Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 2242 - Identification of countries that deny adequate protection, or market access, for intellectual property rights
prev | next
(a) In generalBy no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the annual report is submitted to Congressional committees under section 2241(b) of this title, the United States Trade Representative (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Trade Representative”) shall identify—
* * *
(1) The Trade Representative may at any time—
(A)
revoke the identification of any foreign country as a priority foreign country under this section, or
(B)
identify any foreign country as a priority foreign country under this section,
if information available to the Trade Representative indicates that such action is appropriate.
(2)
The Trade Representative shall include in the semiannual report submitted to the Congress under section 2419(3) of this title a detailed explanation of the reasons for the revocation under paragraph (1) of the identification of any foreign country as a priority foreign country under this section.
(d) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) The term “persons that rely upon intellectual property protection” means persons involved in—
(A)
the creation, production or licensing of works of authorship (within the meaning of sections 102 and 103 of title 17) that are copyrighted, or
(B)
the manufacture of products that are patented or for which there are process patents.
(2)
A foreign country denies adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights if the foreign country denies adequate and effective means under the laws of the foreign country for persons who are not citizens or nationals of such foreign country to secure, exercise, and enforce rights relating to patents, process patents, registered trademarks, copyrights, trade secrets, and mask works.
(3) A foreign country denies fair and equitable market access if the foreign country effectively denies access to a market for a product protected by a copyright or related right, patent, trademark, mask work, trade secret, or plant breeder’s right, through the use of laws, procedures, practices, or regulations which—
(A)
violate provisions of international law or international agreements to which both the United States and the foreign country are parties, or
(B)
constitute discriminatory nontariff trade barriers.
(4)
A foreign country may be determined to deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, notwithstanding the fact that the foreign country may be in compliance with the specific obligations of the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights referred to in section 3511(d)(15) of this title.
(e) Publication
The Trade Representative shall publish in the Federal Register a list of foreign countries identified under subsection (a) and shall make such revisions to the list as may be required by reason of action under subsection (c).
(f) Special rule for actions affecting United States cultural industries
* * *