Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1703 - Appointment and duties of Director and Deputy Directors
(a) Appointment
(1) In general
(A) Director
(i) In general
There shall be at the head of the Office a Director who shall hold the same rank and status as the head of an executive department listed in section 101 of title 5.
* * *
(8) shall provide, by July 1 of each year, budget recommendations, including requests for specific initiatives that are consistent with the priorities of the President under the National Drug Control Strategy, to the heads of departments and agencies with responsibilities under the National Drug Control Program, which recommendations shall—
(A)
apply to the next budget year scheduled for formulation under chapter 11 of title 31, and each of the 4 subsequent fiscal years; and
(B)
address funding priorities developed in the National Drug Control Strategy;
(9)
may serve as representative of the President in appearing before Congress on all issues relating to the National Drug Control Program;
(10)
shall, in any matter affecting national security interests, work in conjunction with the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs;
(11)
may serve as spokesperson of the Administration on drug issues;
(12) shall ensure that no Federal funds appropriated to the Office of National Drug Control Policy shall be expended for any study or contract relating to the legalization (for a medical use or any other use) of a substance listed in schedule I of section 812 of this title and take such actions as necessary to oppose any attempt to legalize the use of a substance (in any form) that—
(A)
is listed in schedule I of section 812 of this title; and
(B)
has not been approved for use for medical purposes by the Food and Drug Administration;
(14) shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees on an annual basis, not later than 60 days after the date of the last day of the applicable period, a summary of—
(A)
each of the evaluations received by the Director under section 1705(g)(2) of this title; and
(B)
the progress of each National Drug Control Program agency toward the drug control program goals of the agency using the performance measures for the agency developed under section 1705(c)[2] of this title;
(15) shall ensure that drug prevention and drug treatment research and information is effectively disseminated by National Drug Control Program agencies to State and local governments and nongovernmental entities involved in demand reduction by—
(A)
encouraging formal consultation between any such agency that conducts or sponsors research, and any such agency that disseminates information in developing research and information product development agendas;
(B)
encouraging such agencies (as appropriate) to develop and implement dissemination plans that specifically target State and local governments and nongovernmental entities involved in demand reduction; and
(C) supporting the substance abuse information clearinghouse administered by the Administrator of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration and established in section 290aa(d)(16) of title 42 by—
(i)
encouraging all National Drug Control Program agencies to provide all appropriate and relevant information; and
(ii)
supporting the dissemination of information to all interested entities;
(16)
shall coordinate with the private sector to promote private research and development of medications to treat addiction;
(18)
* * *
advise the Director on agency budgets, performance measures and targets, and additional data and research needed to make informed policy decisions under this section and section 1705 of this title; and
(iii)
other duties as may be determined by the Director with respect to measuring or assessing performance or agency budgets.
(B) Determination of position
For purposes of carrying out subparagraph (A), the Director shall designate or appoint an appointee in the Senior Executive Service or an appointee in a position at level 15 of the General Schedule (or equivalent).
(6) Budget estimate or request submission to Congress
Whenever the Director submits any budget estimate or request to the President or the Office of Management and Budget, the Director shall concurrently transmit to the appropriate congressional committees a detailed statement of the budgetary needs of the Office to execute its mission based on the good-faith assessment of the Director.
(d) Powers of the DirectorIn carrying out subsection (b), the Director may—
(1)
select, appoint, employ, and fix compensation of such officers and employees of the Office as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Office under this chapter;
(2)
subject to subsection (e)(3), request the head of a department or agency, or program of the Federal Government to place department, agency, or program personnel who are engaged in drug control activities on temporary detail to another department, agency, or program in order to implement the National Drug Control Strategy, and the head of the department or agency shall comply with such a request;
(3)
use for administrative purposes, on a reimbursable basis, the available services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of Federal, State, and local agencies;
(4)
procure the services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of title 5, relating to appointments in the Federal Service, at rates of compensation for individuals not to exceed the daily equivalent of the rate of pay payable under level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5311 of title 5;
(5)
accept and use gifts and donations of property from Federal, State, and local government agencies, and from the private sector, as authorized in section 1702(d) of this title;
(6)
use the mails in the same manner as any other department or agency of the executive branch;
(7) monitor implementation of the National Drug Control Program, including—
(A)
conducting program and performance audits and evaluations; and
(B)
requesting assistance from the Inspector General of the relevant agency in such audits and evaluations;
(8) transfer funds made available to a National Drug Control Program agency for National Drug Control Strategy programs and activities to another account within such agency or to another National Drug Control Program agency for National Drug Control Strategy programs and activities, except that—
(A)
* * *