Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 6809 - Definitions
prev | next
As used in this subchapter:
(1) Federal banking agency
The term “Federal banking agency” has the same meaning as given in section 1813 of title 12.
* * *
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the term “financial institution” does not include any person or entity with respect to any financial activity that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.].
(C) Farm credit institutions
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the term “financial institution” does not include the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation or any entity chartered and operating under the Farm Credit Act of 1971 [12 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.].
(D) Other secondary market institutions
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the term “financial institution” does not include institutions chartered by Congress specifically to engage in transactions described in section 6802(e)(1)(C) of this title, as long as such institutions do not sell or transfer nonpublic personal information to a nonaffiliated third party.
(4) Nonpublic personal information
(A) The term “nonpublic personal information” means personally identifiable financial information—
(i)
provided by a consumer to a financial institution;
(ii)
resulting from any transaction with the consumer or any service performed for the consumer; or
(iii)
otherwise obtained by the financial institution.
(B)
Such term does not include publicly available information, as such term is defined by the regulations prescribed under section 6804 of this title.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), such term—
(i)
shall include any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived using any nonpublic personal information other than publicly available information; but
(ii)
shall not include any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived without using any nonpublic personal information.
(5) Nonaffiliated third party
The term “nonaffiliated third party” means any entity that is not an affiliate of, or related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control with, the financial institution, but does not include a joint employee of such institution.
(6) Affiliate
The term “affiliate” means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.
(7) Necessary to effect, administer, or enforceThe term “as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce the transaction” means—
(A) the disclosure is required, or is a usual, appropriate, or acceptable method, to carry out the transaction or the product or service business of which the transaction is a part, and record or service or maintain the consumer’s account in the ordinary course of providing the financial service or financial product, or to administer or service benefits or claims relating to the transaction or the product or service business of which it is a part, and includes—
(i)
* * *