Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 379j–21 - Authority to assess and use generic new animal drug fees
prev | next
(a) Types of feesBeginning with respect to fiscal year 2009, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
Such fee shall be paid only once for each generic new animal drug product for a fiscal year in which the fee is payable.
(3) Generic new animal drug sponsor fee
(A) In generalEach person—
(i)
who meets the definition of a generic new animal drug sponsor within a fiscal year; and
(ii)
who, after September 1, 2008, had pending before the Secretary an abbreviated application, a supplemental abbreviated application, or an investigational submission,
shall be assessed an annual generic new animal drug sponsor fee as established under subsection (c).
(B) Payment; fee due dateSuch fee shall be due each fiscal year upon the later of—
(i)
the first business day after the date of enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees for such fiscal year under this section; or
(ii)
January 31 of each year.
(C) Amount of feeEach generic new animal drug sponsor shall pay only 1 such fee each fiscal year, as follows:
(i)
100 percent of the amount of the generic new animal drug sponsor fee published for that fiscal year under subsection (c) for an applicant with more than 6 approved abbreviated applications.
(ii)
75 percent of the amount of the generic new animal drug sponsor fee published for that fiscal year under subsection (c) for an applicant with more than 1 and fewer than 7 approved abbreviated applications.
(iii)
50 percent of the amount of the generic new animal drug sponsor fee published for that fiscal year under subsection (c) for an applicant with 1 or fewer approved abbreviated applications.
(4) Generic investigational new animal drug file fee
(A) In general
(i) New file request
Each person that submits a request to establish a generic investigational new animal drug file on or after October 1, 2023, shall be assessed a fee as established under subsection (c).
(ii) New submission to established file
Each person that makes a submission to a generic investigational new animal drug file on or after October 1, 2023, where such file was established prior to October 1, 2023, shall be assessed a fee for the first submission on or after October 1, 2023, as established under subsection (c).
(B) Payment
(i) New file request
The fee required by subparagraph (A)(i) shall be due upon submission of the request to establish the generic investigational new animal drug file.
(ii) New submission to established file
The fee required by subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be due upon the first submission to the generic investigational new animal drug file.
(C) Exceptions
(i) Terminating an existing generic investigational new animal drug file
If a person makes a submission to the generic investigational new animal drug file to terminate that file, the person shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A)(ii) for that submission.
(ii) Transferring an existing generic investigational new animal drug file
If a person makes a submission to the generic investigational new animal drug file to transfer that file to a different generic new animal drug sponsor, the person shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A)(ii) for that submission.
(b) Fee revenue amounts
(1) In general
Subject to subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g), for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, the fees required under subsection (a) shall be established to generate a total revenue amount of $25,000,000.
(2) Types of feesOf the total revenue amount established for a fiscal year under paragraph (1)—
(A)
20 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(1) (relating to abbreviated applications for a generic new animal drug) and fees under subsection (a)(4) (relating to generic investigational new animal drug files);
(B)
40 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(2) (relating to generic new animal drug products); and
(C)
40 percent shall be derived from fees under subsection (a)(3) (relating to generic new animal drug sponsors).
(c) Annual fee setting; adjustments
(1) Annual fee settingThe Secretary shall establish, not later than 60 days before the start of each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2023, for that fiscal year—
(A)
abbreviated application fees that are based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b), the adjustments provided under this subsection, and the amount of fees anticipated to be collected under subsection (a)(4) during that fiscal year;
(B)
generic new animal drug sponsor fees, and generic new animal drug product fees, based on the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) and the adjustments provided under this subsection; and
(C)
a generic investigational new animal drug file fee of $50,000 for each request or submission described in subsection (a)(4)(A).
(2) Inflation adjustment
(A) In generalFor fiscal year 2025 and subsequent fiscal years, the revenue amounts established under subsection (b) shall be adjusted by the Secretary by notice, published in the Federal Register, for a fiscal year, by multiplying such revenue amounts by an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
one;
(ii)
the average annual percent change in the cost, per full-time equivalent position of the Food and Drug Administration, of all personnel compensation and benefits paid with respect to such positions for the first 3 of the preceding 4 fiscal years for which data are available, multiplied by the average proportion of personnel compensation and benefits costs to total Food and Drug Administration costs for the first 3 of the preceding 4 fiscal years for which data are available; and
(iii)
* * *