Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 2242 - Identification of countries that deny adequate protection, or market access, for intellectual property rights
prev | next
(a) In generalBy no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the annual report is submitted to Congressional committees under section 2241(b) of this title, the United States Trade Representative (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Trade Representative”) shall identify—
(1) those foreign countries that—
(A)
deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or
(B)
deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection, and
(2)
those foreign countries identified under paragraph (1) that are determined by the Trade Representative to be priority foreign countries.
(b) Special rules for identifications
(1) In identifying priority foreign countries under subsection (a)(2), the Trade Representative shall only identify those foreign countries—
(A) that have the most onerous or egregious acts, policies, or practices that—
(i)
deny adequate and effective intellectual property rights, or
(ii)
deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection,
(B)
whose acts, policies, or practices described in subparagraph (A) have the greatest adverse impact (actual or potential) on the relevant United States products, and
(C) that are not—
(i)
entering into good faith negotiations, or
(ii)
making significant progress in bilateral or multilateral negotiations,
to provide adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights.
(2) In identifying priority foreign countries under subsection (a)(2), the Trade Representative shall—
(A)
consult with the Register of Copyrights, the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, other appropriate officers of the Federal Government, and
(B)
take into account information from such sources as may be available to the Trade Representative and such information as may be submitted to the Trade Representative by interested persons, including information contained in reports submitted under section 2241(b) of this title and petitions submitted under section 2412 of this title.
(3)
The Trade Representative may identify a foreign country under subsection (a)(1)(B) only if the Trade Representative finds that there is a factual basis for the denial of fair and equitable market access as a result of the violation of international law or agreement, or the existence of barriers, referred to in subsection (d)(3).
(4) In identifying foreign countries under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), the Trade Representative shall take into account—
(A)
the history of intellectual property laws and practices of the foreign country, including any previous identification under subsection (a)(2), and
(B)
the history of efforts of the United States, and the response of the foreign country, to achieve adequate and effective protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights.
(c) Revocations and additional identifications
(1) The Trade Representative may at any time—
* * *