Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 379j - Authority to assess and use device fees
(a) Types of fees
(1) In general
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section.
* * *
Not later than 14 days before the Secretary anticipates the use of funds described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide notice to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(d) Small businesses; fee waiver and fee reduction regarding premarket approval fees
(1) In general
The Secretary shall grant a waiver of the fee required under subsection (a) for one premarket application, or one premarket report, where the Secretary finds that the applicant involved is a small business submitting its first premarket application to the Secretary, or its first premarket report, respectively, for review. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term “small business” means an entity that reported $30,000,000 or less of gross receipts or sales in its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, including such returns of all of its affiliates. In addition, for subsequent premarket applications, premarket reports, and supplements where the Secretary finds that the applicant involved is a small business, the fees specified in clauses (i) through (vii) and clauses (ix), (x), and (xi) of subsection (a)(2)(A) may be paid at a reduced rate in accordance with paragraph (2)(C).
(2) Rules relating to premarket approval fees
(A) Definition
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “small business” means an entity that reported $100,000,000 or less of gross receipts or sales in its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, including such returns of all of its affiliates.
(B) Evidence of qualification
(i) In general
An applicant shall pay the higher fees established by the Secretary each year unless the applicant submits evidence that it qualifies for a waiver of the fee or the lower fee rate.
(ii) Firms submitting tax returns to the United States Internal Revenue Service
The applicant shall support its claim that it meets the definition under subparagraph (A) by submission of a copy of its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, and a copy of such returns of its affiliates, which show an amount of gross sales or receipts that is less than the maximum established in subparagraph (A). The applicant, and each of such affiliates, shall certify that the information provided is a true and accurate copy of the actual tax forms they submitted to the Internal Revenue Service. If no tax forms are submitted for any affiliate, the applicant shall certify that the applicant has no affiliates.
(iii) Firms not submitting tax returns to the United States Internal Revenue Service
* * *