Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 351 - Adulterated drugs and devices
prev | next
A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated—
(a) Poisonous, insanitary, etc., ingredients; adequate controls in manufacture
(1)
If it consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance; or (2)(A) if it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have been contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health; or (B) if it is a drug and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this chapter as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess; or (C) if it is a compounded positron emission tomography drug and the methods used in, or the facilities and controls used for, its compounding, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with the positron emission tomography compounding standards and the official monographs of the United States Pharmacopoeia to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this chapter as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, that it purports or is represented to possess; or (3) if its container is composed, in whole or in part, of any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render the contents injurious to health; or (4) if (A) it bears or contains, for purposes of coloring only, a color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of
* * *
on the last day of the thirtieth calendar month beginning after the month in which the classification of the device in class III became effective under section 360c of this title, or
(ii)
on the ninetieth day after the date of the issuance of such order,
whichever occurs later.
(3)
In the case of a device with respect to which a regulation was promulgated under section 360e(b) of this title prior to July 9, 2012, a reference in this subsection to an order issued under section 360e(b) of this title shall be deemed to include such regulation.
(g) Banned devices
If it is a banned device.
(h) Manufacture, packing, storage, or installation of device not in conformity with applicable requirements or conditions
If it is a device and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, packing, storage, or installation are not in conformity with applicable requirements under section 360j(f)(1) of this title or an applicable condition prescribed by an order under section 360j(f)(2) of this title.
(i) Failure to comply with requirements under which device was exempted for investigational use
If it is a device for which an exemption has been granted under section 360j(g) of this title for investigational use and the person who was granted such exemption or any investigator who uses such device under such exemption fails to comply with a requirement prescribed by or under such section.
(j) Delayed, denied, or limited inspection; refusal to permit entry or inspection
* * *