Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 1374 - Permits
(a) Issuance
The Secretary may issue permits which authorize the taking or importation of any marine mammal. Permits for the incidental taking of marine mammals in the course of commercial fishing operations may only be issued as specifically provided for in sections [1] 1371(a)(5) or 1416 of this title, or subsection (h) of this section.
(b) Requisite provisionsAny permit issued under this section shall—
(1)
be consistent with any applicable regulation established by the Secretary under section 1373 of this title, and
(2) specify—
(A)
the number and kind of animals which are authorized to be taken or imported,
(B)
the location and manner (which manner must be determined by the Secretary to be humane) in which they may be taken, or from which they may be imported,
(C)
the period during which the permit is valid, and
(D)
any other terms or conditions which the Secretary deems appropriate.
In any case in which an application for a permit cites as a reason for the proposed taking the overpopulation of a particular species or population stock, the Secretary shall first consider whether or not it would be more desirable to transplant a number of animals (but not to exceed the number requested for taking in the application) of that species or stock to a location not then inhabited by such species or stock but previously inhabited by such species or stock.
(c) Importation for scientific research, public display, or enhancing survival or recovery of species or stock
(1)
Any permit issued by the Secretary which authorizes the taking or importation of a marine mammal for purposes of scientific research, public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock shall specify, in addition to the conditions required by subsection (b) of this section, the methods of capture, supervision, care, and transportation which must be observed pursuant to such taking or importation. Any person authorized to take or import a marine mammal for purposes of scientific research, public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock shall furnish to the Secretary a report on all activities carried out by him pursuant to that authority.
(2)
* * *
The name of the marine mammal or other identification.
(B)
The sex of the marine mammal.
(C)
The estimated or actual birth date of the marine mammal.
(D)
The date of acquisition or disposition of the marine mammal by the permit holder.
(E)
The source from whom the marine mammal was acquired including the location of the take from the wild, if applicable.
(F)
If the marine mammal is transferred, the name of the recipient.
(G)
A notation if the animal was acquired as the result of a stranding.
(H)
The date of death of the marine mammal and the cause of death when determined.
(d) Application procedures; notice; hearing; review
(1)
The Secretary shall prescribe such procedures as are necessary to carry out this section, including the form and manner in which application for permits may be made.
(2)
The Secretary shall publish notice in the Federal Register of each application made for a permit under this section. Such notice shall invite the submission from interested parties, within thirty days after the date of the notice, of written data or views, with respect to the taking or importation proposed in such application.
(3)
The applicant for any permit under this section must demonstrate to the Secretary that the taking or importation of any marine mammal under such permit will be consistent with the purposes of this chapter and the applicable regulations established under section 1373 of this title.
(4)
If within thirty days after the date of publication of notice pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection with respect to any application for a permit any interested party or parties request a hearing in connection therewith, the Secretary may, within sixty days following such date of publication, afford to such party or parties an opportunity for such a hearing.
(5)
As soon as practicable (but not later than thirty days) after the close of the hearing or, if no hearing is held, after the last day on which data, or views, may be submitted pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Secretary shall (A) issue a permit containing such terms and conditions as he deems appropriate, or (B) shall deny issuance of a permit. Notice of the decision of the Secretary to issue or to deny any permit under this paragraph must be published in the Federal Register within ten days after the date of issuance or denial.
(6)
* * *