Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 2258A - Reporting requirements of providers
(a) Duty To Report.—
(1) In general.—
(A) Duty.—In order to reduce the proliferation of online child sexual exploitation and to prevent the online sexual exploitation of children, a provider—
* * *
Information relating to the geographic location of the involved individual or website, which may include the Internet Protocol address or verified address, or, if not reasonably available, at least one form of geographic identifying information, including area code or zip code, provided by the customer or subscriber, or stored or obtained by the provider.
(4) Visual depictions of apparent child pornography.—
Any visual depiction of apparent child pornography or other content relating to the incident such report is regarding.
(5) Complete communication.—The complete communication containing any visual depiction of apparent child pornography or other content, including—
(A)
any data or information regarding the transmission of the communication; and
(B)
any visual depictions, data, or other digital files contained in, or attached to, the communication.
(c) Forwarding of Report to Law Enforcement.—Pursuant to its clearinghouse role as a private, nonprofit organization, and at the conclusion of its review in furtherance of its nonprofit mission, NCMEC shall make available each report made under subsection (a)(1) to one or more of the following law enforcement agencies:
(1)
Any Federal law enforcement agency that is involved in the investigation of child sexual exploitation, kidnapping, or enticement crimes.
(2)
Any State or local law enforcement agency that is involved in the investigation of child sexual exploitation.
(3)
A foreign law enforcement agency designated by the Attorney General under subsection (d)(3) or a foreign law enforcement agency that has an established relationship with the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, or INTERPOL, and is involved in the investigation of child sexual exploitation, kidnapping, or enticement crimes.
(d) Attorney General Responsibilities.—
(1) In general.—
The Attorney General shall enforce this section.
(2) Designation of federal agencies.—
The Attorney General may designate a Federal law enforcement agency or agencies to which a report shall be forwarded under subsection (c)(1).
(3) Designation of foreign agencies.—The Attorney General may—
(A)
* * *
A provider that submits a report under subsection (a)(1) may disclose by mail, electronic transmission, or other reasonable means, information, including visual depictions contained in the report, in a manner consistent with permitted disclosures under paragraphs (3) through (8) of section 2702(b) only to a law enforcement agency described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (3), to NCMEC, or as necessary to respond to legal process.
(h) Preservation.—
(1) In general.—
For the purposes of this section, a completed submission by a provider of a report to the CyberTipline under subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as a request to preserve the contents provided in the report for 1 year after the submission to the CyberTipline.
(2) Preservation of commingled content.—
Pursuant to paragraph (1), a provider shall preserve any visual depictions, data, or other digital files that are reasonably accessible and may provide context or additional information about the reported material or person.
(3) Protection of preserved materials.—
A provider preserving materials under this section shall maintain the materials in a secure location and take appropriate steps to limit access by agents or employees of the service to the materials to that access necessary to comply with the requirements of this subsection.
(4) Authorities and duties not affected.—
Nothing in this section shall be construed as replacing, amending, or otherwise interfering with the authorities and duties under section 2703.
(5) Extension of preservation.—
A provider of a report to the CyberTipline under subsection (a)(1) may voluntarily preserve the contents provided in the report (including any comingled content described in paragraph (2)) for longer than 1 year after the submission to the CyberTipline for the purpose of reducing the proliferation of online child sexual exploitation or preventing the online sexual exploitation of children.
(6) Method of preservation.—
Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this paragraph, a provider of a report to the CyberTipline under subsection (a)(1) shall preserve materials under this subsection in a manner that is consistent with the most recent version of the Cybersecurity Framework developed by the National Institute of Standards and Technology, or any successor thereto.
* * *