Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 3632 - Development of risk and needs assessment system
(a) In General.—Not later than 210 days after the date of enactment of this subchapter, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Independent Review Committee authorized by the First Step Act of 2018, shall develop and release publicly on the Department of Justice website a risk and needs assessment system (referred to in this subchapter as the “System”), which shall be used to—
(1)
determine the recidivism risk of each prisoner as part of the intake process, and classify each prisoner as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk for recidivism;
(2)
assess and determine, to the extent practicable, the risk of violent or serious misconduct of each prisoner;
(3)
determine the type and amount of evidence-based recidivism reduction programming that is appropriate for each prisoner and assign each prisoner to such programming accordingly, and based on the prisoner’s specific criminogenic needs, and in accordance with subsection (b);
(4)
reassess the recidivism risk of each prisoner periodically, based on factors including indicators of progress, and of regression, that are dynamic and that can reasonably be expected to change while in prison;
(5) reassign the prisoner to appropriate evidence-based recidivism reduction programs or productive activities based on the revised determination to ensure that—
(A)
all prisoners at each risk level have a meaningful opportunity to reduce their classification during the period of incarceration;
(B)
to address [1] the specific criminogenic needs of the prisoner; and
(C)
all prisoners are able to successfully participate in such programs;
(6)
determine when to provide incentives and rewards for successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programs or productive activities in accordance with subsection (e);
(7)
* * *
information on the best ways that the Bureau of Prisons can tailor the programs to the specific criminogenic needs of each prisoner so as to most effectively lower each prisoner’s risk of recidivism.
(c) Housing and Assignment Decisions.—
The System shall provide guidance on program grouping and housing assignment determinations and, after accounting for the safety of each prisoner and other individuals at the prison, provide that prisoners with a similar risk level be grouped together in housing and assignment decisions to the extent practicable.
(d) Evidence-Based Recidivism Reduction Program Incentives and Productive Activities Rewards.—The System shall provide incentives and rewards for prisoners to participate in and complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programs as follows:
(1) Phone and visitation privileges.—A prisoner who is successfully participating in an evidence-based recidivism reduction program shall receive—
(A)
phone privileges, or, if available, video conferencing privileges, for up to 30 minutes per day, and up to 510 minutes per month; and
(B)
additional time for visitation at the prison, as determined by the warden of the prison.
(2) Transfer to institution closer to release residence.—A prisoner who is successfully participating in an evidence-based recidivism reduction program shall be considered by the Bureau of Prisons for placement in a facility closer to the prisoner’s release residence upon request from the prisoner and subject to—
(A)
bed availability at the transfer facility;
(B)
the prisoner’s security designation; and
(C)
* * *
prior to the date of enactment of this subchapter; or
(ii)
during official detention prior to the date that the prisoner’s sentence commences under section 3585(a).
(C) Application of time credits toward prerelease custody or supervised release.—
Time credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners who successfully participate in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release. The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release.
(D) Ineligible prisoners.—A prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction under any of the following provisions of law:
(i)
Section 32, relating to destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities.
(ii)
Section 33, relating to destruction of motor vehicles or motor vehicle facilities.
(iii)
Section 36, relating to drive-by shootings.
(iv)
Section 81, relating to arson within special maritime and territorial jurisdiction.
(v)
Section 111(b), relating to assaulting, resisting, or impeding certain officers or employees using a deadly or dangerous weapon or inflicting bodily injury.
(vi)
* * *