Quick search by citation:
18 U.S. Code § 831 - Prohibited transactions involving nuclear materials
prev | next
(a) Whoever, if one of the circumstances described in subsection (c) of this section occurs—
* * *
such other activity as is incidental to the enforcement of this section, or to the protection of persons or property from conduct that violates this section.
(4)
The Secretary of Defense may require reimbursement as a condition of assistance under this section.
(5)
The Attorney General may delegate the Attorney General’s function under this subsection only to a Deputy, Associate, or Assistant Attorney General.
(g) As used in this section—
(1) the term “nuclear material” means material containing any—
(A)
plutonium;
(B)
uranium not in the form of ore or ore residue that contains the mixture of isotopes as occurring in nature;
(C)
enriched uranium, defined as uranium that contains the isotope 233 or 235 or both in such amount that the abundance ratio of the sum of those isotopes to the isotope 238 is greater than the ratio of the isotope 235 to the isotope 238 occurring in nature; or
(D)
uranium 233;
(2)
the term “nuclear byproduct material” means any material containing any radioactive isotope created through an irradiation process in the operation of a nuclear reactor or accelerator;
(3)
the term “international organization” means a public international organization designated as such pursuant to section 1 of the International Organizations Immunities Act (22 U.S.C. 288) or a public organization created pursuant to treaty or other agreement under international law as an instrument through or by which two or more foreign governments engage in some aspect of their conduct of international affairs;
(4) the term “serious bodily injury” means bodily injury which involves—
(A)
a substantial risk of death;
(B)
extreme physical pain;
(C)
protracted and obvious disfigurement; or
(D)
protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty;
(5) the term “bodily injury” means—
(A)
a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement;
(B)
physical pain;
(C)
illness;
(D)
impairment of a function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or
(E)
any other injury to the body, no matter how temporary;
(6)
the term “national of the United States” has the same meaning as in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22));
(7)
the term “United States corporation or other legal entity” means any corporation or other entity organized under the laws of the United States or any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district of the United States;
(8)
the term “armed conflict” has the meaning given that term in section 2332f(e)(11) of this title;
(9)
the term “military forces of a state” means the armed forces of a country that are organized, trained and equipped under its internal law for the primary purpose of national defense or security and persons acting in support of those armed forces who are under their formal command, control and responsibility;
(10)
the term “state” has the same meaning as that term has under international law, and includes all political subdivisions thereof;
(11)
the term “state or government facility” has the meaning given that term in section 2332f(e)(3) of this title; and
(12)
the term “vessel of the United States” has the meaning given that term in section 70502 of title 46.