Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 77r - Exemption from State regulation of securities offerings
(a) Scope of exemptionExcept as otherwise provided in this section, no law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State or any political subdivision thereof—
(1) requiring, or with respect to, registration or qualification of securities, or registration or qualification of securities transactions, shall directly or indirectly apply to a security that—
(A)
is a covered security; or
(B)
will be a covered security upon completion of the transaction;
(2) shall directly or indirectly prohibit, limit, or impose any conditions upon the use of—
(A)
with respect to a covered security described in subsection (b), any offering document that is prepared by or on behalf of the issuer; or
(B)
any proxy statement, report to shareholders, or other disclosure document relating to a covered security or the issuer thereof that is required to be and is filed with the Commission or any national securities organization registered under section 78o–3 of this title, except that this subparagraph does not apply to the laws, rules, regulations, or orders, or other administrative actions of the State of incorporation of the issuer; or
(3)
shall directly or indirectly prohibit, limit, or impose conditions, based on the merits of such offering or issuer, upon the offer or sale of any security described in paragraph (1).
(b) Covered securitiesFor purposes of this section, the following are covered securities:
(1) Exclusive Federal registration of nationally traded securitiesA security is a covered security if such security is—
(A)
a security designated as qualified for trading in the national market system pursuant to section 78k–1(a)(2) of this title that is listed, or authorized for listing, on a national securities exchange (or tier or segment thereof); or
(B)
a security of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Exclusive Federal registration of investment companies
* * *
section 77c(a) of this title, other than the offer or sale of a security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (4), (10), or (11) of such section, except that a municipal security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (2) of such section is not a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of such security in the State in which the issuer of such security is located;
(F)
Commission rules or regulations issued under section 77d(2)1 of this title, except that this subparagraph does not prohibit a State from imposing notice filing requirements that are substantially similar to those required by rule or regulation under section 77d(2)1 of this title that are in effect on September 1, 1996; or
(c) Preservation of authority
(1) Fraud authorityConsistent with this section, the securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State shall retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions, in connection with securities or securities transactions [2]
(A) with respect to—
(i)
fraud or deceit; or
(ii)
unlawful conduct by a broker, dealer, or funding portal; and
(B) in connection to [3] a transaction described under section 77d(6)1 of this title, with respect to—
(i)
fraud or deceit; or
(ii)
unlawful conduct by a broker, dealer, funding portal, or issuer.
(2) Preservation of filing requirements
(A) Notice filings permitted
Nothing in this section prohibits the securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State from requiring the filing of any document filed with the Commission pursuant to this subchapter, together with annual or periodic reports of the value of securities sold or offered to be sold to persons located in the State (if such sales data is not included in documents filed with the Commission), solely for notice purposes and the assessment of any fee, together with a consent to service of process and any required fee.
(B) Preservation of fees
(i) In general
Until otherwise provided by law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State or any political subdivision thereof, adopted after October 11, 1996, filing or registration fees with respect to securities or securities transactions shall continue to be collected in amounts determined pursuant to State law as in effect on the day before October 11, 1996.
(ii) Schedule
The fees required by this subparagraph shall be paid, and all necessary supporting data on sales or offers for sales required under subparagraph (A), shall be reported on the same schedule as would have been applicable had the issuer not relied on the exemption provided in subsection (a).
* * *