Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 4013 - Support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions
(a) The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for—
(1)
necessary clothing;
(2)
medical care and necessary guard hire; and
(3)
the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities.
(b) The Attorney General, in support of Federal prisoner detainees in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments, from funds appropriated for State and local law enforcement assistance, for entering into contracts or cooperative agreements with any State, territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the necessary construction, physical renovation, acquisition of equipment, supplies, or materials required to establish acceptable conditions of confinement and detention services in any State or local jurisdiction which agrees to provide guaranteed bed space for Federal detainees within that correctional system, in accordance with regulations which are issued by the Attorney General and are comparable to the regulations issued under section 4006 of this title, except that—
(1)
amounts made available for purposes of this paragraph shall not exceed the average per-inmate cost of constructing similar confinement facilities for the Federal prison population,
(2)
the availability of such federally assisted facility shall be assured for housing Federal prisoners, and
(3)
the per diem rate charged for housing such Federal prisoners shall not exceed allowable costs or other conditions specified in the contract or cooperative agreement.
(c)
(1) The United States Marshals Service may designate districts that need additional support from private detention entities under subsection (a)(3) based on—
(A)
the number of Federal detainees in the district; and
(B)
the availability of appropriate Federal, State, and local government detention facilities.
(2) In order to be eligible for a contract for the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of the United States Marshals pursuant to Federal law and funding under subsection (a)(3), a private entity shall—
(A)
be located in a district that has been designated as needing additional Federal detention facilities pursuant to paragraph (1);
(B)
meet the standards of the American Correctional Association;
(C)
comply with all applicable State and local laws and regulations;
(D)
have approved fire, security, escape, and riot plans; and
(E)
comply with any other regulations that the Marshals Service deems appropriate.
(3)
The United States Marshals Service shall provide an opportunity for public comment on a contract under subsection (a)(3).
(d) Health Care Fees For Federal Prisoners in Non-Federal Institutions.—
* * *