed in writing on written request.
(3)
A statement of reasons meets the requirements of this section only if it contains the specific reasons for the adverse action taken.
(4)
* * *