Quick search by citation:
19 U.S. Code § 2272 - Group eligibility requirements; agricultural workers; oil and natural gas industry
(a) In generalA group of workers shall be certified by the Secretary as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part pursuant to a petition filed under section 2271 of this title if the Secretary determines that—
* * *
Any firm that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil or natural gas.
(B)
Any firm that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas, or otherwise produces oil or natural gas, shall be considered to be producing articles directly competitive with imports of oil and with imports of natural gas.
(3) Downstream producer.—
(A) In general.—
The term “downstream producer” means a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services directly for another firm for articles or services with respect to which a group of workers in such other firm has been certified under subsection (a).
(B) Value-added production processes or services.—
For purposes of subparagraph (A), value-added production processes or services include final assembly, finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation services.
(4) Supplier.—
The term “supplier” means a firm that produces and supplies directly to another firm component parts for articles, or services, used in the production of articles or in the supply of services, as the case may be, that were the basis for a certification of eligibility under subsection (a) of a group of workers employed by such other firm.
(d) Basis for Secretary’s determinations
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, in determining whether to certify a group of workers under section 2273 of this title, obtain from the workers’ firm, or a customer of the workers’ firm, information the Secretary determines to be necessary to make the certification, through questionnaires and in such other manner as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Additional informationThe Secretary may seek additional information to determine whether to certify a group of workers under subsection (a) or (b)—
(A) by contacting—
(i)
officials or employees of the workers’ firm;
(ii)
officials of customers of the workers’ firm;
(iii)
officials of certified or recognized unions or other duly authorized representatives of the group of workers; or
(iv)
* * *
by using other available sources of information.
(3) Verification of information
(A) CertificationThe Secretary shall require a firm or customer to certify—
(i)
all information obtained under paragraph (1) from the firm or customer (as the case may be) through questionnaires; and
(ii)
all other information obtained under paragraph (1) from the firm or customer (as the case may be) on which the Secretary relies in making a determination under section 2273 of this title, unless the Secretary has a reasonable basis for determining that such information is accurate and complete without being certified.
(B) Use of subpoenas
The Secretary shall require the workers’ firm or a customer of the workers’ firm to provide information requested by the Secretary under paragraph (1) by subpoena pursuant to section 2321 of this title if the firm or customer (as the case may be) fails to provide the information within 20 days after the date of the Secretary’s request, unless the firm or customer (as the case may be) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the firm or customer (as the case may be) will provide the information within a reasonable period of time.
(C) Protection of confidential information
* * *