Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 6809 - Definitions
prev | next
As used in this subchapter:
(1) Federal banking agency
The term “Federal banking agency” has the same meaning as given in section 1813 of title 12.
* * *
the disclosure is required, or is a usual, appropriate, or acceptable method, for insurance underwriting at the consumer’s request or for reinsurance purposes, or for any of the following purposes as they relate to a consumer’s insurance: Account administration, reporting, investigating, or preventing fraud or material misrepresentation, processing premium payments, processing insurance claims, administering insurance benefits (including utilization review activities), participating in research projects, or as otherwise required or specifically permitted by Federal or State law; or
(D) the disclosure is required, or is a usual, appropriate or acceptable method, in connection with—
(i)
the authorization, settlement, billing, processing, clearing, transferring, reconciling, or collection of amounts charged, debited, or otherwise paid using a debit, credit or other payment card, check, or account number, or by other payment means;
(ii)
the transfer of receivables, accounts or interests therein; or
(iii)
the audit of debit, credit or other payment information.
(8) State insurance authority
The term “State insurance authority” means, in the case of any person engaged in providing insurance, the State insurance authority of the State in which the person is domiciled.
(9) Consumer
The term “consumer” means an individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and also means the legal representative of such an individual.
(10) Joint agreement
The term “joint agreement” means a formal written contract pursuant to which two or more financial institutions jointly offer, endorse, or sponsor a financial product or service, and as may be further defined in the regulations prescribed under section 6804 of this title.
(11) Customer relationship
The term “time of establishing a customer relationship” shall be defined by the regulations prescribed under section 6804 of this title, and shall, in the case of a financial institution engaged in extending credit directly to consumers to finance purchases of goods or services, mean the time of establishing the credit relationship with the consumer.