Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 4722 - Aquatic nuisance species program
(a) In general
The Task Force shall develop and implement a program for waters of the United States to prevent introduction and dispersal of aquatic nuisance species; to monitor, control and study such species; and to disseminate related information.
* * *
provision of technical assistance to regional, State and local entities to carry out this section.
(B) Public facility research and development
The Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Task Force, shall develop a program of research, technology development, and demonstration for the environmentally sound control of zebra mussels in and around public facilities. The Assistant Secretary shall collect and make available, through publications and other appropriate means, information pertaining to such control methods.
(C) Voluntary guidelines
Not later than 1 year after October 26, 1996, the Task Force shall develop and submit to the Secretary voluntary guidelines for controlling the spread of the zebra mussel and, if appropriate, other aquatic nuisance species through recreational activities, including boating and fishing. Not later than 4 months after the date of such submission, and after providing notice and an opportunity for public comment, the Secretary shall issue voluntary guidelines that are based on the guidelines developed by the Task Force under this subparagraph.
(2) Dispersal containment analysis
(A) ResearchThe Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, in cooperation with the National Science Foundation and the Task Force, shall provide research grants on a competitive basis for projects that—
(i)
identify environmentally sound methods for controlling the dispersal of aquatic nuisance species, such as the zebra mussel; and
(ii)
adhere to research protocols developed pursuant to subsection (f)(2).
(B) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Environmental Protection Agency to carry out this paragraph, $500,000.
(3) Dispersal barrier demonstration
(A) In general
The Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Task Force, shall investigate and identify environmentally sound methods for preventing and reducing the dispersal of aquatic nuisance species between the Great Lakes-Saint Lawrence drainage and the Mississippi River drainage through the Chicago River Ship and Sanitary Canal, including any of those methods that could be incorporated into the operation or construction of the lock system of the Chicago River Ship and Sanitary Canal.
(B) ReportNot later than 18 months after October 26, 1996, the Assistant Secretary shall issue a report to the Congress that includes recommendations concerning—
(i)
which of the methods that are identified under the study conducted under this paragraph are most promising with respect to preventing and reducing the dispersal of aquatic nuisance species; and
(ii)
ways to incorporate those methods into ongoing operations of the United States Army Corps of Engineers that are conducted at the Chicago River Ship and Sanitary Canal.
(C) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of the Army such sums as are necessary to carry out the dispersal barrier demonstration project directed by this paragraph.
(4) Contributions
To the extent allowable by law, in carrying out the studies under paragraphs (2) and (3), the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the Secretary of the Army may enter into an agreement with an interested party under which that party provides in kind or monetary contributions for the study.
(5) Technical assistance
The Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration shall provide technical assistance to appropriate entities to assist in the research conducted pursuant to this subsection.
(j) Implementation
(1) Regulations
The Director, the Secretary, and the Under Secretary may issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary to implement this section.
(2) Participation of others
The Task Force shall provide opportunities for affected Federal agencies which are not part of the Task Force, State and local government agencies, and regional and other entities with the necessary expertise to participate in control programs. If these other agencies or entities have sufficient authority or jurisdiction and expertise and where this will be more efficient or effective, responsibility for implementing all or a portion of a control program may be delegated to such agencies or entities.
(k) Reports
(1)
Not later than 12 months after November 29, 1990, the Task Force shall submit a report describing the program developed under subsection (a), including the research protocol required under subsection (f)(2), to the Congress.
(2)
On an annual basis after the submission of the report under paragraph (1), the Task Force shall submit a report to the Congress detailing progress in carrying out this section.
(3)
Not later than 90 days after December 23, 2022, the Task Force shall submit a report to Congress recommending legislative, programmatic, or regulatory changes to eliminate remaining gaps in authorities between members of the Task Force to effectively manage and control the movement of aquatic nuisance species.