Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1703 - Appointment and duties of Director and Deputy Directors
(a) Appointment
(1) In general
(A) Director
(i) In general
There shall be at the head of the Office a Director who shall hold the same rank and status as the head of an executive department listed in section 101 of title 5.
(ii) Appointment
The Director shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall serve at the pleasure of the President.
(B) Deputy Director
There shall be a Deputy Director who shall report directly to the Director, and who shall be appointed by the President, and shall serve at the pleasure of the President.
(C) CoordinatorsThe following coordinators shall be appointed by the Director:
(i)
Performance Budget Coordinator, as described in subsection (c)(5).
(ii)
Interdiction Coordinator, as described in section 1710 of this title.
(iii)
Emerging and Continuing Threats Coordinator, as described in section 1708 of this title.
(iv)
State, Local, and Tribal Affairs Coordinator, to carry out the activities described in subsection (j).
(v)
Demand Reduction Coordinator, as described in subparagraph (D).
(D) Demand Reduction Coordinator
The Director shall designate or appoint a United States Demand Reduction Coordinator to be responsible for the activities described in section 1701(3) of this title. For purposes of carrying out the previous sentence, the Director shall designate or appoint an appointee in the Senior Executive Service or an appointee in a position at level 15 of the General Schedule (or equivalent).
(2) Duties of Deputy Director of National Drug Control PolicyThe Deputy Director of National Drug Control Policy shall—
(A)
carry out the duties and powers prescribed by the Director; and
(B)
* * *
(4) Reprogramming and transfer requests
(A) In general
No National Drug Control Program agency shall submit to Congress a reprogramming or transfer request with respect to any amount of appropriated funds in an amount exceeding $5,000,000 or 10 percent of a specific program or account that is included in the National Drug Control Program budget unless the request has been approved by the Director. If the Director has not responded to a request for reprogramming subject to this subparagraph within 30 days after receiving notice of the request having been made, the request shall be deemed approved by the Director under this subparagraph and forwarded to Congress.
(B) Appeal
The head of any National Drug Control Program agency may appeal to the President any disapproval by the Director of a reprogramming or transfer request under this paragraph.
(5) Performance-Budget Coordinator
(A) DesignationThe Director shall designate or appoint a United States Performance-Budget Coordinator to—
(i)
ensure the Director has sufficient information necessary to analyze the performance of each National Drug Control Program agency, the impact Federal funding has had on the goals in the Strategy, and the likely contributions to the goals of the Strategy based on funding levels of each National Drug Control Program agency, to make an independent assessment of the budget request of each agency under this subsection;
(ii)
* * *
An officer or employee of a National Drug Control Program agency shall not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation contrary to a fund control notice issued by the Director.
(3) Disciplinary action for violation
In the case of a violation of paragraph (2) by an officer or employee of a National Drug Control Program agency, the head of the agency, upon the request of and in consultation with the Director, may subject the officer or employee to appropriate administrative discipline, including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office.
(4) Congressional notice
A copy of each fund control notice shall be transmitted to the appropriate congressional committees.
(5) Restrictions
The Director shall not issue a fund control notice to direct that all or part of an amount appropriated to the National Drug Control Program agency account be obligated, modified, or altered in any manner contrary, in whole or in part, to a specific appropriation or statute.
(g) Inapplicability to certain programsThe provisions of this section shall not apply to the National Intelligence Program, the Joint Military Intelligence Program, and Tactical and Related Activities, unless such program or an element of such program is designated as a National Drug Control Program—
(1)
by the President; or
(2) jointly by—
(A)
in the case of the National Intelligence Program, the Director and the Director of National Intelligence; or
(B)
in the case of the Joint Military Intelligence Program and Tactical and Related Activities, the Director, the Director of National Intelligence, and the Secretary of Defense.
(h) Construction
* * *