Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 1691 - Scope of prohibition
prev | next
(a) Activities constituting discriminationIt shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction—
(1)
on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract);
(2)
because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or
(3)
because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.
(b) Activities not constituting discriminationIt shall not constitute discrimination for purposes of this subchapter for a creditor
(1)
to make an inquiry of marital status if such inquiry is for the purpose of ascertaining the creditor’s rights and remedies applicable to the particular extension of credit and not to discriminate in a determination of credit-worthiness;
(2)
to make an inquiry of the applicant’s age or of whether the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program if such inquiry is for the purpose of determining the amount and probable continuance of income levels, credit history, or other pertinent element of credit-worthiness as provided in regulations of the Bureau;
(3)
to use any empirically derived credit system which considers age if such system is demonstrably and statistically sound in accordance with regulations of the Bureau, except that in the operation of such system the age of an elderly applicant may not be assigned a negative factor or value;
(4)
* * *