Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 831 - Prohibited transactions involving nuclear materials
prev | next
(a) Whoever, if one of the circumstances described in subsection (c) of this section occurs—
* * *
protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty;
(5) the term “bodily injury” means—
(A)
a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement;
(B)
physical pain;
(C)
illness;
(D)
impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or
(E)
any other injury to the body, no matter how temporary;
(6)
the term “national of the United States” has the same meaning as in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22));
(7)
the term “United States corporation or other legal entity” means any corporation or other entity organized under the laws of the United States or any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district of the United States;
(8)
the term “armed conflict” has the meaning given that term in section 2332f(e)(11) of this title;
(9)
the term “military forces of a state” means the armed forces of a country that are organized, trained and equipped under its internal law for the primary purpose of national defense or security and persons acting in support of those armed forces who are under their formal command, control and responsibility;
(10)
the term “state” has the same meaning as that term has under international law, and includes all political subdivisions thereof;
(11)
the term “state or government facility” has the meaning given that term in section 2332f(e)(3) of this title; and
(12)
the term “vessel of the United States” has the meaning given that term in section 70502 of title 46.
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 831, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 738; Sept. 6, 1960, Pub. L. 86–710, 74 Stat. 808; July 27, 1965, Pub. L. 89–95, 79 Stat. 285; Oct. 17, 1978, Pub. L. 95–473; § 2(a)(1)(A), 92 Stat. 1464, defined terms used in this chapter, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–129, title II, § 216(b), Nov. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 1015. For savings provisions regarding former section 831, see section 218 of Pub. L. 96–129, set out as a note under former sections 832 to 835 of this title.
Amendments
2015—Subsec. (a)(3) to (7). Pub. L. 114–23, § 812(a)(1), (2), added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (3) to (6) as (4) to (7), respectively. Former par. (7) redesignated (8).
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 114–23, § 812(a)(1), (3), redesignated par. (7) as (8) and substituted “any act prohibited under paragraphs (1) through (5)” for “an offense under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4)”.
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 114–23, § 812(a)(1), (4), redesignated par. (8) as (9) and substituted “any act prohibited under paragraphs (1) through (7)” for “an offense under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4)”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 114–23, § 812(b)(1), substituted “through (8)” for “through (7)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 114–23, § 812(b)(2), substituted “paragraph (9)” for “paragraph (8)” in introductory provisions.
* * *
Subsec. (f)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104–132, § 502(3)(A)(i), struck out “with an isotopic concentration not in excess of 80 percent plutonium 238” after “plutonium”.
Subsec. (f)(1)(C). Pub. L. 104–132, § 502(3)(A)(ii), substituted “enriched uranium, defined as uranium” for “uranium”.
Subsec. (f)(2) to (7). Pub. L. 104–132, § 502(3)(B)–(F), added par. (2), redesignated former pars. (2) to (4) as (3) to (5), respectively, and added pars. (6) and (7).
1994—Subsec. (b)(1)(A), (2)(A). Pub. L. 103–322 substituted “fined under this title” for “fine of not more than $250,000”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–272 substituted “section 46501 of title 49” for “section 101 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (49 U.S.C. 1301)”.
1988—Subsec. (e)(2) to (6). Pub. L. 100–690 redesignated pars. (3) to (6) as (2) to (5), respectively.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title of 1982 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–351, § 1, Oct. 18, 1982, 96 Stat. 1663, provided that:
“This Act [enacting this section and amending section 1116 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material Implementation Act of 1982’.”
Findings and Purpose of Title V of Pub. L. 104–132 Relating to Nuclear Materials
Pub. L. 104–132, title V, § 501, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1281, provided that:
“(a) Findings.—The Congress finds that—
“(1)
nuclear materials, including byproduct materials, can be used to create radioactive dispersal devices that are capable of causing serious bodily injury as well as substantial damage to property and to the environment;
“(2)
the potential use of nuclear materials, including byproduct materials, enhances the threat posed by terrorist activities and thereby has a greater effect on the security interests of the United States;
“(3)
due to the widespread hazards presented by the threat of nuclear contamination, as well as nuclear bombs, the United States has a strong interest in ensuring that persons who are engaged in the illegal acquisition and use of nuclear materials, including byproduct materials, are prosecuted for their offenses;
“(4)
the threat that nuclear materials will be obtained and used by terrorist and other criminal organizations has increased substantially since the enactment in 1982 of the legislation that implemented the Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material, codified at section 831 of title 18, United States Code;
“(5)
the successful efforts to obtain agreements from other countries to dismantle nuclear weapons have resulted in increased packaging and transportation of nuclear materials, thereby decreasing the security of such materials by increasing the opportunity for unlawful diversion and theft;
“(6)
the trafficking in the relatively more common, commercially available, and usable nuclear and byproduct materials creates the potential for significant loss of life and environmental damage;
“(7)
* * *