Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 77r - Exemption from State regulation of securities offerings
(a) Scope of exemptionExcept as otherwise provided in this section, no law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State or any political subdivision thereof—
* * *
a security designated as qualified for trading in the national market system pursuant to section 78k–1(a)(2) of this title that is listed, or authorized for listing, on a national securities exchange (or tier or segment thereof); or
(B)
a security of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Exclusive Federal registration of investment companies
A security is a covered security if such security is a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.].
(3) Sales to qualified purchasers
A security is a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of the security to qualified purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule. In prescribing such rule, the Commission may define the term “qualified purchaser” differently with respect to different categories of securities, consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors.
(4) Exemption in connection with certain exempt offeringsA security is a covered security with respect to a transaction that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to—
(A)
paragraph (1) or (3) of section 77d[1] of this title, and the issuer of such security files reports with the Commission pursuant to section 78m or 78o(d) of this title;
(B)
section 77d(4)1 of this title;
(C)
section 77d(6)1 of this title;
(D) a rule or regulation adopted pursuant to section 77c(b)(2) of this title and such security is—
(i)
offered or sold on a national securities exchange; or
(ii)
offered or sold to a qualified purchaser, as defined by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (3) with respect to that purchase or sale;
(E)
* * *
has the meaning given the term “prospectus” in section 77b(a)(10) of this title, but without regard to the provisions of subparagraphs (a) and (b) of that section; and
(B)
includes a communication that is not deemed to offer a security pursuant to a rule of the Commission.
(2) Prepared by or on behalf of the issuer
Not later than 6 months after October 11, 1996, the Commission shall, by rule, define the term “prepared by or on behalf of the issuer” for purposes of this section.
(3) State
The term “State” has the same meaning as in section 78c of this title.
(4) Senior security
The term “senior security” means any bond, debenture, note, or similar obligation or instrument constituting a security and evidencing indebtedness, and any stock of a class having priority over any other class as to distribution of assets or payment of dividends.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 18, 48 Stat. 85; Pub. L. 104–290, title I, § 102(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3417; Pub. L. 105–353, title III, §§ 301(a)(4), 302, Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3235, 3237; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, § 985(a)(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1933; Pub. L. 112–106, title III, § 305(a), (b)(2), (c), (d)(2), title IV, § 401(b), Apr. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 322, 323, 325; Pub. L. 114–94, div. G, title LXXVI, § 76001(b), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1789; Pub. L. 115–174, title V, § 501, May 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 1361.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
[2]  So in original. The comma after “enforcement actions” probably should be a hyphen and the words “in connection with securities or securities transactions” probably should be part of subpar. (A).
[3]  So in original. Probably should be “with”.
[4]  So in original. No subpar. (E) has been enacted.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 105–353, § 301(a)(4)(D), substituted “section 77b(a)(10)” for “section 77b(10)” and “subparagraphs (a) and (b)” for “subparagraphs (A) and (B)”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 105–353, § 301(a)(4)(E), made technical amendment to reference in original act which appears in text as reference to October 11, 1996.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 105–353, § 301(a)(4)(F), substituted “The term” for “For purposes of this paragraph, the term”.
1996—Pub. L. 104–290 substituted “Exemption from State regulation of securities offerings” for “State control of securities” as section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Nothing in this subchapter shall affect the jurisdiction of the securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State or Territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, over any security or any person.”