Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78lll - Definitions
prev | next
For purposes of this chapter, including the application of the Bankruptcy Act to a liquidation proceeding:
(1) Commission
The term “Commission” means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
* * *
The term “customer name securities” means securities which were held for the account of a customer on the filing date by or on behalf of the debtor and which on the filing date were registered in the name of the customer, or were in the process of being so registered pursuant to instructions from the debtor, but does not include securities registered in the name of the customer which, by endorsement or otherwise, were in negotiable form.
(4) Customer propertyThe term “customer property” means cash and securities (except customer name securities delivered to the customer) at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted. The term “customer property” includes—
(A)
securities held as property of the debtor to the extent that the inability of the debtor to meet its obligations to customers for their net equity claims based on securities of the same class and series of an issuer is attributable to the debtor’s noncompliance with the requirements of section 78o(c)(3) of this title and the rules prescribed under such section;
(B)
resources provided through the use or realization of customers’ debit cash balances and other customer-related debit items as defined by the Commission by rule;
(C)
any cash or securities apportioned to customer property pursuant to section 78fff(d) of this title;
(D)
* * *