Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 356b - Reports of postmarketing studies
(a) Submission
(1) In general
A sponsor of a drug that has entered into an agreement with the Secretary to conduct a postmarketing study of a drug shall submit to the Secretary, within 1 year after the approval of such drug and annually thereafter until the study is completed or terminated, a report of the progress of the study or the reasons for the failure of the sponsor to conduct the study. The report shall be submitted in such form as is prescribed by the Secretary in regulations issued by the Secretary.
(2) Accelerated approval
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a sponsor of a drug approved pursuant to accelerated approval shall submit to the Secretary a report of the progress of any study required under section 356(c) of this title, including progress toward enrollment targets, milestones, and other information as required by the Secretary, not later than 180 days after the approval of such drug and not less frequently than every 180 days thereafter, until the study is completed or terminated. The Secretary shall promptly publish on the website of the Food and Drug Administration, in an easily searchable format, the information reported under this paragraph.
(3) Agreements prior to effective date
Any agreement entered into between the Secretary and a sponsor of a drug, prior to November 21, 1997, to conduct a postmarketing study of a drug shall be subject to the requirements of paragraph (1). An initial report for such an agreement shall be submitted within 6 months after the date of the issuance of the regulations under paragraph (1).
(b) Consideration of information as public informationAny information pertaining to a report described in subsection (a) shall be considered to be public information to the extent that the information is necessary—
(1)
to identify the sponsor; and
(2)
to establish the status of a study described in subsection (a) and the reasons, if any, for any failure to carry out the study.
(c) Status of studies and reportsThe Secretary shall annually develop and publish in the Federal Register a report that provides information on the status of the postmarketing studies—
(1)
that sponsors have entered into agreements to conduct; and
(2)
for which reports have been submitted under subsection (a)(1).
(d) Disclosure
If a sponsor fails to complete an agreed upon study required by this section by its original or otherwise negotiated deadline, the Secretary shall publish a statement on the Internet site of the Food and Drug Administration stating that the study was not completed and, if the reasons for such failure to complete the study were not satisfactory to the Secretary, a statement that such reasons were not satisfactory to the Secretary.
(e) Notification
With respect to studies of the type required under section 356(c)(2)(A) of this title or under section 314.510 or 601.41 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, as each of such sections was in effect on the day before the effective date of this subsection, the Secretary may require that a sponsor who, for reasons not satisfactory to the Secretary, fails to complete by its deadline a study under any of such sections of such type for a drug or biological product (including such a study conducted after such effective date) notify practitioners who prescribe such drug or biological product of the failure to complete such study and the questions of clinical benefit, and, where appropriate, questions of safety, that remain unanswered as a result of the failure to complete such study. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as altering the requirements of the types of studies required under section 356(c)(2)(A) of this title or under section 314.510 or 601.41 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, as so in effect, or as prohibiting the Secretary from modifying such sections of title 21 of such Code to provide for studies in addition to those of such type.