Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 77r - Exemption from State regulation of securities offerings
(a) Scope of exemptionExcept as otherwise provided in this section, no law, rule, regulation, or order, or other administrative action of any State or any political subdivision thereof—
* * *
any proxy statement, report to shareholders, or other disclosure document relating to a covered security or the issuer thereof that is required to be and is filed with the Commission or any national securities organization registered under section 78o–3 of this title, except that this subparagraph does not apply to the laws, rules, regulations, or orders, or other administrative actions of the State of incorporation of the issuer; or
(3)
shall directly or indirectly prohibit, limit, or impose conditions, based on the merits of such offering or issuer, upon the offer or sale of any security described in paragraph (1).
(b) Covered securitiesFor purposes of this section, the following are covered securities:
(1) Exclusive Federal registration of nationally traded securitiesA security is a covered security if such security is—
(A)
a security designated as qualified for trading in the national market system pursuant to section 78k–1(a)(2) of this title that is listed, or authorized for listing, on a national securities exchange (or tier or segment thereof); or
(B)
a security of the same issuer that is equal in seniority or that is a senior security to a security described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Exclusive Federal registration of investment companies
A security is a covered security if such security is a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.].
(3) Sales to qualified purchasers
A security is a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of the security to qualified purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule. In prescribing such rule, the Commission may define the term “qualified purchaser” differently with respect to different categories of securities, consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors.
(4) Exemption in connection with certain exempt offeringsA security is a covered security with respect to a transaction that is exempt from registration under this subchapter pursuant to—
(A)
paragraph (1) or (3) of section 77d[1] of this title, and the issuer of such security files reports with the Commission pursuant to section 78m or 78o(d) of this title;
(B)
section 77d(4)1 of this title;
(C)
section 77d(6)1 of this title;
(D) a rule or regulation adopted pursuant to section 77c(b)(2) of this title and such security is—
(i)
offered or sold on a national securities exchange; or
(ii)
offered or sold to a qualified purchaser, as defined by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (3) with respect to that purchase or sale;
(E)
section 77c(a) of this title, other than the offer or sale of a security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (4), (10), or (11) of such section, except that a municipal security that is exempt from such registration pursuant to paragraph (2) of such section is not a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of such security in the State in which the issuer of such security is located;
(F)
* * *
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) of any State from suspending the offer or sale of securities within such State as a result of the failure to submit any filing or fee required under law and permitted under this section.
(d) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Offering documentThe term “offering document”—
(A)
has the meaning given the term “prospectus” in section 77b(a)(10) of this title, but without regard to the provisions of subparagraphs (a) and (b) of that section; and
(B)
includes a communication that is not deemed to offer a security pursuant to a rule of the Commission.
(2) Prepared by or on behalf of the issuer
Not later than 6 months after October 11, 1996, the Commission shall, by rule, define the term “prepared by or on behalf of the issuer” for purposes of this section.
(3) State
The term “State” has the same meaning as in section 78c of this title.
(4) Senior security
The term “senior security” means any bond, debenture, note, or similar obligation or instrument constituting a security and evidencing indebtedness, and any stock of a class having priority over any other class as to distribution of assets or payment of dividends.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 18, 48 Stat. 85; Pub. L. 104–290, title I, § 102(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3417; Pub. L. 105–353, title III, §§ 301(a)(4), 302, Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3235, 3237; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, § 985(a)(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1933; Pub. L. 112–106, title III, § 305(a), (b)(2), (c), (d)(2), title IV, § 401(b), Apr. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 322, 323, 325; Pub. L. 114–94, div. G, title LXXVI, § 76001(b), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1789; Pub. L. 115–174, title V, § 501, May 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 1361.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
[2]  So in original. The comma after “enforcement actions” probably should be a hyphen and the words “in connection with securities or securities transactions” probably should be part of subpar. (A).
[3]  So in original. Probably should be “with”.
[4]  So in original. No subpar. (E) has been enacted.