Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78lll - Definitions
prev | next
For purposes of this chapter, including the application of the Bankruptcy Act to a liquidation proceeding:
(1) Commission
The term “Commission” means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
(2) Customer
(A) In general
The term “customer” of a debtor means any person (including any person with whom the debtor deals as principal or agent) who has a claim on account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer from or for the securities accounts of such person for safekeeping, with a view to sale, to cover consummated sales, pursuant to purchases, as collateral, security, or for purposes of effecting transfer.
(B) Included personsThe term “customer” includes—
(i)
any person who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities;
(ii)
any person who has a claim against the debtor for cash, securities, futures contracts, or options on futures contracts received, acquired, or held in a portfolio margining account carried as a securities account pursuant to a portfolio margining program approved by the Commission; and
(iii)
any person who has a claim against the debtor arising out of sales or conversions of such securities.
(C) Excluded personsThe term “customer” does not include any person, to the extent that—
(i)
the claim of such person arises out of transactions with a foreign subsidiary of a member of SIPC; or
(ii)
* * *
in the case of a portfolio margining account of a customer that is carried as a securities account pursuant to a portfolio margining program approved by the Commission, a futures contract or an option on a futures contract received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for such portfolio margining account, and the proceeds thereof; and
(E)
any other property of the debtor which, upon compliance with applicable laws, rules, and regulations, would have been set aside or held for the benefit of customers, unless the trustee determines that including such property within the meaning of such term would not significantly increase customer property.
(5) Debtor
The term “debtor” means a member of SIPC with respect to whom an application for a protective decree has been filed under section 78eee(a)(3) of this title or a direct payment procedure has been instituted under section 78fff–4(b) of this title.
(6) Examining authority
The term “examining authority” means, with respect to any member of SIPC (A) the self-regulatory organization which inspects or examines such member of SIPC, or (B) the Commission if such member of SIPC is not a member of or participant in any self-regulatory organization or if the Commission has designated itself examining authority for such member pursuant to section 78iii(c) of this title.
(7) Filing dateThe term “filing date” means the date on which an application for a protective decree is filed under section 78eee(a)(3) of this title, except that—
(A)
if a petition under title 11 concerning the debtor was filed before such date, the term “filing date” means the date on which such petition was filed;
(B)
* * *
The term “Security” means any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, any collateral trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, voting trust certificate, certificate of deposit, certificate of deposit for a security, or any security future as that term is defined in section 78c(a)(55)(A) of this title, any investment contract or certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement or in any oil, gas, or mineral royalty or lease (if such investment contract or interest is the subject of a registration statement with the Commission pursuant to the provisions of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.]), any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase or sell any of the foregoing, and any other instrument commonly known as a security. Except as specifically provided above, the term “security” does not include any currency, or any commodity or related contract or futures contract, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase or sell any of the foregoing.