Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 1706 - High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established in the Office a program to be known as the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program (in this section referred to as the “Program”).
(2) PurposeThe purpose of the Program is to reduce drug trafficking and drug production in the United States by—
(A)
facilitating cooperation among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies to share information and implement coordinated enforcement activities;
(B)
enhancing law enforcement intelligence sharing among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies;
(C)
providing reliable law enforcement intelligence to law enforcement agencies needed to design effective enforcement strategies and operations; and
(D)
supporting coordinated law enforcement strategies which maximize use of available resources to reduce the supply of illegal drugs in designated areas and in the United States as a whole.
(b) Designation
(1) In general
The Director, in consultation with the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Homeland Security, heads of the National Drug Control Program agencies, and the Governor of each applicable State, may designate any specified area of the United States as a high intensity drug trafficking area.
(2) ActivitiesAfter making a designation under paragraph (1) and in order to provide Federal assistance to the area so designated, the Director may—
(A)
obligate such sums as are appropriated for the Program;
(B)
direct the temporary reassignment of Federal personnel to such area, subject to the approval of the head of the department or agency that employs such personnel;
(C)
take any other action authorized under section 1703 of this title to provide increased Federal assistance to those areas; and
(D)
coordinate activities under this section (specifically administrative, recordkeeping, and funds management activities) with State, local, and tribal officials.
(c) Petitions for designation
* * *
drug-related activities in the area are having a significant harmful impact in the area, and in other areas of the country; and
(4)
a significant increase in allocation of Federal resources is necessary to respond adequately to drug-related activities in the area.
(e) Organization of high intensity drug trafficking areas
(1) Executive Board and officers
To be eligible for funds appropriated under this section, each high intensity drug trafficking area shall be governed by an Executive Board. The Executive Board shall designate a chairman, vice chairman, and any other officers to the Executive Board that it determines are necessary.
(2) ResponsibilitiesThe Executive Board of a high intensity drug trafficking area shall be responsible for—
(A)
providing direction and oversight in establishing and achieving the goals of the high intensity drug trafficking area;
(B)
managing the funds of the high intensity drug trafficking area;
(C)
reviewing and approving all funding proposals consistent with the overall objective of the high intensity drug trafficking area; and
(D)
reviewing and approving all reports to the Director on the activities of the high intensity drug trafficking area.
(3) Board representation
* * *
and tribal agencies. Where it is impractical for an equal number of representatives of Federal agencies and State, local, and tribal agencies to attend a meeting of an Executive Board in person, the Executive Board may use a system of proxy votes or weighted votes to achieve the voting balance required by this paragraph.
(4) No agency relationship
The eligibility requirements of this section are intended to ensure the responsible use of Federal funds. Nothing in this section is intended to create an agency relationship between individual high intensity drug trafficking areas and the Federal Government.
(f) Use of funds
The Director shall ensure that not more than a total of 5 percent of Federal funds appropriated for the Program are expended for substance use disorder treatment programs and drug prevention programs.
(g) Counterterrorism activities
(1) Assistance authorized
The Director may authorize use of resources available for the Program to assist Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies in investigations and activities related to terrorism and prevention of terrorism, especially but not exclusively with respect to such investigations and activities that are also related to drug trafficking.
(2) LimitationThe Director shall ensure—
(A)
that assistance provided under paragraph (1) remains incidental to the purpose of the Program to reduce drug availability and carry out drug-related law enforcement activities; and
(B)
* * *