Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 138 - Preservation of parklands
(a) Declaration of Policy.—
(1) In general.—
It is the national policy that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.
(2) Cooperation and consultation.—
(A) In general.—
The Secretary shall cooperate and consult with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture, and with the States in developing transportation plans and programs that include measures to maintain or enhance the natural beauty of the lands traversed.
(B) Timeline for approvals.—
(i) In general.—The Secretary shall—
(I)
provide an evaluation under this section to the Secretaries described in subparagraph (A); and
(II)
provide a period of 30 days for receipt of comments.
(ii) Assumed acceptance.—
If the Secretary does not receive comments by 15 days after the deadline under clause (i)(II), the Secretary shall assume a lack of objection and proceed with the action.
(C) Effect.—Nothing in subparagraph (B) affects—
(i) the requirements under—
(I)
subsections (b) through (f); or
(II)
the consultation process under section 306108 of title 54; or
(ii)
programmatic section 4(f) evaluations, as described in regulations issued by the Secretary.
(3) Requirement.—After the effective date of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968, the Secretary shall not approve any program or project (other than any project for a Federal lands transportation facility) which requires the use of any publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance as determined by the Federal, State, or local officials having jurisdiction thereof, or any land from an historic site of national, State, or local significance as so determined by such officials unless—
(A)
there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use of the land; and
(B)
the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such park, recreational area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from such use.
(4) Studies.—
In carrying out the national policy declared in this section the Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior and appropriate State and local officials, is authorized to conduct studies as to the most feasible Federal-aid routes for the movement of motor vehicular traffic through or around national parks so as to best serve the needs of the traveling public while preserving the natural beauty of these areas.
(b) De Minimis Impacts.—
(1) Requirements.—
(A) Requirements for historic sites.—
The requirements of this section shall be considered to be satisfied with respect to an area described in paragraph (2) if the Secretary determines, in accordance with this subsection, that a transportation program or project will have a de minimis impact on the area.
(B) Requirements for parks, recreation areas, and wildlife or waterfowl refuges.—
* * *