Any amount received for agreeing to a qualified assignment shall not be included in gross income to the extent that such amount does not exceed the aggregate cost of any qualified funding assets.
26 U.S. Code § 130 - Certain personal injury liability assignments
A prior section 130 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
1997—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–34, § 962(a)(1), inserted “, or as compensation under any workmen’s compensation act,” after “(whether by suit or agreement)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 105–34, § 962(a)(2), inserted “or the workmen’s compensation claim,” after “agreement,”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Pub. L. 105–34, § 962(a)(3), substituted “paragraph (1) or (2) of section 104(a)” for “section 104(a)(2)”.
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–647, in par. (2), redesignated subpars. (D) and (E) as (C) and (D), respectively, struck out former subpar. (C) which provided that the assignee does not provide to the recipient of such payments rights against the assignee which are greater than those of a general creditor, and as concluding provisions, inserted at end “The determination for purposes of this chapter of when the recipient is treated as having received any payment with respect to which there has been a qualified assignment shall be made without regard to any provision of such assignment which grants the recipient rights as a creditor greater than those of a general creditor.”
1986—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–514 inserted “(in a case involving physical injury or physical sickness)”.
Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, § 962(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 892, provided that:
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6079(b)(2), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3710, provided that:
Pub. L. 99–514, title X, § 1002(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2388, provided that:
Pub. L. 97–473, title I, § 101(c), Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2606, provided that: