18 U.S. Code § 2319 - Criminal infringement of a copyright
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, referred to in subsec. (e)(1), are set out in the Appendix to this title.
2008—Subsecs. (b)(2), (c)(2). Pub. L. 110–403, § 208(1), (2), inserted “is a felony and” after “the offense” and substituted “subsection (a)” for “paragraph (1)”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 110–403, § 208(3), inserted “is a felony and” after “the offense” and “under subsection (a)” before the semicolon.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 110–403, § 208(4), inserted “is a felony and” after “the offense”.
2005—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–9, § 103(b)(1), substituted “Any person who” for “Whoever” and “, (c), and (d)” for “and (c) of this section”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–9, § 103(b)(2), substituted “section 506(a)(1)(A)” for “section 506(a)(1)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–9, § 103(b)(3), substituted “section 506(a)(1)(B) of title 17” for “section 506(a)(2) of title 17, United States Code” in introductory provisions.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 109–9, § 103(b)(4), (5), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–9, § 103(b)(4), (6), redesignated subsec. (e) as (f) and added pars. (3) and (4).
2002—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 107–273 substituted “107 through 122” for “107 through 120”.
1997—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–147, § 2(d)(1), substituted “subsections (b) and (c)” for “subsection (b)”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105–147, § 2(d)(2)(A), substituted “section 506(a)(1) of title 17” for “subsection (a) of this section” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 105–147, § 2(d)(2)(B), inserted “including by electronic means,” after “if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution,” and substituted “which have a total retail value of more than $2,500” for “with a retail value of more than $2,500”.
Pub. L. 105–80, substituted “at least 10 copies” for “at last 10 copies”.
Subsecs. (c) to (e). Pub. L. 105–147, § 2(d)(3), added subsecs. (c) and (d) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (e).
1992—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–561, § 1, amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “Any person who commits an offense under subsection (a) of this section—
“(1) shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both, if the offense—
“(A) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of at least one thousand phonorecords or copies infringing the copyright in one or more sound recordings;
“(B) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of at least sixty-five copies infringing the copyright in one or more motion pictures or other audiovisual works; or
“(C) is a second or subsequent offense under either of subsection (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, where a prior offense involved a sound recording, or a motion picture or other audiovisual work;
“(2) shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, if the offense—
“(A) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of more than one hundred but less than one thousand phonorecords or copies infringing the copyright in one or more sound recordings; or
“(B) involves the reproduction or distribution, during any one-hundred-and-eighty-day period, of more than seven but less than sixty-five copies infringing the copyright in one or more motion pictures or other audiovisual works; and
“(3) shall be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, in any other case.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–561, § 2, substituted “ ‘phonorecord’ ” for “ ‘sound recording’, ‘motion picture’, ‘audiovisual work’, ‘phonorecord’,” in par. (1) and “120” for “118” in par. (2).