Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 77r - Exemption from State regulation of securities offerings
(a) Scope of exemptionExcept as otherwise provided in this section, no law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State or any political subdivision thereof—
* * *
(A)
a security designated as qualified for trading in the national market system pursuant to section 78k–1(a)(2) of this title that is listed, or authorized for listing, on a national securities exchange (or tier or segment thereof); or
(B)
a security of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Exclusive Federal registration of investment companies
A security is a covered security if such security is a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.].
(3) Sales to qualified purchasers
A security is a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of the security to qualified purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule. In prescribing such rule, the Commission may define the term “qualified purchaser” differently with respect to different categories of securities, consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors.
(4) Exemption in connection with certain exempt offeringsA security is a covered security with respect to a transaction that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to—
(A)
paragraph (1) or (3) of section 77d[1] of this title, and the issuer of such security files reports with the Commission pursuant to section 78m or 78o(d) of this title;
(B)
section 77d(4)1 of this title;
(C)
section 77d(6)1 of this title;
(D) a rule or regulation adopted pursuant to section 77c(b)(2) of this title and such security is—
(i)
offered or sold on a national securities exchange; or
(ii)
offered or sold to a qualified purchaser, as defined by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (3) with respect to that purchase or sale;
(E)
section 77c(a) of this title, other than the offer or sale of a security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (4), (10), or (11) of such section, except that a municipal security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (2) of such section is not a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of such security in the State in which the issuer of such security is located;
(F)
* * *