Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 351 - Adulterated drugs and devices
prev | next
A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated—
(a) Poisonous, insanitary, etc., ingredients; adequate controls in manufacture
* * *
its container is composed, in whole or in part, of any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render the contents injurious to health; or (4) if (A) it bears or contains, for purposes of coloring only, a color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of section 379e(a) of this title, or (B) it is a color additive the intended use of which in or on drugs or devices is for purposes of coloring only and is unsafe within the meaning of section 379e(a) of this title; or (5) if it is a new animal drug which is unsafe within the meaning of section 360b of this title; or (6) if it is an animal feed bearing or containing a new animal drug, and such animal feed is unsafe within the meaning of section 360b of this title.
(b) Strength, quality, or purity differing from official compendium
If it purports to be or is represented as a drug the name of which is recognized in an official compendium, and its strength differs from, or its quality or purity falls below, the standard set forth in such compendium. Such determination as to strength, quality, or purity shall be made in accordance with the tests or methods of assay set forth in such compendium, except that whenever tests or methods of assay have not been prescribed in such compendium, or such tests or methods of assay as are prescribed are, in the judgment of the Secretary, insufficient for the making of such determination, the Secretary shall bring such fact to the attention of the appropriate body charged with the
* * *
(j) Delayed, denied, or limited inspection; refusal to permit entry or inspection
If it is a drug or device and it has been manufactured, processed, packed, or held in any factory, warehouse, or establishment and the owner, operator, or agent of such factory, warehouse, or establishment delays, denies, or limits an inspection, or refuses to permit entry or inspection.
For purposes of paragraph (a)(2)(B), the term “current good manufacturing practice” includes the implementation of oversight and controls over the manufacture of drugs to ensure quality, including managing the risk of and establishing the safety of raw materials, materials used in the manufacturing of drugs, and finished drug products.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 501, 52 Stat. 1049; Pub. L. 86–618, title I, § 102(b)(1), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 87–781, title I, § 101, Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 780; Pub. L. 90–399, § 101(a), July 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 343; Pub. L. 94–295, §§ 3(d), 9(b)(1), May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 576, 583; Pub. L. 101–629, § 9(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4521; Pub. L. 102–571, title I, § 107(8), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4499; Pub. L. 105–115, title I, § 121(b)(1), title II, § 204(c), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2320, 2336; Pub. L. 112–144, title VI, § 608(b)(2), title VII, §§ 707(a), 711, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1058, 1068, 1071; Pub. L. 115–52, title VII, § 702(c), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1056.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “subparagraph”.