23 U.S. Code § 133 - Surface transportation block grant program
[1] So in original. There is no par. (4).
[2] So in original.
[3] So in original. Probably should be preceded by “section”.
The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (b)(7), is Pub. L. 101–336, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 327, which is classified principally to chapter 126 (§ 12101 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 12101 of Title 42 and Tables.
* * *
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(a)(6)(B), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Notwithstanding subsection (c), and except as provided in paragraph (2), up to 15 percent of the amounts required to be obligated by a State under subsection (d)(1)(A)(ii) for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2020 may be obligated on roads functionally classified as minor collectors.”
Subsec. (h)(1). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(b)(1)(A), substituted “In general” for “Reservation of funds” in heading and “for fiscal year 2022 and each fiscal year thereafter—” for “for each fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve an amount such that—” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (h)(1)(A). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(b)(1)(A)(ii), substituted “the Secretary shall set aside an amount equal to 10 percent to carry out this subsection; and” for “the Secretary reserves a total under this subsection of—
“(i) $835,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2016 and 2017; and
“(ii) $850,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2020; and”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(b)(1)(B), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Funds reserved for a State under paragraph (1) shall be obligated within that State in the manner described in subsection (d), except that, for purposes of this paragraph (after funds are made available under paragraph (5))—
“(A) for each fiscal year, the percentage referred to in paragraph (1)(A) of that subsection shall be deemed to be 50 percent; and
“(B) the following provisions shall not apply:
“(i) Paragraph (3) of subsection (d).
“(ii) Subsection (e).”
Subsec. (h)(3). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(b)(1)(C), added par. (3) and struck out former par. (3). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Funds reserved under this subsection may be obligated for projects or activities described in section 101(a)(29) or 213, as such provisions were in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the FAST Act.”
Subsec. (h)(4)(A). Pub. L. 117–58, § 11109(b)(1)(D)(i), (ii), redesignated subpar. (B) as (A) and struck out former subpar. (A). Prior to amendment, text of subpar. (A) read as follows: “A State or metropolitan planning organization required to obligate funds in accordance with paragraph (2) shall develop a competitive process to allow eligible entities to submit projects for funding that achieve the objectives of this subsection. A metropolitan planning organization for an area
* * *