Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 138 - Preservation of parklands
(a) Declaration of Policy.—
(1) In general.—
It is the national policy that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.
* * *
the finding of the Secretary has been developed in consultation with parties consulting as part of the process referred to in subparagraph (A).
(3) Parks, recreation areas, and wildlife or waterfowl refuges.—With respect to parks, recreation areas, or wildlife or waterfowl refuges, the Secretary may make a finding of de minimis impact only if—
(A)
the Secretary has determined, after public notice and opportunity for public review and comment, that the transportation program or project will not adversely affect the activities, features, and attributes of the park, recreation area, or wildlife or waterfowl refuge eligible for protection under this section; and
(B)
the finding of the Secretary has received concurrence from the officials with jurisdiction over the park, recreation area, or wildlife or waterfowl refuge.
(c) Satisfaction of Requirements for Certain Historic Sites.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall—
(A)
align, to the maximum extent practicable, with the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and section 306108 of title 54, including implementing regulations; and
(B)
not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, coordinate with the Secretary of the Interior and the Executive Director of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (referred to in this subsection as the “Council”) to establish procedures to satisfy the requirements described in subparagraph (A) (including regulations).
(2) Avoidance alternative analysis.—
(A) In general.—If, in an analysis required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the Secretary determines that there is no feasible or prudent alternative to avoid use of a historic site, the Secretary may—
(i)
include the determination of the Secretary in the analysis required under that Act;
(ii) provide a notice of the determination to—
(I)
each applicable State historic preservation officer and tribal historic preservation officer;
(II)
the Council, if the Council is participating in the consultation process under section 306108 of title 54; and
(III)
the Secretary of the Interior; and
(iii)
request from the applicable preservation officer, the Council, and the Secretary of the Interior a concurrence that the determination is sufficient to satisfy subsection (a)(1).
(B) Concurrence.—
If the applicable preservation officer, the Council, and the Secretary of the Interior each provide a concurrence requested under subparagraph (A)(iii), no further analysis under subsection (a)(1) shall be required.
(C) Publication.—A notice of a determination, together with each relevant concurrence to that determination, under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i)
be included in the record of decision or finding of no significant impact of the Secretary; and
(ii)
* * *
The requirements of this section are commonly referred to as section 4(f) requirements (see section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act (Public Law 89–670; 80 Stat. 934) as in effect before the repeal of that section).
(2) Section 106 requirements.—
The requirements of section 306108 of title 54 are commonly referred to as section 106 requirements (see section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (Public Law 89–665; 80 Stat. 917) as in effect before the repeal of that section).
(e) Bridge Exemption From Consideration.—
A common post-1945 concrete or steel bridge or culvert (as described in 77 Fed. Reg. 68790) that is exempt from individual review under section 306108 of title 54 shall be exempt from consideration under this section.
(f) Rail and Transit.—
(1) In general.—
Improvements to, or the maintenance, rehabilitation, or operation of, railroad or rail transit lines or elements thereof that are in use or were historically used for the transportation of goods or passengers shall not be considered a use of a historic site under subsection (a), regardless of whether the railroad or rail transit line or element thereof is listed on, or eligible for listing on, the National Register of Historic Places.
(2) Exceptions.—
(A) In general.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(i)
stations; or
(ii) bridges or tunnels located on—
(I)
railroad lines that have been abandoned; or
(II)
transit lines that are not in use.
(B) Clarification with respect to certain bridges and tunnels.—The bridges and tunnels referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) do not include bridges or tunnels located on railroad or transit lines—
(i)
over which service has been discontinued; or
(ii)
that have been railbanked or otherwise reserved for the transportation of goods or passengers.