Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 351 - Adulterated drugs and devices
prev | next
A drug or device shall be deemed to be adulterated—
(a) Poisonous, insanitary, etc., ingredients; adequate controls in manufacture
* * *
If it purports to be or is represented as a drug the name of which is recognized in an official compendium, and its strength differs from, or its quality or purity falls below, the standard set forth in such compendium. Such determination as to strength, quality, or purity shall be made in accordance with the tests or methods of assay set forth in such compendium, except that whenever tests or methods of assay have not been prescribed in such compendium, or such tests or methods of assay as are prescribed are, in the judgment of the Secretary, insufficient for the making of such determination, the Secretary shall bring such fact to the attention of the appropriate body charged with the revision of such compendium, and if such body fails within a reasonable time to prescribe tests or methods of assay which, in the judgment of the Secretary, are sufficient for purposes of this paragraph, then the Secretary shall promulgate regulations prescribing appropriate tests or methods of assay in accordance with which such determination as to strength, quality, or purity shall be made. No drug defined in an official compendium shall be deemed to be adulterated under this paragraph because it differs from the standard of strength, quality, or purity therefor set forth in such compendium, if its difference in strength, quality, or purity from such standard is plainly stated on its label. Whenever a drug is recognized in both the United States Pharmacopoeia and the Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States it shall be subject to the requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia unless it is labeled and offered for sale as a homoeopathic drug, in which case it shall be subject to the provisions of the Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States and not to those of the United States Pharmacopoeia.
(c) Misrepresentation of strength, etc., where drug is unrecognized in compendium
If it is not subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section and its strength differs from, or its purity or quality falls below, that which it purports or is represented to possess.
(d) Mixture with or substitution of another substance
If it is a drug and any substance has been (1) mixed or packed therewith so as to reduce its quality or strength or (2) substituted wholly or in part therefor.
(e) Devices not in conformity with performance standards
(1)
If it is, or purports to be or is represented as, a device which is subject to a performance standard established under section 360d of this title unless such device is in all respects in conformity with such standard.
(2)
If it is declared to be, purports to be, or is represented as, a device that is in conformity with any standard recognized under section 360d(c) of this title unless such device is in all respects in conformity with such standard.
(f) Certain class III devices
(1) If it is a class III device
(A)
(i)
which is required by an order issued under subsection (b) of section 360e of this title to have an approval under such section of an application for premarket approval and which is not exempt from section 360e of this title under section 360j(g) of this title, and
(ii)
(I)
for which an application for premarket approval or a notice of completion of a product development protocol was not filed with the Secretary within the ninety-day period beginning on the date of the issuance of such order, or
(II)
* * *
If it is a device and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, packing, storage, or installation are not in conformity with applicable requirements under section 360j(f)(1) of this title or an applicable condition prescribed by an order under section 360j(f)(2) of this title.
(i) Failure to comply with requirements under which device was exempted for investigational use
If it is a device for which an exemption has been granted under section 360j(g) of this title for investigational use and the person who was granted such exemption or any investigator who uses such device under such exemption fails to comply with a requirement prescribed by or under such section.
(j) Delayed, denied, or limited inspection; refusal to permit entry or inspection
If it is a drug or device and it has been manufactured, processed, packed, or held in any factory, warehouse, or establishment and the owner, operator, or agent of such factory, warehouse, or establishment delays, denies, or limits an inspection, or refuses to permit entry or inspection.
For purposes of paragraph (a)(2)(B), the term “current good manufacturing practice” includes the implementation of oversight and controls over the manufacture of drugs to ensure quality, including managing the risk of and establishing the safety of raw materials, materials used in the manufacturing of drugs, and finished drug products.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 501, 52 Stat. 1049; Pub. L. 86–618, title I, § 102(b)(1), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 87–781, title I, § 101, Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 780; Pub. L. 90–399, § 101(a), July 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 343; Pub. L. 94–295, §§ 3(d), 9(b)(1), May 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 576, 583; Pub. L. 101–629, § 9(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4521; Pub. L. 102–571, title I, § 107(8), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4499; Pub. L. 105–115, title I, § 121(b)(1), title II, § 204(c), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2320, 2336; Pub. L. 112–144, title VI, § 608(b)(2), title VII, §§ 707(a), 711, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1058, 1068, 1071; Pub. L. 115–52, title VII, § 702(c), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1056.)
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “subparagraph”.