Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 197 - Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles
(a) General rule
A taxpayer shall be entitled to an amortization deduction with respect to any amortizable section 197 intangible. The amount of such deduction shall be determined by amortizing the adjusted basis (for purposes of determining gain) of such intangible ratably over the 15-year period beginning with the month in which such intangible was acquired.
* * *
This paragraph shall not apply if the intangible is created in connection with a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.
(3) Anti-churning rules
For exclusion of intangibles acquired in certain transactions, see subsection (f)(9).
(d) Section 197 intangibleFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this section, the term “section 197 intangible” means—
(A)
goodwill,
(B)
going concern value,
(C) any of the following intangible items:
(i)
workforce in place including its composition and terms and conditions (contractual or otherwise) of its employment,
(ii)
business books and records, operating systems, or any other information base (including lists or other information with respect to current or prospective customers),
(iii)
any patent, copyright, formula, process, design, pattern, knowhow, format, or other similar item,
(vi)
any other similar item,
(D)
any license, permit, or other right granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality thereof,
(E)
any covenant not to compete (or other arrangement to the extent such arrangement has substantially the same effect as a covenant not to compete) entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof, and
(F)
any franchise, trademark, or trade name.
(2) Customer-based intangible
(A) In generalThe term “customer-based intangible” means—
(i)
composition of market,
(ii)
market share, and
(iii)
any other value resulting from future provision of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with customers.
(B) Special rule for financial institutions
In the case of a financial institution, the term “customer-based intangible” includes deposit base and similar items.
(3) Supplier-based intangible
The term “supplier-based intangible” means any value resulting from future acquisitions of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with suppliers of goods or services to be used or sold by the taxpayer.
(e) ExceptionsFor purposes of this section, the term “section 197 intangible” shall not include any of the following:
(1) Financial interestsAny interest—
(A)
in a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate, or
(B)
under an existing futures contract, foreign currency contract, notional principal contract, or other similar financial contract.
(2) Land
Any interest in land.
(3) Computer software
(A) In generalAny—
(i)
computer software which is readily available for purchase by the general public, is subject to a nonexclusive license, and has not been substantially modified, and
(ii)
* * *
Any amount to which section 1253(d)(1) applies shall not be taken into account under this section.
(5) Treatment of certain reinsurance transactionsIn the case of any amortizable section 197 intangible resulting from an assumption reinsurance transaction, the amount taken into account as the adjusted basis of such intangible under this section shall be the excess of—
(A)
the amount paid or incurred by the acquirer under the assumption reinsurance transaction, over
(B)
the amount required to be capitalized under section 848 in connection with such transaction.
Subsection (b) shall not apply to any amount required to be capitalized under section 848.
(6) Treatment of certain subleases
For purposes of this section, a sublease shall be treated in the same manner as a lease of the underlying property involved.
(7) Treatment as depreciable
For purposes of this chapter, any amortizable section 197 intangible shall be treated as property which is of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.
(8) Treatment of certain increments in value
This section shall not apply to any increment in value if, without regard to this section, such increment is properly taken into account in determining the cost of property which is not a section 197 intangible.
(9) Anti-churning rulesFor purposes of this section—
(A) In generalThe term “amortizable section 197 intangible” shall not include any section 197 intangible which is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (d)(1) (or for which depreciation or amortization would not have been allowable but for this section) and which is acquired by the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this section, if—
(i)
the intangible was held or used at any time on or after July 25, 1991, and on or before such date of enactment by the taxpayer or a related person,
(ii)
the intangible was acquired from a person who held such intangible at any time on or after July 25, 1991, and on or before such date of enactment, and, as part of the transaction, the user of such intangible does not change, or
(iii)
the taxpayer grants the right to use such intangible to a person (or a person related to such person) who held or used such intangible at any time on or after July 25, 1991, and on or before such date of enactment.
For purposes of this subparagraph, the determination of whether the user of property changes as part of a transaction shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. For purposes of this subparagraph, deductions allowable under section 1253(d) shall be treated as deductions allowable for amortization.
(B) Exception where gain recognizedIf—
(i)
* * *