shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.
18 U.S. Code § 203 - Compensation to Members of Congress, officers, and others in matters affecting the Government
A prior section 203, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 692, related to the acceptance or demand by district attorneys, or marshals and their assistants of any fee other than provided by law, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 87–849 and is substantially covered by revised section 201.
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in section 281 of this title prior to the repeal of such section and the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 87–849.
1990—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 101–280, § 5(b)(1), inserted “or Federal judge” after “employee”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–280, § 5(b)(2), inserted “Commissioner Elect, Federal judge,” after “Commissioner,”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 101–280, § 5(b)(3), inserted “representational” before “services”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 101–280, § 5(b)(4), substituted “Government employee or as a special Government employee” for “Government employee,”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–280, § 5(b)(5), added subsec. (f).
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–194, § 402(3), in concluding provisions, substituted “shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title” for “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States”.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–194, § 402(1), (2), (7), in introductory provisions, substituted “representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise,” for “services”, in concluding provisions, inserted “court,” after “department, agency,” and in subpar. (B), struck out “including the District of Columbia,” after “agency of the United States”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–194, § 402(4)–(6), inserted “representational” before “services”, “Member Elect,” after “Member,” and “Delegate Elect,” after “Delegate,”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–194, § 402(9), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–194, § 402(8), redesignated subsec. (b) as (c) and substituted “subsections (a) and (b)” for “subsection (a)”.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 101–194, § 402(10), added subsecs. (d) and (e).
1986—Pub. L. 99–646, § 47(a)(3)(D), provided for alignment of margins of each subsection, paragraph, and subparagraph of this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–646, § 47(a)(1), (2), substituted “indirectly—” for “indirectly” in introductory provisions, redesignated the undesignated par. which followed former subsec. (b) as concluding par. of subsec. (a), and substituted “shall be fined under this title” for “Shall be fined not more than $10,000”.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–646, § 47(a)(1), substituted “(1) demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept any” for “receives or agrees to receive, or asks, demands, solicits, or seeks, any” and “personally or by” for “by himself or”, redesignated former par. (1) as subpar. (A) and substituted “such person” for “he” and “Delegate, Delegate Elect” for “Delegate from the District of Columbia, Delegate Elect from the District of Columbia”, redesignated former par. (2) as subpar. (B) and substituted “such person” for “he”, and in closing provisions substituted “commission; or” for “commission, or”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–646, § 47(a)(2), redesignated former subsec. (b) as par. (2) and substituted “knowingly gives” for “Whoever, knowingly, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly gives” and “employee;” for “employee—”.
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 99–646, § 47(a)(3), (4), redesignated former subsec. (c) as (b) and substituted “parties—” for “parties”, “such employee” for “he”, “otherwise; or” for “otherwise, or”, and “in which such employee is serving except that paragraph (2) of this subsection” for “in which he is serving: Provided, That clause (2)”. Former subsec. (b) redesignated (a)(2).
1970—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 91–405, § 204(d)(2), included references to Delegate from District of Columbia and Delegate Elect from District of Columbia.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–405, § 204(d)(3), included reference to Delegate.
Pub. L. 99–646, § 47(b), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3605, provided that:
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–405 effective Sept. 22, 1970, see section 206(b) of Pub. L. 91–405, set out as an Effective Date note under section 25a of Title 2, The Congress.
Section effective 90 days after Oct. 23, 1962, see section 4 of Pub. L. 87–849, set out as a note under section 201 of this title.
Pub. L. 87–849, § 2, Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1126, provided in part that:
Pub. L. 97–241, title I, § 120, Aug. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 280, provided that:
Authority of President under subsec. (d) of this section to grant exemptions or approvals to individuals delegated to agency heads, see section 401 of Ex. Ord. No. 12674, Apr. 12, 1989, 54 F.R. 15159, as amended, set out as a note under section 7301 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Authority of President under subsec. (d) of this section to grant exemptions or approvals for Presidential appointees to committees, commissions, boards, or similar groups established by the President, and for individuals appointed pursuant to sections 105 and 107(a) of Title 3, The President, delegated to Counsel to President, see section 402 of Ex Ord. No. 12674, Apr. 12, 1989, 54 F.R. 15159, as amended, set out as a note under section 7301 of Title 5.