Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 10102 - Authorization of imposition of sanctions
(a) In generalThe President may impose the sanctions described in subsection (b) with respect to any foreign person the President determines, based on credible evidence—
(1) is responsible for extrajudicial killings, torture, or other gross violations of internationally recognized human rights committed against individuals in any foreign country who seek—
(A)
to expose illegal activity carried out by government officials; or
(B)
to obtain, exercise, defend, or promote internationally recognized human rights and freedoms, such as the freedoms of religion, expression, association, and assembly, and the rights to a fair trial and democratic elections;
(2)
acted as an agent of or on behalf of a foreign person in a matter relating to an activity described in paragraph (1);
(3)
is a government official, or a senior associate of such an official, that is responsible for, or complicit in, ordering, controlling, or otherwise directing, acts of significant corruption, including the expropriation of private or public assets for personal gain, corruption related to government contracts or the extraction of natural resources, bribery, or the facilitation or transfer of the proceeds of corruption to foreign jurisdictions; or
(4)
has materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, an activity described in paragraph (3).
(b) Sanctions describedThe sanctions described in this subsection are the following:
(1) Inadmissibility to United StatesIn the case of a foreign person who is an individual—
(A)
ineligibility to receive a visa to enter the United States or to be admitted to the United States; or
(B)
if the individual has been issued a visa or other documentation, revocation, in accordance with section 1201(i) of title 8, of the visa or other documentation.
(2) Blocking of property
(A) In general
The blocking, in accordance with the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), of all transactions in all property and interests in property of a foreign person if such property and interests in property are in the United States, come within the United States, or are or come within the possession or control of a United States person.
(B) Inapplicability of national emergency requirement
The requirements of section 202 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701) shall not apply for purposes of this section.
(C) Exception relating to importation of goods
(i) In general
The authority to block and prohibit all transactions in all property and interests in property under subparagraph (A) shall not include the authority to impose sanctions on the importation of goods.
(ii) Good
In this subparagraph, the term “good” has the meaning given that term in section 16[1] of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. 4618) (as continued in effect pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.)).
(c) Consideration of certain information in imposing sanctionsIn determining whether to impose sanctions under subsection (a), the President shall consider—
(1)
information provided jointly by the chairperson and ranking member of each of the appropriate congressional committees; and
(2)
credible information obtained by other countries and nongovernmental organizations that monitor violations of human rights.
(d) Requests by appropriate congressional committees
(1) In generalNot later than 120 days after receiving a request that meets the requirements of paragraph (2) with respect to whether a foreign person has engaged in an activity described in subsection (a), the President shall—
(A)
determine if that person has engaged in such an activity; and
(B) submit a classified or unclassified report to the chairperson and ranking member of the committee or committees that submitted the request with respect to that determination that includes—
(i)
a statement of whether or not the President imposed or intends to impose sanctions with respect to the person; and
(ii)
if the President imposed or intends to impose sanctions, a description of those sanctions.
(2) Requirements
(A) Requests relating to human rights violations
A request under paragraph (1) with respect to whether a foreign person has engaged in an activity described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) shall be submitted to the President in writing jointly by the chairperson and ranking member of one of the appropriate congressional committees.
(B) Requests relating to corruptionA request under paragraph (1) with respect to whether a foreign person has engaged in an activity described in paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (a) shall be submitted to the President in writing jointly by the chairperson and ranking member of—
(i)
one of the appropriate congressional committees of the Senate; and
(ii)
one of the appropriate congressional committees of the House of Representatives.
(e) Exception to comply with United Nations Headquarters Agreement and law enforcement objectives
Sanctions under subsection (b)(1) shall not apply to an individual if admitting the individual into the United States would further important law enforcement objectives or is necessary to permit the United States to comply with the Agreement regarding the Headquarters of the United Nations, signed at Lake Success June 26, 1947, and entered into force November 21, 1947, between the United Nations and the United States, or other applicable international obligations of the United States.
(f) Enforcement of blocking of property
* * *