Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1703 - Appointment and duties of Director and Deputy Directors
(a) Appointment
(1) In general
(A) Director
(i) In general
There shall be at the head of the Office a Director who shall hold the same rank and status as the head of an executive department listed in section 101 of title 5.
* * *
If the Director concludes that a budget request submitted under paragraph (1) is inadequate, in whole or in part, to implement the objectives of the National Drug Control Strategy with respect to the department, agency, or program at issue for the year for which the request is submitted, the Director shall submit to the head of the applicable National Drug Control Program agency a written description of funding levels and specific initiatives that would, in the determination of the Director, make the request adequate to implement those objectives.
(ii) Adequate requests
If the Director concludes that a budget request submitted under paragraph (1) is adequate to implement the objectives of the National Drug Control Strategy with respect to the department, agency, or program at issue for the year for which the request is submitted, the Director shall submit to the head of the applicable National Drug Control Program agency a written statement confirming the adequacy of the request.
(iii) Record
The Director shall maintain a record of each description submitted under clause (i) and each statement submitted under clause (ii).
(C) Specific requestsThe Director shall not confirm the adequacy of any budget request that requests a level of funding that will not enable achievement of the goals of the National Drug Control Strategy, including—
(i)
requests funding for Federal law enforcement activities that do not adequately compensate for transfers of drug enforcement resources and personnel to law enforcement and investigation activities;
(ii)
requests funding for law enforcement activities on the borders of the United States that do not adequately direct resources to drug interdiction and enforcement;
(iii)
requests funding for substance use disorder prevention and treatment activities that do not provide adequate results and accountability measures; and
(iv)
requests funding for drug treatment activities that do not adequately support and enhance Federal drug treatment programs and capacity.
(D) Agency response
(i) In general
The head of a National Drug Control Program agency that receives a description under subparagraph (B)(i) shall include the funding levels and initiatives described by the Director in the budget submission for that agency to the Office of Management and Budget.
(ii) Impact statementThe head of a National Drug Control Program agency that has altered its budget submission under this subparagraph shall include as an appendix to the budget submission for that agency to the Office of Management and Budget an impact statement that summarizes—
(I)
the changes made to the budget under this subparagraph; and
(II)
the impact of those changes on the ability of that agency to perform its other responsibilities, including any impact on specific missions or programs of the agency.
(iii) Congressional notification
* * *
subject to subsection (e)(3), request the head of a department or agency, or program of the Federal Government to place department, agency, or program personnel who are engaged in drug control activities on temporary detail to another department, agency, or program in order to implement the National Drug Control Strategy, and the head of the department or agency shall comply with such a request;
(3)
use for administrative purposes, on a reimbursable basis, the available services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of Federal, State, and local agencies;
(4)
procure the services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of title 5, relating to appointments in the Federal Service, at rates of compensation for individuals not to exceed the daily equivalent of the rate of pay payable under level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5311 of title 5;
(5)
accept and use gifts and donations of property from Federal, State, and local government agencies, and from the private sector, as authorized in section 1702(d) of this title;
(6)
use the mails in the same manner as any other department or agency of the executive branch;
(7) monitor implementation of the National Drug Control Program, including—
(A)
conducting program and performance audits and evaluations; and
(B)
requesting assistance from the Inspector General of the relevant agency in such audits and evaluations;
(8) transfer funds made available to a National Drug Control Program agency for National Drug Control Strategy programs and activities to another account within such agency or to another National Drug Control Program agency for National Drug Control Strategy programs and activities, except that—
(A)
the authority under this paragraph may be limited in an annual appropriations Act or other provision of Federal law;
(B)
the Director may exercise the authority under this paragraph only with the concurrence of the head of each affected agency;
(C)
in the case of an interagency transfer, the total amount of transfers under this paragraph may not exceed 3 percent of the total amount of funds made available for National Drug Control Strategy programs and activities to the agency from which those funds are to be transferred;
(D)
funds transferred to an agency under this paragraph may only be used to increase the funding for programs or activities authorized by law;
(E) the Director shall—
(i)
submit to the appropriate congressional committees and any other applicable committees of jurisdiction, a reprogramming or transfer request in advance of any transfer under this paragraph in accordance with the regulations of the affected agency; and
(ii)
annually submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report describing the effect of all transfers of funds made pursuant to this paragraph or subsection (c)(4) during the 12-month period preceding the date on which the report is submitted; and
(F) funds may only be used for—
(i)
expansion of demand reduction activities;
(ii)
* * *