Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 77r - Exemption from State regulation of securities offerings
(a) Scope of exemptionExcept as otherwise provided in this section, no law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State or any political subdivision thereof—
* * *
(b) Covered securitiesFor purposes of this section, the following are covered securities:
(1) Exclusive Federal registration of nationally traded securitiesA security is a covered security if such security is—
(A)
a security designated as qualified for trading in the national market system pursuant to section 78k–1(a)(2) of this title that is listed, or authorized for listing, on a national securities exchange (or tier or segment thereof); or
(B)
a security of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Exclusive Federal registration of investment companies
A security is a covered security if such security is a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.].
(3) Sales to qualified purchasers
A security is a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of the security to qualified purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule. In prescribing such rule, the Commission may define the term “qualified purchaser” differently with respect to different categories of securities, consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors.
(4) Exemption in connection with certain exempt offeringsA security is a covered security with respect to a transaction that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to—
(A)
paragraph (1) or (3) of section 77d[1] of this title, and the issuer of such security files reports with the Commission pursuant to section 78m or 78o(d) of this title;
(B)
section 77d(4)1 of this title;
(C)
section 77d(6)1 of this title;
(D) a rule or regulation adopted pursuant to section 77c(b)(2) of this title and such security is—
(i)
offered or sold on a national securities exchange; or
(ii)
offered or sold to a qualified purchaser, as defined by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (3) with respect to that purchase or sale;
(E)
section 77c(a) of this title, other than the offer or sale of a security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (4), (10), or (11) of such section, except that a municipal security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (2) of such section is not a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of such security in the State in which the issuer of such security is located;
(F)
Commission rules or regulations issued under section 77d(2)1 of this title, except that this subparagraph does not prohibit a State from imposing notice filing requirements that are substantially similar to those required by rule or regulation under section 77d(2)1 of this title that are in effect on September 1, 1996; or
(c) Preservation of authority
(1) Fraud authorityConsistent with this section, the securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State shall retain jurisdiction under the laws of such State to investigate and bring enforcement actions, in connection with securities or securities transactions [2]
(A) with respect to—
(i)
fraud or deceit; or
(ii)
unlawful conduct by a broker, dealer, or funding portal; and
(B) in connection to [3] a transaction described under section 77d(6)1 of this title, with respect to—
(i)
fraud or deceit; or
(ii)
unlawful conduct by a broker, dealer, funding portal, or issuer.
(2) Preservation of filing requirements
(A) Notice filings permitted
Nothing in this section prohibits the securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State from requiring the filing of any document filed with the Commission pursuant to this subchapter, together with annual or periodic reports of the value of securities sold or offered to be sold to persons located in the State (if such sales data is not included in documents filed with the Commission), solely for notice purposes and the assessment of any fee, together with a consent to service of process and any required fee.
(B) Preservation of fees
(i) In general
* * *