Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1001 - General definition of institution of higher education
prev | next
(a) Institution of higher educationFor purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term “institution of higher education” means an educational institution in any State that—
(1)
admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, or persons who meet the requirements of section 1091(d) of this title;
(2)
is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education;
(3)
provides an educational program for which the institution awards a bachelor’s degree or provides not less than a 2-year program that is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, or awards a degree that is acceptable for admission to a graduate or professional degree program, subject to review and approval by the Secretary;
(4)
is a public or other nonprofit institution; and
(5)
is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association, or if not so accredited, is an institution that has been granted preaccreditation status by such an agency or association that has been recognized by the Secretary for the granting of preaccreditation status, and the Secretary has determined that there is satisfactory assurance that the institution will meet the accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time.
(b) Additional institutions includedFor purposes of this chapter, other than subchapter IV, the term “institution of higher education” also includes—
(1)
* * *
education, and lifelong learning program grant programs through fiscal year 1980, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 96–374.
Amendments
2011—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–74 substituted “section 1091(d)” for “section 1091(d)(3)”.
2008—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 110–315, § 101(a)(1)(A), inserted “, or persons who meet the requirements of section 1091(d)(3) of this title” before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 110–315, § 101(a)(1)(B), inserted “, or awards a degree that is acceptable for admission to a graduate or professional degree program, subject to review and approval by the Secretary” before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 110–315, § 101(a)(2), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “a public or nonprofit private educational institution in any State that, in lieu of the requirement in subsection (a)(1) of this section, admits as regular students persons who are beyond the age of compulsory school attendance in the State in which the institution is located.”
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2020 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, § 701(b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3137, as amended by Pub. L. 117–103, div. R, § 102(a), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 819, provided that:
* * *
a public health emergency related to the coronavirus declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d);
“(B)
an event related to the coronavirus for which the President declared a major disaster or an emergency under section 401 or 501, respectively, of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170 and 5191); or
“(C)
a national emergency related to the coronavirus declared by the President under section 201 of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) [50 U.S.C. 1621].
“(5) Secretary.—
The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of Education.
“SEC. 3503. CAMPUS-BASED AID WAIVERS.
“(a) Waiver of Non-federal Share Requirement.—
Notwithstanding sections 413C(a)(2) and 443(b)(5) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070b–2(a)(2) and 1087–53(b)(5)), with respect to funds made available for award years 2019–2020 and 2020–2021, the Secretary shall waive the requirement that a participating institution of higher education provide a non-Federal share to match Federal funds provided to the institution for the programs authorized pursuant to subpart 3 of part A and part C of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070b et seq. and 1087–51 et seq.) for all awards made under such programs during such award years, except nothing in this subsection shall affect the non-Federal share requirement under section 443(c)(3) that applies to private for-profit organizations.
“(b) Authority to Reallocate.—
* * *