Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1706 - High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established in the Office a program to be known as the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program (in this section referred to as the “Program”).
* * *
reviewing and approving all reports to the Director on the activities of the high intensity drug trafficking area.
(3) Board representation
None of the funds appropriated under this section may be expended for any high intensity drug trafficking area, or for a partnership or region of a high intensity drug trafficking area, if the Executive Board for such area, region, or partnership, does not apportion an equal number of votes between representatives of participating Federal agencies and representatives of participating State, local, and tribal agencies. Where it is impractical for an equal number of representatives of Federal agencies and State, local, and tribal agencies to attend a meeting of an Executive Board in person, the Executive Board may use a system of proxy votes or weighted votes to achieve the voting balance required by this paragraph.
(4) No agency relationship
The eligibility requirements of this section are intended to ensure the responsible use of Federal funds. Nothing in this section is intended to create an agency relationship between individual high intensity drug trafficking areas and the Federal Government.
(f) Use of funds
The Director shall ensure that not more than a total of 5 percent of Federal funds appropriated for the Program are expended for substance use disorder treatment programs and drug prevention programs.
(g) Counterterrorism activities
(1) Assistance authorized
The Director may authorize use of resources available for the Program to assist Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies in investigations and activities related to terrorism and prevention of terrorism, especially but not exclusively with respect to such investigations and activities that are also related to drug trafficking.
(2) LimitationThe Director shall ensure—
(A)
that assistance provided under paragraph (1) remains incidental to the purpose of the Program to reduce drug availability and carry out drug-related law enforcement activities; and
(B)
that significant resources of the Program are not redirected to activities exclusively related to terrorism, except on a temporary basis under extraordinary circumstances, as determined by the Director.
(h) Role of Drug Enforcement Administration
The Director, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall ensure that a representative of the Drug Enforcement Administration is included in the Intelligence Support Center for each high intensity drug trafficking area.
(i) Annual HIDTA Program budget submissionsAs part of the documentation that supports the President’s annual budget request for the Office, the Director shall submit to Congress a budget justification that includes—
(1)
the amount proposed for each high intensity drug trafficking area, conditional upon a review by the Office of the request submitted by the HIDTA and the performance of the HIDTA, with supporting narrative descriptions and rationale for each request;
(2) a detailed justification that explains—
(A)
* * *