Quick search by citation:
15 U.S. Code § 80a–18 - Capital structure of investment companies
(a) Qualifications on issuance of senior securitiesIt shall be unlawful for any registered closed-end company to issue any class of senior security, or to sell any such security of which it is the issuer, unless—
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, or as otherwise required by law, every share of stock hereafter issued by a registered management company (except a common-law trust of the character described in section 80a–16(c) of this title) shall be a voting stock and have equal voting rights with every other outstanding voting stock: Provided, That this subsection shall not apply to shares issued pursuant to the terms of any warrant or subscription right outstanding on March 15, 1940, or any firm contract entered into before March 15, 1940, to purchase such securities from such company nor to shares issued in accordance with any rules, regulations, or orders which the Commission may make permitting such issue.
(j) Securities issued by registered face-amount certificate companyNotwithstanding any provision of this subchapter, it shall be unlawful, after August 22, 1940, for any registered face-amount certificate company—
(1)
to issue, except in accordance with such rules, regulations, or orders as the Commission may prescribe in the public interest or as necessary or appropriate for the protection of investors, any security other than (A) a face-amount certificate; (B) a common stock having a par value and being without preference as to dividends or distributions and having at least equal voting rights with any outstanding security of such company; or (C) short-term payment or promissory notes or other indebtedness issued in consideration of any loan, extension, or renewal thereof, made by a bank or other person and privately arranged and not intended to be publicly offered;
(2)
if such company has outstanding any security, other than such face-amount certificates, common stock, promissory notes, or other evidence of indebtedness, to make any distribution or declare or pay any dividend on any capital security in contravention of such rules and regulations or orders as the Commission may prescribe in the public interest or as necessary or appropriate for the protection of investors or to insure the financial integrity of such company, to prevent the impairment of the company’s ability to meet its obligations upon its face-amount certificates; or
(3)
to issue any of its securities except for cash or securities including securities of which such company is the issuer.
(k) Application of section to companies operating under Small Business Investment Act provisions
The provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to investment companies operating under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 661 et seq.], and the provisions of paragraph (2) of said subsection shall not apply to such companies so long as such class of senior security shall be held or guaranteed by the Small Business Administration.