Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 2242 - Identification of countries that deny adequate protection, or market access, for intellectual property rights
prev | next
(a) In generalBy no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the annual report is submitted to Congressional committees under section 2241(b) of this title, the United States Trade Representative (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Trade Representative”) shall identify—
* * *
(d) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) The term “persons that rely upon intellectual property protection” means persons involved in—
(A)
the creation, production or licensing of works of authorship (within the meaning of sections 102 and 103 of title 17) that are copyrighted, or
(B)
the manufacture of products that are patented or for which there are process patents.
(2)
A foreign country denies adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights if the foreign country denies adequate and effective means under the laws of the foreign country for persons who are not citizens or nationals of such foreign country to secure, exercise, and enforce rights relating to patents, process patents, registered trademarks, copyrights, trade secrets, and mask works.
(3) A foreign country denies fair and equitable market access if the foreign country effectively denies access to a market for a product protected by a copyright or related right, patent, trademark, mask work, trade secret, or plant breeder’s right, through the use of laws, procedures, practices, or regulations which—
(A)
violate provisions of international law or international agreements to which both the United States and the foreign country are parties, or
(B)
constitute discriminatory nontariff trade barriers.
(4)
A foreign country may be determined to deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, notwithstanding the fact that the foreign country may be in compliance with the specific obligations of the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights referred to in section 3511(d)(15) of this title.
(e) Publication
The Trade Representative shall publish in the Federal Register a list of foreign countries identified under subsection (a) and shall make such revisions to the list as may be required by reason of action under subsection (c).
(f) Special rule for actions affecting United States cultural industries
(1) In generalBy no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the annual report is submitted to Congressional committees under section 2241(b) of this title, the Trade Representative shall identify any act, policy, or practice of Canada which—
(A)
(B)
is adopted or expanded after December 17, 1992, and
(C)
is actionable under article 32.6 of the USMCA (as defined in section 4502 of this title).
* * *
The publication, distribution, or sale of books, magazines, periodicals, or newspapers in print or machine readable form but not including the sole activity of printing or typesetting any of the foregoing.
(B)
The production, distribution, sale, or exhibition of film or video recordings.
(C)
The production, distribution, sale, or exhibition of audio or video music recordings.
(D)
The publication, distribution, or sale of music in print or machine readable form.
(E)
Radio communications in which the transmissions are intended for direct reception by the general public, and all radio, television, and cable broadcasting undertakings and all satellite programming and broadcast network services.
(g) Special rules for foreign countries on the priority watch list
(1) Action plans
(A) In general
Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Trade Representative submits the National Trade Estimate under section 2241(b) of this title, the Trade Representative shall develop an action plan described in subparagraph (C) with respect to each foreign country described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Foreign country describedThe Trade Representative shall develop an action plan under subparagraph (A) with respect to each foreign country that—
(i)
the Trade Representative has identified for placement on the priority watch list; and
(ii)
has remained on such list for at least one year.
(C) Action plan describedAn action plan developed under subparagraph (A) shall contain the benchmarks described in subparagraph (D) and be designed to assist the foreign country—
(i) to achieve—
(I)
adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights; and
(II)
fair and equitable market access for United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection; or
(ii)
to make significant progress toward achieving the goals described in clause (i).
(D) Benchmarks described
The benchmarks contained in an action plan developed pursuant to subparagraph (A) are such legislative, institutional, enforcement, or other actions as the Trade Representative determines to be necessary for the foreign country to achieve the goals described in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (C).
(2) Failure to meet action plan benchmarks
If, as of one year after the date on which an action plan is developed under paragraph (1)(A), the President, in consultation with the Trade Representative, determines that the foreign country to which the action plan applies has not substantially complied with the benchmarks described in paragraph (1)(D), the President may take appropriate action with respect to the foreign country.
(3) Priority watch list defined
In this subsection, the term “priority watch list” means the priority watch list established by the Trade Representative pursuant to subsection (a).
* * *