Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 1131 - Minority foreign service professional development program
prev | next
(a) Establishment
The Secretary is authorized to award a grant, on a competitive basis, to an eligible recipient to enable such recipient to establish an Institute for International Public Policy (hereafter in this part referred to as the “Institute”). The Institute shall conduct a program to enhance the international competitiveness of the United States by increasing the participation of underrepresented populations in the international service, including private international voluntary organizations and the foreign service of the United States. Such program shall include a program for such students to study abroad in their junior year, fellowships for graduate study, internships, intensive academic programs such as summer institutes, or intensive language training.
(b) “Eligible recipient” defined
(1) In generalFor the purpose of this part, the term “eligible recipient” means a consortium consisting of 1 or more of the following entities:
(A)
An institution eligible for assistance under part B of subchapter III of this chapter.
(B)
A tribally controlled college or university or Alaska Native or Native Hawaiian-serving institution eligible for assistance under part A or B of subchapter III, or an institution eligible for assistance under subchapter V.
(C)
An institution of higher education that serves substantial numbers of underrepresented minority students.
(D)
An institution of higher education with programs in training foreign service professionals.
(2) Host institution
Each eligible recipient receiving a grant under this section shall designate an institution of higher education as the host institution for the Institute.
(c) Application
(1) In general
Each eligible recipient desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(2) Content of application
Each application submitted under paragraph (1) shall include a description of how the activities funded by the grant will reflect diverse perspectives and a wide range of views and generate debate on world regions and international affairs, where applicable.
(d) Duration
Grants made pursuant to this section shall be awarded for a period not to exceed 5 years.
(e) Match required
The eligible recipient of a grant under this section shall contribute to the conduct of the program supported by the grant an amount from non-Federal sources equal to at least one-half the amount of the grant, which contribution may be in cash or in kind.