Quick search by citation:
16 U.S. Code § 4722 - Aquatic nuisance species program
(a) In general
The Task Force shall develop and implement a program for waters of the United States to prevent introduction and dispersal of aquatic nuisance species; to monitor, control and study such species; and to disseminate related information.
* * *
include recommendations for funding to implement elements of the program; and
(6)
develop a demonstration program of prevention, monitoring, control, education and research for the zebra mussel, to be implemented in the Great Lakes and any other waters infested, or likely to become infested in the near future, by the zebra mussel.
(c) Prevention
(1) In generalThe Task Force shall establish and implement measures, within the program developed under subsection (a), to minimize the risk of introduction of aquatic nuisance species to waters of the United States, including—
(A)
identification of pathways by which aquatic organisms are introduced to waters of the United States;
(B)
assessment of the risk that an aquatic organism carried by an identified pathway may become an aquatic nuisance species; and
(C)
evaluation of whether measures to prevent introductions of aquatic nuisance species are effective and environmentally sound.
(2) Implementation
Whenever the Task Force determines that there is a substantial risk of unintentional introduction of an aquatic nuisance species by an identified pathway and that the adverse consequences of such an introduction are likely to be substantial, the Task Force shall, acting through the appropriate Federal agency, and after an opportunity for public comment, carry out cooperative, environmentally sound efforts with regional, State and local entities to minimize the risk of such an introduction.
(d) MonitoringThe Task Force shall establish and implement monitoring measures, within the program developed under subsection (a), to—
(2)
determine the dispersal of aquatic nuisance species after introduction; and
(3)
provide for the early detection and prevention of infestations of aquatic nuisance species in unaffected drainage basins.
(e) Control
(1) In general
The Task Force may develop cooperative efforts, within the program established under subsection (a), to control established aquatic nuisance species to minimize the risk of harm to the environment and the public health and welfare. For purposes of this chapter, control efforts include eradication of infestations, reductions of populations, development of means of adapting human activities and public facilities to accommodate infestations, and prevention of the spread of aquatic nuisance species from infested areas. Such control efforts shall be developed in consultation with affected Federal agencies, States, Indian Tribes, local governments, interjurisdictional organizations, and other appropriate entities. Control actions authorized by this section shall be based on the best available scientific information and shall be conducted in an environmentally sound manner.
(2) Decisions
* * *