Quick search by citation:
20 U.S. Code § 7011 - Definitions
prev | next
Except as otherwise provided, in this subchapter:
(1) Child
The term “child” means any individual aged 3 through 21.
(2) Community-based organization
The term “community-based organization” means a private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness, Indian tribe, or tribally sanctioned educational authority, that is representative of a community or significant segments of a community and that provides educational or related services to individuals in the community. Such term includes a Native Hawaiian or Native American Pacific Islander native language educational organization.
(3) Eligible entityThe term “eligible entity” means—
(A)
one or more local educational agencies; or
(B)
one or more local educational agencies, in consortia or collaboration with an institution of higher education, educational service agency, community-based organization, or State educational agency.
(4) English learner with a disability
The term “English learner with a disability” means an English learner who is also a child with a disability, as that term is defined in section 1401 of this title.
(5) Immigrant children and youthThe term “immigrant children and youth” means individuals who—
(A)
are aged 3 through 21;
(B)
were not born in any State; and
(C)
have not been attending one or more schools in any one or more States for more than 3 full academic years.
(6) Indian tribe
The term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Native village or Regional Corporation or Village Corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(7) Language instruction educational programThe term “language instruction educational program” means an instruction course—
(A)
in which an English learner is placed for the purpose of developing and attaining English proficiency, while meeting challenging State academic standards; and
(B)
that may make instructional use of both English and a child’s native language to enable the child to develop and attain English proficiency, and may include the participation of English proficient children if such course is designed to enable all participating children to become proficient in English and a second language.
(8) Native American and Native American language
The terms “Native American” and “Native American language” shall have the meanings given such terms in section 2902 of title 25.
(9) Native Hawaiian or Native American Pacific Islander native language educational organizationThe term “Native Hawaiian or Native American Pacific Islander native language educational organization” means a nonprofit organization with—
(A)
a majority of its governing board and employees consisting of fluent speakers of the traditional Native American languages used in the organization’s educational programs; and
(B)
not less than 5 years successful experience in providing educational services in traditional Native American languages.
(10) Native languageThe term “native language”, when used with reference to an individual of limited English proficiency, means—
(A)
the language normally used by such individual; or
(B)
in the case of a child or youth, the language normally used by the parents of the child or youth.
(11) Paraprofessional
The term “paraprofessional” means an individual who is employed in a preschool, elementary school, or secondary school under the supervision of a certified or licensed teacher, including individuals employed in language instruction educational programs, special education, and migrant education.
(12) Specially qualified agencyThe term “specially qualified agency” means an eligible entity in a State whose State educational agency—
(A)
does not participate in a program under subpart 1 of part A for a fiscal year; or
(B)
submits a plan (or any amendment to a plan) that the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing, determines does not satisfy the requirements of such subpart.
(13) State
The term “State” means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(14) Tribally sanctioned educational authorityThe term “tribally sanctioned educational authority” means—
(A)
any department or division of education operating within the administrative structure of the duly constituted governing body of an Indian tribe; and
(B) any nonprofit institution or organization that is—
(i)
chartered by the governing body of an Indian tribe to operate a school described in section 6822(a) of this title or otherwise to oversee the delivery of educational services to members of the tribe; and
(ii)
approved by the Secretary for the purpose of carrying out programs under subpart 1 of part A for individuals served by a school described in section 6822(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title III, § 3201, formerly § 3301, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title III, § 301, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1729; amended Pub. L. 110–315, title IX, § 941(k)(2)(F)(i), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3466; renumbered § 3201 and amended Pub. L. 114–95, title III, §§ 3001(5)(A), 3004(a), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1953, 1965.)