Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1703 - Appointment and duties of Director and Deputy Directors
(a) Appointment
(1) In general
(A) Director
(i) In general
There shall be at the head of the Office a Director who shall hold the same rank and status as the head of an executive department listed in section 101 of title 5.
(ii) Appointment
The Director shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall serve at the pleasure of the President.
(B) Deputy Director
There shall be a Deputy Director who shall report directly to the Director, and who shall be appointed by the President, and shall serve at the pleasure of the President.
(C) CoordinatorsThe following coordinators shall be appointed by the Director:
(i)
Performance Budget Coordinator, as described in subsection (c)(5).
(ii)
Interdiction Coordinator, as described in section 1710 of this title.
(iii)
Emerging and Continuing Threats Coordinator, as described in section 1708 of this title.
(iv)
State, Local, and Tribal Affairs Coordinator, to carry out the activities described in subsection (j).
(v)
Demand Reduction Coordinator, as described in subparagraph (D).
(D) Demand Reduction Coordinator
The Director shall designate or appoint a United States Demand Reduction Coordinator to be responsible for the activities described in section 1701(3) of this title. For purposes of carrying out the previous sentence, the Director shall designate or appoint an appointee in the Senior Executive Service or an appointee in a position at level 15 of the General Schedule (or equivalent).
(2) Duties of Deputy Director of National Drug Control PolicyThe Deputy Director of National Drug Control Policy shall—
(A)
carry out the duties and powers prescribed by the Director; and
(B)
serve as the Director in the absence of the Director or during any period in which the office of the Director is vacant.
(3) Acting Director
If the Director dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office, the Deputy Director shall perform the functions and duties of the Director temporarily in an acting capacity pursuant to subchapter III of chapter 33 of title 5.
(4) Prohibition
No person shall serve as Director or a Deputy Director while serving in any other position in the Federal Government.
(5) Prohibition on political campaigning
Any officer or employee of the Office who is appointed to that position by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may not participate in Federal election campaign activities, except that such officer or employee is not prohibited by this paragraph from making contributions to individual candidates.
(6) Prohibition on the use of funds for ballot initiatives
No funds authorized under this chapter may be obligated for the purpose of expressly advocating the passage or defeat of a State or local ballot initiative.
(b) ResponsibilitiesThe Director
(1)
shall assist the President in the establishment of policies, goals, objectives, and priorities for the National Drug Control Program;
(2)
shall promulgate the National Drug Control Strategy under section 1705(a) of this title and each report under section 1705(b) [1] of this title in accordance with section 1705 of this title;
(3)
shall coordinate and oversee the implementation by the National Drug Control Program agencies of the policies, goals, objectives, and priorities established under paragraph (1) and the fulfillment of the responsibilities of such agencies under the National Drug Control Strategy and make recommendations to National Drug Control Program agency heads with respect to implementation of Federal counter-drug programs;
(4)
* * *