20 U.S. Code § 1221e–4 - Educational impact statement
prev | next
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no regulation affecting any institution of higher education in the United States, promulgated on or after October 3, 1980, shall become effective unless such agency causes to be published in the Federal Register a copy of such proposed regulation together with an educational impact assessment statement which shall determine whether any information required to be transmitted under such regulation is already being gathered by or is available from any other agency or authority of the United States. Notwithstanding the exception provided under section
553
(b) of title
5, such statement shall be based upon the record established under the provisions of section
553 of title
5, compiled during the rulemaking proceeding regarding such regulation.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–247, title IV, § 411, formerly § 409, as added Pub. L. 96–374, title XIII, § 1306,Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1498; renumbered § 411,Pub. L. 103–382, title II, § 212(b)(1),Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3913.)