Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3 - Authorization for medical products for use in emergencies
(a) In general
(1) Emergency uses
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter and section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262], and subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary may authorize the introduction into interstate commerce, during the effective period of a declaration under subsection (b), of a drug, device, or biological product intended for use in an actual or potential emergency (referred to in this section as an “emergency use”).
* * *
(c) Criteria for issuance of authorizationThe Secretary may issue an authorization under this section with respect to the emergency use of a product only if, after consultation with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Director of the National Institutes of Health, and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (to the extent feasible and appropriate given the applicable circumstances described in subsection (b)(1)), the Secretary concludes—
(1)
that an agent referred to in a declaration under subsection (b) can cause a serious or life-threatening disease or condition;
(2) that, based on the totality of scientific evidence available to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if available, it is reasonable to believe that—
(A) the product may be effective in diagnosing, treating, or preventing—
(i)
such disease or condition; or
(ii)
a serious or life-threatening disease or condition caused by a product authorized under this section, approved or cleared under this chapter, or licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262], for diagnosing, treating, or preventing such a disease or condition caused by such an agent; and
(B)
the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product, taking into consideration the material threat posed by the agent or agents identified in a declaration under subsection (b)(1)(D), if applicable;
(3)
that there is no adequate, approved, and available alternative to the product for diagnosing, preventing, or treating such disease or condition;
(4)
in the case of a determination described in subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii), that the request for emergency use is made by the Secretary of Defense; and
(5)
that such other criteria as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe are satisfied.
(d) Scope of authorizationAn authorization of a product under this section shall state—
(1)
each disease or condition that the product may be used to diagnose, prevent, or treat within the scope of the authorization;
(2)
the Secretary’s conclusions, made under subsection (c)(2)(B), that the known and potential benefits of the product, when used to diagnose, prevent, or treat such disease or condition, outweigh the known and potential risks of the product; and
(3)
the Secretary’s conclusions, made under subsection (c), concerning the safety and potential effectiveness of the product in diagnosing, preventing, or treating such diseases or conditions, including, to the extent practicable given the circumstances of the emergency, an assessment of the available scientific evidence.
(e) Conditions of authorization
(1) Unapproved product
(A) Required conditionsWith respect to the emergency use of an unapproved product, the Secretary, to the extent practicable given the applicable circumstances described in subsection (b)(1), shall, for a person who carries out any activity for which the authorization is issued, establish such conditions on an authorization under this section as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect the public health, including the following:
(i) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that health care professionals administering the product are informed—
(I)
that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product;
(II)
of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of the emergency use of the product, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and
(III)
of the alternatives to the product that are available, and of their benefits and risks.
(ii) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed—
(I)
that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use of the product;
(II)
of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown; and
(III)
of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.
(iii)
Appropriate conditions for the monitoring and reporting of adverse events associated with the emergency use of the product.
(iv)
For manufacturers of the product, appropriate conditions concerning recordkeeping and reporting, including records access by the Secretary, with respect to the emergency use of the product.
(B) Authority for additional conditionsWith respect to the emergency use of an unapproved product, the Secretary may, for a person who carries out any activity for which the authorization is issued, establish such conditions on an authorization under this section as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect the public health, including the following:
(i)
Appropriate conditions on which entities may distribute the product with respect to the emergency use of the product (including limitation to distribution by government entities), and on how distribution is to be performed.
(ii)
Appropriate conditions on who may administer the product with respect to the emergency use of the product, and on the categories of individuals to whom, and the circumstances under which, the product may be administered with respect to such use.
(iii)
* * *