Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 2272 - Group eligibility requirements; agricultural workers; oil and natural gas industry
(a) In generalA group of workers shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part pursuant to a petition filed under section 2271 of this title if the Secretary determines that—
(1)
a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated; and
(2)
(A)
(i)
the sales or production, or both, of such firm have decreased absolutely;
(ii)
(I)
imports of articles or services like or directly competitive with articles produced or services supplied by such firm have increased;
(II) imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles—
(aa)
into which one or more component parts produced by such firm are directly incorporated, or
(bb)
which are produced directly using services supplied by such firm,
have increased; or
(III)
imports of articles directly incorporating one or more component parts produced outside the United States that are like or directly competitive with imports of articles incorporating one or more component parts produced by such firm have increased; and
(iii)
the increase in imports described in clause (ii) contributed importantly to such workers’ separation or threat of separation and to the decline in the sales or production of such firm; or
(B)
(i)
(I)
there has been a shift by such workers’ firm to a foreign country in the production of articles or the supply of services like or directly competitive with articles which are produced or services which are supplied by such firm; or
(II)
such workers’ firm has acquired from a foreign country articles or services that are like or directly competitive with articles which are produced or services which are supplied by such firm; and
(ii)
the shift described in clause (i)(I) or the acquisition of articles or services described in clause (i)(II) contributed importantly to such workers’ separation or threat of separation.
(b) Adversely affected secondary workersA group of workers shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for trade adjustment assistance benefits under this part pursuant to a petition filed under section 2271 of this title if the Secretary determines that—
(1)
a significant number or proportion of the workers in the workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated;
(2)
* * *
by using other available sources of information.
(3) Verification of information
(A) CertificationThe Secretary shall require a firm or customer to certify—
(i)
all information obtained under paragraph (1) from the firm or customer (as the case may be) through questionnaires; and
(ii)
all other information obtained under paragraph (1) from the firm or customer (as the case may be) on which the Secretary relies in making a determination under section 2273 of this title, unless the Secretary has a reasonable basis for determining that such information is accurate and complete without being certified.
(B) Use of subpoenas
The Secretary shall require the workers’ firm or a customer of the workers’ firm to provide information requested by the Secretary under paragraph (1) by subpoena pursuant to section 2321 of this title if the firm or customer (as the case may be) fails to provide the information within 20 days after the date of the Secretary’s request, unless the firm or customer (as the case may be) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the firm or customer (as the case may be) will provide the information within a reasonable period of time.
(C) Protection of confidential information
* * *
such confidential business information to a court in camera or to another party under a protective order issued by a court.
(e) Firms identified by the International Trade CommissionNotwithstanding any other provision of this part, a group of workers covered by a petition filed under section 2271 of this title shall be certified under subsection (a) as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part if—
(1) the workers’ firm is publicly identified by name by the International Trade Commission as a member of a domestic industry in an investigation resulting in—
(A)
an affirmative determination of serious injury or threat thereof under section 2252(b)(1) of this title;
(B)
an affirmative determination of market disruption or threat thereof under section 2451(b)(1) of this title; or
(C)
an affirmative final determination of material injury or threat thereof under section 1671d(b)(1)(A) or 1673d(b)(1)(A) of this title;
(2) the petition is filed during the one-year period beginning on the date on which—
(A)
a summary of the report submitted to the President by the International Trade Commission under section 2252(f)(1) of this title with respect to the affirmative determination described in paragraph (1)(A) is published in the Federal Register under section 2252(f)(3) of this title; or
(B)
notice of an affirmative determination described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) is published in the Federal Register; and
* * *