23 U.S. Code § 133 - Surface transportation block grant program
[1] So in original. There is no par. (4).
[2] So in original.
[3] So in original. Probably should be preceded by “section”.
The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (b)(7), is Pub. L. 101–336, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 327, which is classified principally to chapter 126 (§ 12101 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 12101 of Title 42 and Tables.
The date of enactment of the FAST Act, referred to in subsecs. (b)(22), (c)(3), and (h)(3)(A), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 114–94, which was approved Dec. 4, 2015.
The date of enactment of MAP–21, referred to in subsec. (h)(1)(B)(i), (5)(A), is deemed to be Oct. 1, 2012, see section 3(a), (b) of Pub. L. 112–141, set out as Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment notes under section 101 of this title.
A prior section 133, Pub. L. 87–866, § 5(a), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1146, provided for relocation assistance for persons displaced by Federal-aid highway construction, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 90–495, § 37, Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 836, effective July 1, 1970. See section 501 et seq. of this title.
2021—Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(A)(i), inserted dash after “facilities”, cl. (i) designation and “that are” before “eligible”, and “or” at end and added cl. (ii).
Subsec. (b)(1)(G). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(A)(ii)–(iv), added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(B), inserted “148(a)(4)(B)(xvii),” after “119(g),”.
Subsec. (b)(4), (5). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(C), (D), redesignated par. (4) as (5) and substituted “projects eligible under section 130 and installation of safety barriers and nets on bridges” for “railway-highway grade crossings”. Former par. (5) redesignated (6).
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(C), redesignated par. (5) as (6). Former par. (6) redesignated (7).
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(C), (E), redesignated par. (6) as (7), inserted “including the maintenance and restoration of existing recreational trails,” after “section 206”, and substituted “the safe routes to school program under section 208” for “the safe routes to school program under section 1404 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 402 note)”. Former par. (7) redesignated (8).
Subsec. (b)(8) to (13). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(C), redesignated pars. (7) to (12) as (8) to (13), respectively. Former par. (13) redesignated (20).
Subsec. (b)(14) to (19). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(F), added pars. (14) to (19). Former pars. (14) and (15) redesignated (21) and (22), respectively.
Subsec. (b)(20). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(C), redesignated par. (13) as (20).
Subsec. (b)(21). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11508(d)(2), inserted “, including conducting value for money analyses or similar comparative analyses,” after “oversight”.
Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(C), redesignated par. (14) as (21).
Subsec. (b)(22). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(C), redesignated par. (15) as (22).
Subsec. (b)(23), (24). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(1)(G), added pars. (23) and (24).
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(2)(A), substituted “paragraphs (5) through (15) and paragraph (23)” for “paragraphs (4) through (11)”.
Subsec. (c)(4), (5). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(2)(B)–(D), added par. (4) and redesignated former par. (4) as (5).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(3)(A)(i), substituted “set aside” for “reservation” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I), substituted “55 percent for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026” for “the percentage specified in paragraph (6) for a fiscal year” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A)(ii) to (iv). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(3)(A)(ii)(II), added cls. (ii) to (iv) and struck out former cls. (ii) and (iii) which read as follows:
“(ii) in areas of the State other than urban areas with a population greater than 5,000; and
“(iii) in other areas of the State; and”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(3)(B), added par. (3) and struck out former par. (3). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of paragraph (1)(A)(iii), before obligating funding attributed to an area with a population greater than 5,000 and less than 200,000, a State shall consult with the regional transportation planning organizations that represent the area, if any.”
Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(3)(C), struck out par. (6) which specified percentages from 51 to 55 percent for fiscal years 2016 to 2020 to be obligated pursuant to subsec. (d)(1)(A) of this section.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(4), substituted “fiscal years 2022 through 2026” for “fiscal years 2016 through 2020”.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(5)(A), inserted “or low water crossing (as defined by the Secretary)” after “a highway bridge” and after “other than a bridge”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(A). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(5)(B), substituted “activities described in paragraphs (1)(A) and (10) of subsection (b) for off-system bridges, projects and activities described in subsection (b)(1)(A) for the replacement of low water crossings with bridges, and projects and activities described in subsection (b)(10) for low water crossings (as defined by the Secretary),” for “activities described in subsection (b)(2) for off-system bridges” and “20 percent” for “15 percent”.
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(5)(C), in introductory provisions, substituted “bridge, rehabilitation of a bridge, or replacement of a low water crossing (as defined by the Secretary) with a bridge” for “bridge or rehabilitation of a bridge” and inserted “or, in the case of a replacement of a low water crossing with a bridge, is determined by the Secretary on completion to have improved the safety of the location” after “no longer a deficient bridge”.
* * *