Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1706 - High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established in the Office a program to be known as the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program (in this section referred to as the “Program”).
* * *
The Director shall ensure that, of the amounts appropriated for a fiscal year for the Program, at least $7,000,000 is used in high intensity drug trafficking areas with severe neighborhood safety and illegal drug distribution problems.
(2) Required uses
The funds used under paragraph (1) shall be used to ensure the safety of neighborhoods and the protection of communities, including the prevention of the intimidation of witnesses of illegal drug distribution and related activities and the establishment of, or support for, programs that provide protection or assistance to witnesses in court proceedings.
(3) Best practice models
The Director shall work with HIDTAs to develop and maintain best practice models to assist State, local, and Tribal governments in addressing witness safety, relocation, financial and housing assistance, or any other services related to witness protection or assistance in cases of illegal drug distribution and related activities. The Director shall ensure dissemination of the best practice models to each HIDTA.
(r) Drug overdose response strategy implementationThe Director may use funds appropriated to carry out this section to implement a drug overdose response strategy in high intensity drug trafficking areas on a nationwide basis by—
(1)
coordinating multi-disciplinary efforts to prevent, reduce, and respond to drug overdoses, including the uniform reporting of fatal and non-fatal overdoses to public health and safety officials;
(2)
increasing data sharing among public safety and public health officials concerning drug-related abuse trends, including new psychoactive substances, and related crime; and
(3)
enabling collaborative deployment of prevention, intervention, and enforcement resources to address substance use addiction and narcotics trafficking.
(s) Supplemental grantsThe Director is authorized to use not more than $10,000,000 of the amounts otherwise appropriated to carry out this section to provide supplemental competitive grants to high intensity drug trafficking areas that have experienced high seizures of fentanyl and new psychoactive substances for the purposes of—
(1)
purchasing portable equipment to test for fentanyl and other substances;
(2)
training law enforcement officers and other first responders on best practices for handling fentanyl and other substances; and
(3)
purchasing protective equipment, including overdose reversal drugs.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VII, §§ 707, 715, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–686, 2681–693; Pub. L. 109–469, title III, §§ 301, § 302(c), title VI, § 602, Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3518, 3525, 3533; Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, §§ 8202(a), 8202(b)(2), 8205, 8208, 8209, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4110, 4113, 4114; Pub. L. 116–74, § 2(a)(7), Nov. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1157.)
[1]  So in original.