18 U.S. Code § 2318 - Trafficking in counterfeit labels, illicit labels, or counterfeit documentation or packaging
2016—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 114–154 substituted “section 2320(f)” for “section 2320(e)”.
* * *
material used to manufacture, reproduce, or assemble the counterfeit labels or illicit labels.”
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 110–403, § 202(3), redesignated subsec. (f) as (e) and struck out former subsec. (e) which read as follows: “Except to the extent they are inconsistent with the provisions of this title, all provisions of section 509, title 17, United States Code, are applicable to violations of subsection (a).”
2006—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 109–181 added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “the term ‘traffic’ means to transport, transfer or otherwise dispose of, to another, as consideration for anything of value or to make or obtain control of with intent to so transport, transfer or dispose of;”.
2004—Pub. L. 108–482, § 102(a)(1), substituted “Trafficking in counterfeit labels, illicit labels, or counterfeit documentation or packaging” for “Trafficking in counterfeit labels for phonorecords, copies of computer programs or computer program documentation or packaging, and copies of motion pictures or other audio visual works, and trafficking in counterfeit computer program documentation or packaging” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–482, § 102(a)(2), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which read as follows: “Whoever, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (c) of this section, knowingly traffics in a counterfeit label affixed or designed to be affixed to a phonorecord, or a copy of a computer program or documentation or packaging for a computer program, or a copy of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, and whoever, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (c) of this section, knowingly traffics in counterfeit documentation or packaging for a computer program, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–482, § 102(a)(5), inserted “or illicit labels” after “counterfeit labels” in two places and inserted “, and of any equipment, device, or material used to manufacture, reproduce, or assemble the counterfeit labels or illicit labels” before period at end.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 108–482, § 102(b), added subsec. (f).
1996—Pub. L. 104–153, § 4(b)(1), substituted “Trafficking in counterfeit labels for phonorecords, copies of computer programs or computer program documentation or packaging, and copies of motion pictures or other audio visual works, and trafficking in counterfeit computer program documentation or packaging” for “Trafficking in counterfeit labels for phonorecords and copies of motion pictures or other audiovisual works” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–153, § 4(a)(1), substituted “a computer program or documentation or packaging for a computer program, or a copy of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, and whoever, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (c) of this section, knowingly traffics in counterfeit documentation or packaging for a computer program,” for “a motion picture or other audiovisual work,”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 104–153, § 4(a)(2), inserted “ ‘computer program’,” after “ ‘motion picture’,”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 104–153, § 4(a)(3)(A), struck out “or” at end.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 104–153, § 4(a)(3)(B), inserted “a copy of a copyrighted computer program or copyrighted documentation or packaging for a computer program,” after “enclose,” and substituted “; or” for period at end.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 104–153, § 4(a)(3)(C), added par. (4).
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322 substituted “fined under this title” for “fined not more than $250,000”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–272 substituted “section 46501 of title 49” for “section 101 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958”.
1990—Pub. L. 101–647 struck out comma after “phonorecords” in section catchline.
1982—Pub. L. 97–180 substituted “Trafficking in counterfeit labels for phonorecords, and copies of motion pictures or other audiovisual works” for “Transportation, sale or receipt of phonograph records bearing forged or counterfeit labels” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–180 substituted provision that violators of this section shall be fined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years or both for provision that whoever knowingly and with fraudulent intent transported, caused to be transported, received, sold, or offered for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any phonograph record, disk, wire, tape, film, or other article on which sounds were recorded, to which or upon which was stamped, pasted, or affixed any forged or counterfeited label, knowing the label to have been falsely made, forged, or counterfeited would be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both, for the first such offense and would be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, for any subsequent offense.
Subsecs. (b) to (e). Pub. L. 97–180 added subsecs. (b) and (c), redesignated former subsecs. (b) and (c) as (d) and (e), respectively, and in subsec. (d) as so redesignated struck out the comma after “judgment of conviction shall”.
* * *