23 U.S. Code § 126 - Transferability of Federal-aid highway funds
A prior section 126, Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 901; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, § 152(3), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 276, related to providing Federal aid for highway construction only to States that used at least amounts provided by law on June 18, 1934, for such purposes, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–178, title I, § 1226(d), as added by Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, § 9003(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 837.
2021—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(b)(2)(A), (B), which directed substitution of “set aside for a State under section 133(h) for a fiscal year—
“(A) may”
for “reserved for a State under section 133(h) for a fiscal year may”, was executed by making the substitution for “reserved for the State under section 133(h) for a fiscal year may” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(b)(2)(A), (C), added subpar. (B).
2015—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 114–94, § 1446(a)(2), substituted “133(d)(1)(A)” for “133(d)”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 114–94, § 1109(c)(1), substituted “for the State under section 133(h)” for “for the State under section 213” and “of the State under section 133(h)” for “of the State under section 213(c)(1)(B)”.
2012—Pub. L. 112–141 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to uniform transferability of Federal-aid highway funds.
2005—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109–59, which directed insertion of “under” after “State’s apportionment”, was executed by making the insertion after “State’s apportionment” the second place it appeared, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1999—Pub. L. 106–159 renumbered section 110 of this title as this section.
Amendment by Pub. L. 117–58 effective Oct. 1, 2021, see section 10003 of Pub. L. 117–58, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 114–94 effective Oct. 1, 2015, see section 1003 of Pub. L. 114–94, set out as a note under section 5313 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–141 effective Oct. 1, 2012, see section 3(a) of Pub. L. 112–141, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.