18 U.S. Code § 2258A - Reporting requirements of providers
The date of enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (h)(6), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 118–59, which was approved May 7, 2024.
* * *
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(8)(B)(i), (ii), in heading, substituted “NCMEC” for “the national center for missing and exploited children” and, in introductory provisions, substituted “NCMEC may disclose by mail, electronic transmission, or other reasonable means, information received in a report under subsection (a) only to” for “The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children may disclose information received in a report under subsection (a) only”.
Subsec. (g)(3)(A). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(8)(B)(iii), substituted “any Federal law enforcement agency” for “to any Federal law enforcement agency” and inserted “or that is involved in the investigation of child sexual exploitation, kidnapping, or enticement crimes” before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (g)(3)(B). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(8)(B)(iv), substituted “any State” for “to any State” and “child sexual exploitation” for “child pornography, child exploitation”.
Subsec. (g)(3)(C). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(8)(B)(v), substituted “any foreign law enforcement agency” for “to any foreign law enforcement agency” and “or that has an established relationship with the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, or INTERPOL, and is involved in the investigation of child sexual exploitation, kidnapping, or enticement crimes;” for “; and”.
Subsec. (g)(3)(D). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(8)(B)(vi), substituted “a provider” for “an electronic communication service provider or remote computing service provider” and “; and” for period at end.
Subsec. (g)(3)(E). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(8)(B)(vii), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(8)(C), added par. (4).
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(9)(A), substituted “a completed submission by a provider of a report to the CyberTipline under subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as a request to preserve the contents provided in the report for 90 days after the submission to the CyberTipline” for “the notification to an electronic communication service provider or a remote computing service provider by the CyberTipline of receipt of a report under subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as a request to preserve, as if such request was made pursuant to section 2703(f)”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(9)(D), in heading, substituted “content” for “images” and, in text, substituted “a provider” for “an electronic communication service provider or a remote computing service”, “visual depictions” for “images”, and “reasonably accessible and may provide context or additional information about the reported material or person” for “commingled or interspersed among the images of apparent child pornography within a particular communication or user-created folder or directory”. Final substitution, which directed striking out text containing “user created”, was executed instead to text which contained “user-created”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(9)(B), (C), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out former par. (2). Prior to amendment, text of par. (2) read as follows: “Pursuant to paragraph (1), an electronic communication service provider or a remote computing service shall preserve the contents of the report provided pursuant to subsection (b) for 90 days after such notification by the CyberTipline.”
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(9)(E), which directed substitution of “A provider” for “An electronic communication service or remote computing service”, was executed by making the substitution for “An electronic communications service or remote computing service”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(9)(C), redesignated par. (4) as (3). Former par. (3) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (h)(4), (5). Pub. L. 115–395, § 2(9)(C), redesignated pars. (4) and (5) as (3) and (4), respectively.
Pub. L. 118–59, § 4(b), May 7, 2024, 138 Stat. 1017, provided that: