Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 3632 - Development of risk and needs assessment system
(a) In General.—Not later than 210 days after the date of enactment of this subchapter, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Independent Review Committee authorized by the First Step Act of 2018, shall develop and release publicly on the Department of Justice website a risk and needs assessment system (referred to in this subchapter as the “System”), which shall be used to—
(1)
determine the recidivism risk of each prisoner as part of the intake process, and classify each prisoner as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk for recidivism;
(2)
assess and determine, to the extent practicable, the risk of violent or serious misconduct of each prisoner;
(3)
determine the type and amount of evidence-based recidivism reduction programming that is appropriate for each prisoner and assign each prisoner to such programming accordingly, and based on the prisoner’s specific criminogenic needs, and in accordance with subsection (b);
(4)
reassess the recidivism risk of each prisoner periodically, based on factors including indicators of progress, and of regression, that are dynamic and that can reasonably be expected to change while in prison;
(5) reassign the prisoner to appropriate evidence-based recidivism reduction programs or productive activities based on the revised determination to ensure that—
(A)
all prisoners at each risk level have a meaningful opportunity to reduce their classification during the period of incarceration;
(B)
to address [1] the specific criminogenic needs of the prisoner; and
(C)
all prisoners are able to successfully participate in such programs;
(6)
determine when to provide incentives and rewards for successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programs or productive activities in accordance with subsection (e);
(7)
determine when a prisoner is ready to transfer into prerelease custody or supervised release in accordance with section 3624; and
(8)
determine the appropriate use of audio technology for program course materials with an understanding of dyslexia.
* * *
(3) Additional policies.—The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall develop additional policies to provide appropriate incentives for successful participation and completion of evidence-based recidivism reduction programming. The incentives shall include not less than 2 of the following:
(A)
Increased commissary spending limits and product offerings.
(B)
Extended opportunities to access the email system.
(C)
Consideration of transfer to preferred housing units (including transfer to different prison facilities).
(D)
Other incentives solicited from prisoners and determined appropriate by the Director.
(4) Time credits.—
(A) In general.—A prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits as follows:
(i)
A prisoner shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.
(ii)
A prisoner determined by the Bureau of Prisons to be at a minimum or low risk for recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.
(B) Availability.—A prisoner may not earn time credits under this paragraph for an evidence-based recidivism reduction program that the prisoner successfully completed—
(i)
prior to the date of enactment of this subchapter; or
(ii)
during official detention prior to the date that the prisoner’s sentence commences under section 3585(a).
(C) Application of time credits toward prerelease custody or supervised release.—
Time credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners who successfully participate in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release. The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release.
(D) Ineligible prisoners.—A prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction under any of the following provisions of law:
(i)
Section 32, relating to destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities.
(ii)
* * *
Section 1091, relating to genocide.
(xxv)
Any section of chapter 51, relating to homicide, except for section 1112 (relating to manslaughter), 1113 (relating to attempt to commit murder or manslaughter, but only if the conviction was for an attempt to commit manslaughter), 1115 (relating to misconduct or neglect of ship officers), or 1122 (relating to protection against the human immunodeficiency virus).
(xxvi)
Any section of chapter 55, relating to kidnapping.
(xxvii)
Any offense under chapter 77, relating to peonage, slavery, and trafficking in persons, except for sections 1593 through 1596.
(xxviii)
Section 1751, relating to Presidential and Presidential staff assassination, kidnapping, and assault.
(xxix)
Section 1791, relating to providing or possessing contraband in prison.
(xxx)
Section 1792, relating to mutiny and riots.
(xxxi)
Section 1841(a)(2)(C), relating to intentionally killing or attempting to kill an unborn child.
(xxxii)
Section 1992, relating to terrorist attacks and other violence against railroad carriers and against mass transportation systems on land, on water, or through the air.
(xxxiii)
Section 2113(e), relating to bank robbery resulting in death.
(xxxiv)
Section 2118(c), relating to robberies and burglaries involving controlled substances resulting in assault, putting in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, or death.
(xxxv)
Section 2119, relating to taking a motor vehicle (commonly referred to as “carjacking”).
(xxxvi)
* * *