Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 6809 - Definitions
prev | next
As used in this subchapter:
(1) Federal banking agency
The term “Federal banking agency” has the same meaning as given in section 1813 of title 12.
(2) Federal functional regulatorThe term “Federal functional regulator” means—
(A)
the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System;
(B)
the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency;
(C)
the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;
(D)
the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision;
(E)
the National Credit Union Administration Board; and
(F)
the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(3) Financial institution
(A) In general
The term “financial institution” means any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of title 12.
(B) Persons subject to CFTC regulation
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the term “financial institution” does not include any person or entity with respect to any financial activity that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.].
(C) Farm credit institutions
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the term “financial institution” does not include the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation or any entity chartered and operating under the Farm Credit Act of 1971 [12 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.].
(D) Other secondary market institutions
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the term “financial institution” does not include institutions chartered by Congress specifically to engage in transactions described in section 6802(e)(1)(C) of this title, as long as such institutions do not sell or transfer nonpublic personal information to a nonaffiliated third party.
(4) Nonpublic personal information
(A) The term “nonpublic personal information” means personally identifiable financial information—
(i)
provided by a consumer to a financial institution;
(ii)
resulting from any transaction with the consumer or any service performed for the consumer; or
(iii)
otherwise obtained by the financial institution.
(B)
Such term does not include publicly available information, as such term is defined by the regulations prescribed under section 6804 of this title.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), such term—
(i)
shall include any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived using any nonpublic personal information other than publicly available information; but
(ii)
shall not include any list, description, or other grouping of consumers (and publicly available information pertaining to them) that is derived without using any nonpublic personal information.
(5) Nonaffiliated third party
The term “nonaffiliated third party” means any entity that is not an affiliate of, or related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control with, the financial institution, but does not include a joint employee of such institution.
(6) Affiliate
* * *
the disclosure is required, or is a usual, appropriate, or acceptable method, for insurance underwriting at the consumer’s request or for reinsurance purposes, or for any of the following purposes as they relate to a consumer’s insurance: Account administration, reporting, investigating, or preventing fraud or material misrepresentation, processing premium payments, processing insurance claims, administering insurance benefits (including utilization review activities), participating in research projects, or as otherwise required or specifically permitted by Federal or State law; or
(D) the disclosure is required, or is a usual, appropriate or acceptable method, in connection with—
(i)
the authorization, settlement, billing, processing, clearing, transferring, reconciling, or collection of amounts charged, debited, or otherwise paid using a debit, credit or other payment card, check, or account number, or by other payment means;
(ii)
the transfer of receivables, accounts or interests therein; or
(iii)
the audit of debit, credit or other payment information.
(8) State insurance authority
The term “State insurance authority” means, in the case of any person engaged in providing insurance, the State insurance authority of the State in which the person is domiciled.
(9) Consumer
The term “consumer” means an individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and also means the legal representative of such an individual.
(10) Joint agreement
The term “joint agreement” means a formal written contract pursuant to which two or more financial institutions jointly offer, endorse, or sponsor a financial product or service, and as may be further defined in the regulations prescribed under section 6804 of this title.
(11) Customer relationship
The term “time of establishing a customer relationship” shall be defined by the regulations prescribed under section 6804 of this title, and shall, in the case of a financial institution engaged in extending credit directly to consumers to finance purchases of goods or services, mean the time of establishing the credit relationship with the consumer.