Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 78lll - Definitions
prev | next
For purposes of this chapter, including the application of the Bankruptcy Act to a liquidation proceeding:
(1) Commission
The term “Commission” means the Securities and Exchange Commission.
* * *
The term “customer” of a debtor means any person (including any person with whom the debtor deals as principal or agent) who has a claim on account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer from or for the securities accounts of such person for safekeeping, with a view to sale, to cover consummated sales, pursuant to purchases, as collateral, security, or for purposes of effecting transfer.
(B) Included personsThe term “customer” includes—
(i)
any person who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities;
(ii)
any person who has a claim against the debtor for cash, securities, futures contracts, or options on futures contracts received, acquired, or held in a portfolio margining account carried as a securities account pursuant to a portfolio margining program approved by the Commission; and
(iii)
any person who has a claim against the debtor arising out of sales or conversions of such securities.
(C) Excluded personsThe term “customer” does not include any person, to the extent that—
(i)
the claim of such person arises out of transactions with a foreign subsidiary of a member of SIPC; or
(ii)
* * *
The term “customer name securities” means securities which were held for the account of a customer on the filing date by or on behalf of the debtor and which on the filing date were registered in the name of the customer, or were in the process of being so registered pursuant to instructions from the debtor, but does not include securities registered in the name of the customer which, by endorsement or otherwise, were in negotiable form.
(4) Customer propertyThe term “customer property” means cash and securities (except customer name securities delivered to the customer) at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted. The term “customer property” includes—
(A)
securities held as property of the debtor to the extent that the inability of the debtor to meet its obligations to customers for their net equity claims based on securities of the same class and series of an issuer is attributable to the debtor’s noncompliance with the requirements of section 78o(c)(3) of this title and the rules prescribed under such section;
(B)
resources provided through the use or realization of customers’ debit cash balances and other customer-related debit items as defined by the Commission by rule;
(C)
any cash or securities apportioned to customer property pursuant to section 78fff(d) of this title;
(D)
* * *
The term “examining authority” means, with respect to any member of SIPC (A) the self-regulatory organization which inspects or examines such member of SIPC, or (B) the Commission if such member of SIPC is not a member of or participant in any self-regulatory organization or if the Commission has designated itself examining authority for such member pursuant to section 78iii(c) of this title.
(7) Filing dateThe term “filing date” means the date on which an application for a protective decree is filed under section 78eee(a)(3) of this title, except that—
(A)
if a petition under title 11 concerning the debtor was filed before such date, the term “filing date” means the date on which such petition was filed;
(B)
if the debtor is the subject of a proceeding pending in any court or before any agency of the United States or any State in which a receiver, trustee, or liquidator for such debtor has been appointed and such proceeding was commenced before the date on which such application was filed, the term “filing date” means the date on which such proceeding was commenced; or
(C)
if the debtor is the subject of a direct payment procedure or was the subject of a direct payment procedure discontinued by SIPC pursuant to section 78fff–4(f) of this title, the term “filing date” means the date on which notice of such direct payment procedure was published under section 78fff–4(b) of this title.
(8) Foreign subsidiary
The term “foreign subsidiary” means any subsidiary of a member of SIPC which has its principal place of business in a foreign country or which is organized under the laws of a foreign country.
* * *