Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 379j - Authority to assess and use device fees
(a) Types of fees
(1) In general
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section.
* * *
are not more than 3 percent below the level specified in subparagraph (A)(ii); or
(II)
(aa)
are more than 3 percent below the level specified in subparagraph (A)(ii), and fees assessed for a subsequent fiscal year are decreased by the amount in excess of 3 percent by which such costs fell below the level specified in such subparagraph; and
(bb)
such costs are not more than 5 percent below the level specified in such subparagraph.
(ii) More than 5 percent
To the extent such costs are more than 5 percent below the specified level in subparagraph (A)(ii), fees may not be collected under this section for that fiscal year.
(C) Provision for early payments
Payment of fees authorized under this section for a fiscal year, prior to the due date for such fees, may be accepted by the Secretary in accordance with authority provided in advance in a prior year appropriations Act.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
(A) In general
For each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027, there is authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section an amount equal to the revenue amount determined under subparagraph (B), less the amount of reductions determined under subparagraph (C).
(B) Revenue amountFor purposes of this paragraph, the revenue amount for each fiscal year is the sum of—
(i)
the total revenue amount under subsection (b)(3) for the fiscal year, as adjusted under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c); and
(ii)
the performance improvement adjustment amount for the fiscal year under subsection (c)(4), if applicable.
(C) Amount of reductionsFor purposes of this paragraph, the amount of reductions for each fiscal year is the sum of—
(i)
the hiring adjustment amount for the fiscal year under subsection (c)(5), if applicable; and
(ii)
the operating reserve adjustment amount for the fiscal year under subsection (c)(6), if applicable.
(i) Collection of unpaid fees
In any case where the Secretary does not receive payment of a fee assessed under subsection (a) within 30 days after it is due, such fee shall be treated as a claim of the United States Government subject to subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 31.
(j) Written requests for refunds
To qualify for consideration for a refund under subsection (a)(2)(D), a person shall submit to the Secretary a written request for such refund not later than 180 days after such fee is due.
(k) Construction
This section may not be construed to require that the number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services, for officers, employees, and advisory committees not engaged in the process of the review of device applications, be reduced to offset the number of officers, employees, and advisory committees so engaged.
* * *