Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 2258A - Reporting requirements of providers
(a) Duty To Report.—
(1) In general.—
(A) Duty.—In order to reduce the proliferation of online child sexual exploitation and to prevent the online sexual exploitation of children, a provider—
* * *
Information relating to the geographic location of the involved individual or website, which may include the Internet Protocol address or verified address, or, if not reasonably available, at least one form of geographic identifying information, including area code or zip code, provided by the customer or subscriber, or stored or obtained by the provider.
(4) Visual depictions of apparent child pornography.—
Any visual depiction of apparent child pornography or other content relating to the incident such report is regarding.
(5) Complete communication.—The complete communication containing any visual depiction of apparent child pornography or other content, including—
(A)
any data or information regarding the transmission of the communication; and
(B)
any visual depictions, data, or other digital files contained in, or attached to, the communication.
(c) Forwarding of Report to Law Enforcement.—Pursuant to its clearinghouse role as a private, nonprofit organization, and at the conclusion of its review in furtherance of its nonprofit mission, NCMEC shall make available each report made under subsection (a)(1) to one or more of the following law enforcement agencies:
(1)
Any Federal law enforcement agency that is involved in the investigation of child sexual exploitation, kidnapping, or enticement crimes.
(2)
Any State or local law enforcement agency that is involved in the investigation of child sexual exploitation.
(3)
A foreign law enforcement agency designated by the Attorney General under subsection (d)(3) or a foreign law enforcement agency that has an established relationship with the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, or INTERPOL, and is involved in the investigation of child sexual exploitation, kidnapping, or enticement crimes.
(d) Attorney General Responsibilities.—
(1) In general.—
The Attorney General shall enforce this section.
(2) Designation of federal agencies.—
The Attorney General may designate a Federal law enforcement agency or agencies to which a report shall be forwarded under subsection (c)(1).
(3) Designation of foreign agencies.—The Attorney General may—
(A)
in consultation with the Secretary of State, designate foreign law enforcement agencies to which a report may be forwarded under subsection (c)(3);
(B)
establish the conditions under which such a report may be forwarded to such agencies; and
(C)
develop a process for foreign law enforcement agencies to request assistance from Federal law enforcement agencies in obtaining evidence related to a report referred under subsection (c)(3).
(4) Reporting designated foreign agencies.—
* * *
If a provider notifies NCMEC that the provider is making a report under this section as the result of a request by a foreign law enforcement agency and NCMEC is unable to forward the report as described in subparagraph (A)(ii), NCMEC shall notify the provider that NCMEC was unable to forward the report.
(e) Failure To Report.—A provider that knowingly and willfully fails to make a report required under subsection (a)(1) shall be fined—
(1)
in the case of an initial knowing and willful failure to make a report, not more than $850,000 in the case of a provider with not less than 100,000,000 monthly active users or $600,000 in the case of a provider with less than 100,000,000 monthly active users; and
(2)
in the case of any second or subsequent knowing and willful failure to make a report, not more than $1,000,000 in the case of a provider with not less than 100,000,000 monthly active users or $850,000 in the case of a provider with less than 100,000,000 monthly active users.
(f) Protection of Privacy.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a provider to—
(1)
monitor any user, subscriber, or customer of that provider;
(2)
monitor the content of any communication of any person described in paragraph (1); or
(3)
affirmatively search, screen, or scan for facts or circumstances described in sections (a) and (b).
(g) Conditions of Disclosure Information Contained Within Report.—
(1) In general.—
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a law enforcement agency that receives a report under subsection (c) shall not disclose any information contained in that report.
(2) Permitted disclosures by law enforcement.—
(A) In general.—A law enforcement agency may disclose information in a report received under subsection (c)—
(i)
to an attorney for the government for use in the performance of the official duties of that attorney;
(ii)
to such officers and employees of that law enforcement agency, as may be necessary in the performance of their investigative and recordkeeping functions;
(iii)
to such other government personnel (including personnel of a State or subdivision of a State) as are determined to be necessary by an attorney for the government to assist the attorney in the performance of the official duties of the attorney in enforcing Federal criminal law;
(iv)
if the report discloses a violation of State criminal law, to an appropriate official of a State or subdivision of a State for the purpose of enforcing such State law;
(v)
to a defendant in a criminal case or the attorney for that defendant, subject to the terms and limitations under section 3509(m) or a similar State law, to the extent the information relates to a criminal charge pending against that defendant;
(vi)
subject to subparagraph (B), to a provider if necessary to facilitate response to legal process issued in connection to a criminal investigation, prosecution, or post-conviction remedy relating to that report; and
(vii)
* * *