Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1130a - Education and training programs
(a) Program authorized
The Secretary shall make grants to, and enter into contracts with, institutions of higher education to pay the Federal share of the cost of programs designed to promote linkages between such institutions and the American business community engaged in international economic activity. Each program assisted under this section shall both enhance the international academic programs of institutions of higher education and provide appropriate services to the business community which will expand its capacity to engage in commerce abroad.
(b) Authorized activitiesEligible activities to be conducted by institutions of higher education pursuant to grants or contracts awarded under this section shall include—
(1)
innovation and improvement in international education curricula to serve the needs of the business community, including development of new programs for nontraditional, mid-career, or part-time students;
(2)
development of programs to inform the public of increasing international economic interdependence and the role of American business within the international economic system;
(3)
internationalization of curricula at the junior and community college level, and at undergraduate and graduate schools of business;
(4)
development of area studies programs, and interdisciplinary international programs;
(5)
establishment of export education programs through cooperative arrangements with regional and world trade centers and councils, and with bilateral and multilateral trade associations;
(6)
research for and development of specialized teaching materials, including language materials, and facilities appropriate to business-oriented students;
(7)
establishment of student and faculty fellowships and internships for training and education in international business activities;
(8)
development of opportunities for junior business and other professional school faculty to acquire or strengthen international skills and perspectives;
(9)
development of research programs on issues of common interest to institutions of higher education and private sector organizations and associations engaged in or promoting international economic activity;
(10)
the establishment of internships overseas to enable foreign language students to develop their foreign language skills and knowledge of foreign cultures and societies;
(11)
the establishment of linkages overseas with institutions of higher education and organizations that contribute to the educational objectives of this section; and
(12)
summer institutes in international business, foreign area and other international studies designed to carry out the purposes of this section.
(c) Applications
No grant may be made and no contract may be entered into under this section unless an institution of higher education submits an application to the Secretary at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may reasonably require. Each such application shall be accompanied by a copy of the agreement entered into by the institution of higher education with a business enterprise, trade organization or association engaged in international economic activity, or a combination or consortium of such enterprises, organizations or associations, for the purpose of establishing, developing, improving or expanding activities eligible for assistance under subsection (b) of this section. Each such application shall contain assurances that the institution of higher education will use the assistance provided under this section to supplement and not to supplant activities conducted by institutions of higher education described in subsection (b). Each such application shall include an assurance that, where applicable, the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views on world regions and international affairs.
(d) Federal share
The Federal share under this part for each fiscal year shall not exceed 50 percent of the cost of such program.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title VI, § 613, formerly § 612, as added Pub. L. 96–374, title VI, § 601(a), Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1468; amended Pub. L. 99–498, title VI, § 611, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1519; renumbered § 613 and amended Pub. L. 100–418, title VI, §§ 6261(1), 6263, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1520, 1523; Pub. L. 102–325, title VI, § 601, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 732; Pub. L. 110–315, title VI, § 611(b), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3339.)